Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Friday, 16 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 10 min read

How Much Does a Roofing Lead Cost?

How Much Does a Roofing Lead Cost?: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

A roofing lead in Australia costs roughly $24 to $60 per enquiry on the published roofing ad accounts we checked on 11 October 2026: True Blue Tradie Marketing reports $46.82 and $59.93 per enquiry on two Google Ads accounts weighted to roof replacement, and $32.56 per Facebook and Instagram restoration lead. A shared marketplace lead is worth less, because hipages sends each one to up to 3 businesses.

At a glance: what a roofing lead costs in Australia, October 2026

  • Roof replacement accounts, Google Ads: $46.82 per enquiry (Newcastle NSW, 476 enquiries) and $59.93 (Maitland NSW, 588 enquiries), both from True Blue’s published accounts. These count every enquiry, repairs included, not replacement enquiries alone.
  • Roof restoration, Facebook and Instagram: $32.56 per lead across 407 leads, from $24.28 (Gold Coast / South Brisbane) to $47.66 (Sunshine Coast).
  • hipages: no published per-lead price for roofing. Its credits policy says the credits a lead costs move with job type, size, urgency, location and demand, and every lead is capped at 3 businesses.
  • The decision rule: the Exclusivity Ratio. You can pay up to (your win rate on exclusive leads ÷ your win rate on shared leads) times more for an exclusive roofing lead and still break even.
  • Worked number: on assumed win rates of 15% shared and 25% exclusive, a $46.82 exclusive enquiry matches a $28.09 shared lead at $187.28 of media per signed roof.

How much is a roofing lead in Australia?

No Australian body publishes a market rate for roofing leads. The best public evidence is agencies that print real roofing ad accounts on their own sites. True Blue Tradie Marketing’s roofing leads page, read on 11 October 2026, publishes three, with spend and volume. Each is one business’s account, not a benchmark, and each excludes the agency’s own fee.

Job type and channel Area Leads or enquiries Ad spend Cost per lead
Roof replacement, Google Ads Maitland NSW 588 $35.2K $59.93
Roof replacement, Google Ads Newcastle NSW 476 $22.3K $46.82
Roof restoration, Facebook and Instagram Gold Coast / South Brisbane QLD 146 $13.3K across all three areas $24.28
Roof restoration, Facebook and Instagram Sydney NSW 142 $28.42
Roof restoration, Facebook and Instagram Sunshine Coast QLD 119 $47.66
Roof restoration, all three areas NSW and QLD 407 $13.3K $32.56 average

The restoration figures reconcile at source: 146 × $24.28 + 142 × $28.42 + 119 × $47.66 is about $13,252, and $13,252 ÷ 407 = $32.56. The two Google accounts are counted per enquiry of any kind: True Blue says they are weighted to replacement terms, with repairs there to fund them, and most enquiries came through Performance Max rather than replacement search terms. A roofing lead’s price is set mainly by the job it is for, the channel it came through and the area it is in, and these accounts mix all three, so read them as a range, not a rule.

How it works

Working out what a roofing lead really costs

01

Split by job type

Report repair, restoration and replacement leads separately, by suburb and channel.

02

Measure win rates

Pull six months of enquiries and work out the signed rate for shared and exclusive sources.

03

Apply the Exclusivity Ratio

Divide the exclusive win rate by the shared one. An exclusive lead is cheaper if its price is below shared price times that ratio.

04

Separate storm weeks

Tag storm-surge repair leads so they do not hide the cost per signed replacement.

Price roofing leads by job type and source, then compare shared and exclusive leads per signed roof, not per enquiry.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

Why do some roofing leads cost twice as much as others?

Five drivers move the cost of a roofing lead, and the published accounts show three of them directly:

  • Job type. The replacement-weighted Google accounts cost $46.82 to $59.93 per enquiry, repairs included; restoration leads cost $32.56 on average on Meta. Channel differs too, so this is not a clean job-type comparison.
  • Area. The same restoration campaign paid $24.28 a lead on the Gold Coast and South Brisbane and $47.66 on the Sunshine Coast, almost double.
  • Urgency. hipages’ job leads and credits policy lists urgency, job size and the number of similar jobs among the factors that set a lead’s credit price. An urgent leak is priced differently from a re-roof enquiry.
  • Exclusivity. hipages says every lead is capped at 3 businesses. An enquiry from your own ads goes to you alone. The two are different products, compared below.
  • Season. True Blue’s roofing page says storms and hail produce a flood of urgent repair enquiries within 48 hours, while restoration and replacement work peaks in the drier months.

The practical consequence: a single “cost per roofing lead” is meaningless until you say which job, which channel and which suburbs. Track it by job type from the first month.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

What does a hipages roofing lead cost?

hipages does not publish a per-lead price for roofing. Its membership costs page lists plans from $139 to $649 + GST a month, carrying 155 to 850 credits, on a 6-month introductory term that renews on a 12-month term. You spend credits to accept a lead, and the credits policy says the number required can change daily, weekly or monthly with demand.

So the honest answer is: a hipages roofing lead costs whatever number of credits it is listed at, and you only find out inside the platform. Before signing, ask for the credit price of the three roofing jobs you most want (say, a replacement, a restoration and a leak repair) in your postcodes. Our hipages vs pay-per-result comparison covers the wider trade-offs of the marketplace model.

Shared or exclusive roofing leads: the Exclusivity Ratio

A shared roofing lead looks cheaper, but you are one of up to three roofers quoting it, so you win it less often. The Exclusivity Ratio says how much more an exclusive lead can cost before it stops being the better buy:

Exclusivity Ratio = your enquiry-to-signed rate on exclusive leads ÷ your enquiry-to-signed rate on shared leads. An exclusive lead is the cheaper buy whenever its price is less than the shared price × that ratio.

Shared-lead win rate (assumed) Exclusive win rate 20% (assumed) Exclusive win rate 25% (assumed) Exclusive win rate 1 in 3 (assumed)
10% 2.00× 2.50× 3.33×
15% 1.33× 1.67× 2.22×
20% 1.00× 1.25× 1.67×

Every win rate in that table is an assumption: we found no published Australian roofing win rates for shared versus exclusive leads. Pull your own from the last six months, split by source, and read off your row.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

Worked example: a roofing lead’s cost per signed job

Start from a published exclusive price and work to the equivalent shared price, end to end. Inputs: the Newcastle enquiry at $46.82 (published, from a replacement-weighted Google Ads account, treated here as an exclusive lead); assumed win rates of 25% on exclusive and 15% on shared leads.

  1. Media cost per signed roof, exclusive: $46.82 ÷ 0.25 = $187.28.
  2. Exclusivity Ratio: 0.25 ÷ 0.15 = 1.67.
  3. Break-even shared price: $46.82 × 0.15 ÷ 0.25 = $28.09.
  4. Check: $28.09 ÷ 0.15 = $187.27 per signed roof, the same within rounding.

So on these assumptions a shared roofing lead must cost under about $28 to beat a $46.82 exclusive enquiry. If your shared win rate is only 10%, the bar drops to $18.73.

Media cost per signed job is not the full cost. Every enquiry that turns into a roof inspection also costs a crew member’s time on the ladder and on the road. Our ranking of roofing lead generation agencies works through the most a business can afford per qualified inspection as the Inspection Ceiling. Use it after this step, not instead of it.

Storm weeks and dry months: when roofing leads get dearer

Roofing demand arrives with the weather, and a roofing lead’s cost moves with it. True Blue’s roofing page describes the pattern as storms and hail producing urgent repair enquiries within 48 hours, with restoration, repainting and replacement peaking in the drier months when crews can get on a roof. hipages lists urgency and the number of similar jobs among the factors that move a lead’s credit price.

Two consequences for budgeting. First, on True Blue’s description a storm-week lead is mostly a repair: high urgency and a lower job value. Second, the cheapest moment to buy a replacement or restoration lead is not the busiest moment in the phone log. Separate the two in your reporting, or a surge of cheap repair enquiries can make your cost per lead look better while your cost per signed replacement gets worse. In a surge, response speed is the lever you control; our guide to speed to lead for trade businesses covers it.

When should a roofer stop buying leads?

A roofer should stop buying more leads when the leak is after the enquiry, not before it. Use your own numbers against these lines:

Your enquiry-to-signed rate What it usually means Where the next dollar goes
Under 1 in 10 Enquiries are being lost after they arrive Response speed, inspection booking and quote follow-up, not more leads
1 in 10 to 1 in 4 The funnel works but leaks Compare shared and exclusive sources with the Exclusivity Ratio
Over 1 in 4 The funnel converts well More volume, or a cheaper lead at the same quality

These lines are our suggested starting points, not a published benchmark. A third option is to buy booked inspections rather than enquiries, which moves the chasing and no-answer risk to the provider at a higher unit price. Our roofing lead generation page explains how that model works for Australian roofers.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a roofing lead in Australia?

On published agency accounts read on 11 October 2026, about $24 to $60 per enquiry. True Blue Tradie Marketing’s roofing leads page reports $46.82 and $59.93 per enquiry on two replacement-weighted Google accounts and $32.56 per Meta restoration lead. These are single accounts, exclude agency fees, and are not a market rate.

How much do hipages roofing leads cost?

hipages does not publish a per-lead roofing price. Plans cost $139 to $649 + GST a month for 155 to 850 credits, and the credits a lead takes depend on job type, size, urgency, location and demand. Every lead is capped at 3 businesses.

Are exclusive roofing leads worth the higher price?

Only if your win rate on them is high enough. Divide your exclusive win rate by your shared win rate; an exclusive lead is cheaper per signed job whenever its price is below the shared price times that ratio. At 25% against 15%, that is 1.67 times.

Which roofing jobs should I buy leads for?

Price leads against the job they produce. True Blue’s roofing page describes repairs as worth a few hundred dollars and a full replacement as running to tens of thousands, and says marketing should win the replacements while repairs pay the ad bill. Its two replacement-weighted Google accounts cost $46.82 to $59.93 per enquiry.

Do roofing leads cost more after a storm?

No one publishes by how much. Storms bring a surge of urgent repair enquiries, which True Blue says arrive within 48 hours, and hipages lists urgency and demand among the factors in a lead’s credit price. Track storm-week repair leads separately from replacement leads so one does not hide the other.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →