Per-SDR pricing beats pay-per-appointment only above a crossover: the seat price divided by the per-appointment price. SalesRoads publishes US$11,950 per SDR per four weeks, so against an assumed $800 per held meeting one seat must deliver about 15 held meetings every four weeks. Below that, paying per appointment is cheaper.
Pay per appointment or per SDR: the short answer
- The two models bill different events. A per-SDR contract invoices a person’s time every billing period; a pay-per-appointment contract invoices a meeting. Neither price is comparable until both are divided by held meetings.
- The Seat Crossover: seat price ÷ per-appointment price = the held meetings per period at which the two cost the same. At US$11,950 and $800, that is 14.9.
- The published reference point for output: The Bridge Group’s 2025 survey of 351 B2B companies puts the median monthly quota for a fully qualified SDR model at 9.0 held meetings, with 60% of reps at quota.
- The year has 13 billing periods, not 12, when a vendor bills per four weeks: US$155,350 a year for one SalesRoads seat, not US$143,400.
- The ramp is paid differently. On a seat, the weeks before the first meeting are invoiced at full price. On a per-appointment contract they are the vendor’s cost, which is why the per-meeting price is higher.
How it works
How to compare a per-SDR quote with a per-appointment quote
Annualize the seat
Multiply the seat price by its real number of billing periods. Four-week billing means 13 invoices a year, not 12.
Add the fixed fees
Total setup, platform and strategy fees that sit outside the seat price.
Find your crossover
Divide the seat price per period by the per-appointment price. That is the held meetings a seat must book to break even.
Test the vendor’s output
Ask the seat vendor for held meetings per period from recent clients in your segment. Below your crossover, buy appointments.
MAKE MORE SALES.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.
What does each US pricing model actually charge?
Only figures each company publishes on its own pricing page, read on 11 October 2026. Per-appointment prices are rarely published by US agencies, so the per-appointment rows below use labelled assumption bands, not market data.
| Model | Published or assumed price | What triggers an invoice | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per SDR, one seat | US$11,950 per 4 weeks; US$155,350 over 13 periods | A four-week period elapses | SalesRoads pricing |
| Per SDR, two seats | US$16,750 per 4 weeks; US$8,375 per seat, 30% less | A four-week period elapses | SalesRoads pricing |
| Platform plus team, SDRs extra | US$5,000 setup, US$2,000/mo team, US$499/mo platform; US$7,499 first month before any SDR | Setup, then each month; SDR capacity quoted separately | CIENCE pricing |
| Hybrid per-meeting fee | “Calculated from the agreed ROI goal, typically 4x ROI” | A meeting | CIENCE pricing |
| Pay per appointment (assumption) | $400 / $800 / $1,200 per held meeting | A held meeting | Assumption bands, not a published price |
The single most useful fact in that table is what a seat does not include: any number of meetings. SalesRoads states that a program includes 500 records per SDR per month and runs with no long-term commitment, but no meeting count. That is normal for the model rather than a weakness of one vendor. Our wider read of what US appointment setting agencies charge found the same pattern across every published card.
Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.
The Seat Crossover: how many meetings must a seat book to beat a per-appointment price?
The Seat Crossover is one division: seat price per period ÷ per-appointment price = break-even held meetings per period. Above that count the seat is cheaper per meeting; below it, the per-appointment contract is. The table runs it on SalesRoads’ published one-seat and two-seat prices against three assumed per-appointment prices.
| Seat price per 4 weeks | At $400 per held meeting | At $800 per held meeting | At $1,200 per held meeting | Cost per meeting if the seat books 9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US$11,950 (one SDR) | 29.9 meetings | 14.9 meetings | 10.0 meetings | US$1,328 |
| US$8,375 (each of two SDRs) | 20.9 meetings | 10.5 meetings | 7.0 meetings | US$931 |
Read the last column against the crossovers. If one seat books the 9.0 meetings that the Bridge Group’s 2025 SDR report gives as the median monthly quota for a fully qualified model, each meeting costs US$1,328, which beats a per-appointment price only above about $1,330. The comparison is rough on purpose: a quota is a target, not output, and 9.0 is a monthly figure set against a four-week period. Treat it as the upper bound of what a seat delivers, not the expected case.
A seat beats a per-appointment price when its meeting count is predictable and high; when output is uncertain, the per-appointment price is buying insurance.
What does the ramp cost under each model?
SalesRoads states that calling begins on the 16th business day after kickoff and recommends running its full 12-week go-to-market lab before making any decisions. Three four-week periods is US$35,850 per seat. The output inside those 12 weeks is not published anywhere, so the worked example below uses three labelled assumption bands for held meetings per period.
| Assumed output, periods 1 / 2 / 3 | Held meetings in 12 weeks | Seat cost per held meeting | Same meetings at $800 each | Gap paid for the seat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slow: 2 / 5 / 7 | 14 | US$2,561 | US$11,200 | US$24,650 |
| Middle: 3 / 7 / 10 | 20 | US$1,793 | US$16,000 | US$19,850 |
| Fast: 4 / 10 / 14 | 28 | US$1,280 | US$22,400 | US$13,450 |
The arithmetic, so you can swap in your own inputs: US$11,950 × 3 = US$35,850; US$35,850 ÷ 20 = US$1,793; 20 × $800 = US$16,000; US$35,850 − US$16,000 = US$19,850. To tie with an $800 per-appointment price across the pilot, the seat would need 45 held meetings in 12 weeks (US$35,850 ÷ $800 = 44.8), with the first of the three periods mostly spent before calling starts.
That gap is not waste. It buys a dedicated rep, call recordings, a tested script and a list built to your spec, all of which you keep learning from. It is the price of owning the ramp rather than renting the result.
If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.
How is a per-appointment price set, and what does “4x ROI” mean?
A per-appointment price is the vendor’s estimate of your meeting’s value, discounted for the risk it carries. CIENCE’s pricing page points the same way: its per-meeting fee “is calculated from the agreed ROI goal, typically 4x ROI, using the campaign calculator.” The page publishes no formula beyond that sentence. On our reading, which is an interpretation and not a CIENCE price, a 4x target sets the fee at about a quarter of the revenue a meeting is expected to return.
Run that reading on SaaS inputs. The Bridge Group’s 2025 respondents report a median ASP of $50,000. At an assumed 10% held-meeting-to-closed-won rate, a held meeting is worth $5,000 in expected revenue, and a quarter of that is $1,250, an illustration rather than any vendor’s quoted price. That sits just above the US$1,200 column in the crossover table, where one seat breaks even at 10 meetings. Halve the ASP and the fair per-meeting price halves with it; the seat price does not move.
Pay-per-result pricing is the same logic stated as a share rather than a fee. LeadsNow, for example, prices AI appointment setting at 5–25% of the revenue it generates for you (revenue share), or an equivalent pay-per-appointment fee, or a mix of both, set by your lead volume, what you sell and its price, the type of product and business, and which part of the funnel it runs. No-shows aren’t charged. The trade is the same one every per-appointment buyer makes: a higher price per meeting in exchange for not paying for the meetings that never happen. The contract clauses that make a per-appointment deal safe are set out in our guide to pay per appointment lead generation.
Which pricing model is wrong for my SaaS team?
Each model fails a specific kind of buyer. The thresholds below come from the crossover arithmetic and the published terms above, not from a survey.
| Your situation | Cheaper model | The threshold that decides it |
|---|---|---|
| You need fewer held meetings than the crossover | Pay per appointment | Under ~15 per four weeks at $800 against one US$11,950 seat |
| Your market is small | Pay per appointment | Under 6,000 target records, which one seat consumes in 12 months at 500 a month |
| You need two or more reps’ worth of meetings | Per SDR | Two-seat pricing drops the crossover from 14.9 to 10.5 at $800 |
| You want the call recordings and messaging data | Per SDR | Any volume: the learning stays with your team |
| Named-account ABM under ~50 accounts | Per SDR, or your own AE | Cost per meeting is the wrong unit when every account is pre-chosen |
| You cannot define a qualified meeting in writing | Neither, yet | A seat cannot be held to a meeting count, and a per-appointment invoice cannot be checked, until the definition is written down |
The second row is the one SaaS teams skip. A seat consumes records at a fixed rate whether or not your market can sustain it, so a narrow ICP turns a predictable seat into a list-burning one in months. The same per-meeting logic applied to software instead of people is in AI SDR vs human SDR cost.
How to compare a per-SDR quote with a per-appointment quote yourself
- Annualize the seat on its own billing period. Four-week billing is 13 invoices. US$11,950 × 13 = US$155,350.
- Add every fixed fee that sits outside the seat: setup, platform, strategy team. On the CIENCE card, that is US$7,499 in month one before any SDR.
- Compute your crossover: seat price per period ÷ the per-appointment quote. Write the number down.
- Ask the seat vendor one question in writing: how many held meetings a seat booked in periods 4 to 6 for its last three clients in your segment. If that number is under your crossover, buy appointments.
- Convert both to held, not booked. A booked meeting that does not show is still paid for on a seat; on a contract that bills per held meeting, it is not billable.
Doing this yourself takes an afternoon and a spreadsheet. What it cannot tell you is the meeting rate, which is the one number both vendors know better than you. The broader B2B buying picture, including where appointment setting fits next to inbound, is in our B2B lead generation guide.
Frequently asked questions
Is pay per appointment more expensive than paying per SDR?
Per meeting, usually yes; per month, usually no. The per-appointment price includes the vendor’s risk of meetings that never happen, so it is higher than a productive seat’s cost per meeting. The seat is cheaper only above the Seat Crossover: seat price divided by per-appointment price. At US$11,950 and $800, that is 14.9 held meetings every four weeks.
How much does a dedicated outsourced SDR cost in the US?
SalesRoads publishes US$11,950 per four weeks for one SDR and US$16,750 for two, read on its pricing page on 11 October 2026. Billed every four weeks, one seat is 13 invoices and US$155,350 a year. CIENCE publishes US$7,499 for the first month of setup, team and platform, with SDR capacity quoted separately.
How many meetings should one SDR book per month?
The Bridge Group’s 2025 SDR Models, Motions & Metrics report, a survey of 351 B2B companies, gives a global median monthly quota of 10 held Stage-0 meetings: 16.0 for introductory models, 10.4 for semi-qualified and 9.0 for fully qualified. Only 60% of reps reach quota, so median output is lower than median quota.
Should I pay per appointment or per SDR for a SaaS pilot?
For a first pilot in an unproven segment, pay per appointment shifts the ramp cost to the vendor. A 12-week seat pilot costs US$35,850 on SalesRoads’ published price and would need about 45 held meetings to match an $800 per-appointment price. Switch to seats once the meeting rate is proven above your crossover.
What does a 4x ROI per-meeting fee mean?
CIENCE says its per-meeting fee is calculated from an agreed ROI goal, typically 4x, and publishes no further formula. On our reading, the fee is about a quarter of the revenue a meeting is expected to return: on a $50,000 ASP and an assumed 10% close rate, about $1,250 per held meeting. That is our illustration, not a price CIENCE publishes.
Pay-Per-Result appointments
See if we’re a fit
We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.
- 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
- Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
- Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.
