Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 10 min read

Solar and battery lead generation after the rebate changes

Solar and battery lead generation after the rebate changes: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

Since 1 May 2026 the federal battery discount pays 6.8 small-scale technology certificates (STCs) per usable kWh up to 14 kWh, then tapers to 60% and 15%. On 1 January 2027 the factor drops to 5.7, cutting every battery’s certificates by 16.2%. Solar and battery lead generation now has to sell to the install date, not the signing date.

At a glance

  • The program: the Cheaper Home Batteries Program, run through the Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme (SRES) by the Clean Energy Regulator (CER), with the Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water (DCCEEW) buying the equivalent number of battery STCs.
  • What changed on 1 May 2026: the STC factor fell from 8.4 to 6.8 and now tapers above 14 kWh. It falls every six months until 2030.
  • The rule that matters for marketing: the discount is set by the STC factor on the day the battery is installed. CER says so in plain words.
  • The market: 510,949 batteries claimed since 1 July 2025, against 4,532,178 small-scale solar PV systems ever installed, per CER postcode data current at 31 August 2026.
  • The method on this page: the Install-Date Rule. Size your lead volume to the installs you can finish before the next step-down, and quote every lead at the factor for its realistic install date.

Facts on this page were read on the DCCEEW Cheaper Home Batteries page and the CER solar batteries page on 11 October 2026. Rebate settings change; check both before you print a number in an ad.

What changed in the battery rebate on 1 May 2026?

Two things changed on 1 May 2026, after the Renewable Energy (Electricity) Regulations 2001 were amended on 5 February 2026. First, the STC factor (the number of certificates a battery earns per kWh of usable capacity) now declines every six months instead of yearly, and at a steeper rate. Second, the factor tapers by battery size: 100% for the first 14 kWh, 60% for each kWh from 14 to 28, and 15% for each kWh from 28 to 50. Usable capacity above 50 kWh earns nothing, and batteries must be 5–100 kWh nominal.

The published STC factor falls at every six-month step from 6.8 today to 2.1 in late 2030, so each step-down is a real, dated change in what a customer saves.
Installed between STC factor per usable kWh Change from previous period
1 Jan – 30 Apr 2026 8.4 —
1 May – 31 Dec 2026 6.8 −19.0%
Jan – Jun 2027 5.7 −16.2%
Jul – Dec 2027 5.2 −8.8%
Jan – Jun 2028 4.6 −11.5%
Jul – Dec 2030 2.1 (last published period)

The factors are DCCEEW’s published schedule; the percentage changes are our arithmetic. The 2028 to 2030 steps in between are 4.1, 3.6, 3.1 and 2.6. A dated, verifiable step-down is the only kind of urgency a solar business should put in front of a homeowner.

How it works

Battery lead generation under the Install-Date Rule

01

Count install slots

Multiply installers by realistic weekly installs and weeks to the next step-down. That caps useful lead volume.

02

Re-quote open quotes

Recalculate every open battery quote at the STC factor for its realistic install date.

03

Qualify four facts

Existing solar and inverter, usable kWh needed, whether the premises already claimed, and earliest acceptable install date.

04

Book within capacity

Book site visits only for installs you can finish before the step-down; quote later installs at the next factor.

A battery lead is worth the discount on the day you can install it, so capacity sets how many leads to generate.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

What is the battery rebate worth on the sizes you sell?

A 13.5 kWh battery installed before 31 December 2026 earns 91.8 STCs, worth about $3,672 at the STC clearing house’s fixed $40 price (excluding GST). Installed in January 2027, the same battery earns 76.95 STCs, about $3,078. Treat every dollar figure on this page as an estimate: CER says open-market STC prices fluctuate and have no maximum, and system owners usually assign their STCs to an agent for an upfront discount, so the discount a customer sees depends on the price that agent gets and what the retailer passes on, not on the $40 clearing-house price (CER, renewable energy certificates, read 11 October 2026).

At the $40 clearing-house price, a 13.5 kWh battery’s certificates fall from about $3,672 now to $3,078 on 1 January 2027, while a 40 kWh battery already fell from $13,440 to $6,582 on 1 May.
Usable capacity Jan–Apr 2026 (8.4, no taper) Now: May–Dec 2026 (6.8, tapered) From 1 Jan 2027 (5.7, tapered) Lost on 1 Jan 2027
10 kWh 84 STCs ≈ $3,360 68 STCs ≈ $2,720 57 STCs ≈ $2,280 $440
13.5 kWh 113.4 ≈ $4,536 91.8 ≈ $3,672 76.95 ≈ $3,078 $594
20 kWh 168 ≈ $6,720 119.68 ≈ $4,787 100.32 ≈ $4,013 $774
30 kWh 252 ≈ $10,080 154.36 ≈ $6,174 129.39 ≈ $5,176 $998
40 kWh 336 ≈ $13,440 164.56 ≈ $6,582 137.94 ≈ $5,518 $1,064

How to recompute a row: for 20 kWh now, 14 × 6.8 = 95.2, plus 6 × 6.8 × 0.6 = 24.48, gives 119.68 STCs; × $40 = $4,787. We have not rounded to whole certificates; the REC Registry STC calculator linked from CER gives the exact count for a real install. Two lead-generation facts fall out of the table. A 40 kWh battery lost about half its discount on 1 May and a 30 kWh battery 39%, so “go big” offers built in early 2026 no longer add up. And CER’s data shows the average battery claimed in 2026 created 233.9 STCs (71,159,117 STCs across 304,177 batteries, to 31 August 2026, mixing pre- and post-May installs); a 13.5 kWh battery now earns 91.8, under 40% of that. The neighbour’s rebate your prospect heard about is probably not the one they will get.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

The Install-Date Rule: why your deadline is the install date, not the signing date

The Install-Date Rule says: a battery lead is worth the discount on the day you can realistically install it, so quote it at that day’s STC factor and stop selling the current factor once your install calendar is full. CER’s April 2026 statement is explicit that “Rebates are based on the installation date, not the purchase date,” that installers “can claim no more than 2 installations per day,” and that a retailer who agrees to an install before a step-down but cannot deliver “may be liable to pay the difference” (CER, April 2026).

With a four-week gap between signature and install, a customer must sign by about 3 December 2026 to get the 6.8 factor, before any Christmas shutdown is subtracted.
Your average sign-to-install lag Last signing date for the 6.8 factor What to quote after that date
2 weeks about 17 December 2026 5.7 factor, stated in writing
4 weeks about 3 December 2026 5.7 factor, stated in writing
6 weeks about 19 November 2026 5.7 factor, stated in writing
8 weeks about 5 November 2026 5.7 factor, stated in writing

The dates are 31 December 2026 minus your lag; subtract your shutdown too. Capacity sets the ceiling. From 12 October to 31 December 2026 there are 59 weekdays, so at CER’s two-per-day cap one accredited installer working weekdays can complete at most 118 SRES installs, before travel, weather and public holidays. If your crew can do 40 batteries before Christmas, generating 200 “beat the deadline” enquiries mostly produces people you will disappoint.

How do I generate solar and battery leads after the rebate changes?

  1. Count your install slots first. Installers × realistic installs per week × weeks to the next step-down. That number, divided by your lead-to-install rate, is the most leads worth generating at the current factor.
  2. Re-quote every open battery quote at the factor it will actually get. Quotes written before 1 May at 8.4 are now wrong by 19% or more, and CER told retailers in March 2026 to “check your quotes, ensure that they are not out of date” (CER, March 2026). Our guide to reactivating dead quotes in a trade business covers the sequence and the Spam Act and Do Not Call Register rules.
  3. Lead with the 14 kWh band. The full factor stops at 14 kWh, so offers sized at or under it keep the strongest percentage discount.
  4. Mine your past solar customers. Only one battery per premises can claim STCs, and a battery must connect to new or existing solar. A solar customer whose premises has not yet claimed a battery may be eligible, subject to the other CER requirements; one who already claimed is not.
  5. Qualify on four questions before booking a site visit: existing solar and its inverter (CER requires the battery’s inverter to be VPP-capable); usable kWh the household needs; whether the premises has already claimed a battery; and the earliest install date they would accept.
  6. Answer inside minutes. See speed to lead for trade businesses.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

Who should solar businesses target for battery leads now?

The largest pool of battery buyers in Australia is households that already have solar. CER counts 4,532,178 small-scale solar PV systems installed since 2001 and 510,949 batteries claimed since the program opened on 1 July 2025. In 2026 to 31 August, 304,177 batteries were claimed against 217,634 new solar PV systems, so batteries now outnumber new panel installs. CER warns that recent figures keep rising for 12 months as certificates are created, so treat them as a floor.

Batteries claimed in 2026 so far (304,177) already exceed new solar PV systems (217,634), which makes existing solar owners the main battery audience.
CER postcode data, as at 31 August 2026 2025 2026 to date
Small-scale solar PV systems installed 272,061 217,634
Solar batteries claimed (from 1 July 2025) 206,772 304,177
Battery STCs created 46,160,247 71,159,117

Source: CER small-scale installation postcode data. Your own installed base is the cheapest slice of that pool, because you already hold the address, the inverter model and the system size.

What should a battery ad or SMS not say?

A battery ad should not say the rebate is ending. DCCEEW says the discount will “decrease over time until 2030,” so “rebate ends soon” is false, while “the discount steps down on 1 January 2027” is true and checkable. CER says retailers must comply with Australian Consumer Law when advertising batteries and that deceptive or misleading behaviour will be reported to fair trading bodies. Never quote 6.8 to anyone you cannot install before 31 December.

What does running battery lead generation yourself cost?

The DIY version is entirely workable: an install-slot count, a re-quote of your open list, a 14 kWh offer, and a phone that is answered inside minutes. Its cost is mostly hours. As a labelled assumption, re-quoting and calling 300 open quotes at 10 minutes each is 50 hours, before ad management and the after-hours follow-up a quote-shopped market needs.

On our judgement, below about 40 installs a month of spare capacity, battery lead generation is usually cheaper to run in-house than to hand over.
Your situation Do it yourself Hand it over
Spare install capacity Under about 40 installs a month Above that, and enquiries are going unanswered
Open or dead quotes Under about 200: re-quote by hand Several hundred or more across years of solar customers
After-hours enquiries Someone answers inside minutes Evening leads wait until morning

The thresholds are our judgement, not measured benchmarks; substitute your own capacity. If you hand it over, the options are compared in buying solar leads versus generating your own and our solar lead generation guide, which also explains AI appointment setting priced on results.

FAQ: solar and battery lead generation after the rebate changes

Is the Cheaper Home Batteries Program ending?

No. DCCEEW says the discount will decrease over time until 2030 and is reviewed at least annually. The STC factor is 6.8 for installs from May to December 2026, then 5.7 from January to June 2027, falling to 2.1 in the second half of 2030, per the DCCEEW program page read on 11 October 2026.

How much is the battery rebate on a 13.5 kWh battery?

Installed between May and December 2026, a 13.5 kWh usable battery earns 91.8 STCs, about $3,672 at the $40 clearing house price excluding GST. Installed in January 2027 it earns 76.95 STCs, about $3,078. Use the REC Registry calculator for an exact figure on a real install.

Does the battery rebate depend on when the customer signs?

No. CER states that rebates are based on the installation date, not the purchase date. A customer who signs in December but is installed in January gets the January factor, and CER has warned that retailers who promise an earlier install they cannot deliver may be liable for the difference.

Can a household that already claimed a battery rebate claim again?

No. CER allows one battery system per premises to claim STCs; additional batteries are not eligible after the first claim. Extra modules can be added to a battery that has never claimed, within the 100 kWh nominal limit. Qualify this before booking a site visit.

Should solar installers still sell batteries above 28 kWh?

Yes, where the household load justifies them, but not on the rebate. Each kWh from 28 to 50 earns only 15% of the STC factor, so a 40 kWh battery earns about $6,582 now against $13,440 under the pre-May settings. Sell large systems on usage and backup, not on the discount.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →