Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 11 min read

How much does it cost to acquire a new member for a private club?

How much does it cost to acquire a new member for a...: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

No public survey publishes what a private club spends to acquire a new member, so this page builds the number. On labelled assumptions for a 600-member club signing 60 members a year, the fully loaded cost runs about $763 to $3,367 per new member, with $1,650 in the middle band. LeadsNow sees booked-call costs of $30–$400, depending on industry, offer, price and many other variables.

The short answer from LeadsNow AI: On this page’s modelled assumptions for a 600-member club, signing one new member costs about $763 to $3,367 once membership staff time, events, referral rewards and paid media are all counted, and close to half of that is staff time; no published benchmark exists. Under our One-Subscription Ceiling, a club can afford roughly one year’s subscription per new member when annual attrition is under 10%, and about half that at 10% to 20%.

Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.

  • The formula: cost per new member = (membership staff time + prospective member events + referral rewards + paid media + CRM and tools) ÷ members elected and paying in the same year.
  • Public benchmark: none found. The Club Management Association of America (CMAA) publishes attrition, and the Hillier Hopkins UK golf club survey publishes joiners and leavers, but neither publishes spend per new member.
  • The worked model: 600 members, 7% attrition (42 leavers) plus 18 members of growth = 60 joiners a year. Every cost input is an assumption to replace with your own.
  • The decision rule: the One-Subscription Ceiling, below.
  • Currency: the model is currency-neutral; read the dollars as your own currency.

Rules of thumb (plain arithmetic from the worked example on this page):

  • If you count only cash spend, expect to understate cost per new member by about 45%: $900 cash against $1,650 fully loaded in the middle band.
  • If your annual subscription is $3,000 at an 80% dues margin, expect each $200 of acquisition cost to take one month to pay back.
  • If you collect a non-refundable $1,500 joining fee, expect it to cover the whole lean-band cost on the day the member joins.
  • If attrition rises from 7% to 14% at the same growth target, expect to need 42 more joiners a year (84 leavers instead of 42).

How much does it cost to acquire a new member for a private club?

A private club spends about $1,650 per new member in this page’s middle band, $763 in a referral-led lean band and $3,367 in a paid-led heavy band, all for 60 joiners a year. The bands differ in how much membership-director time, events and paid media the club uses, not in how many members it signs.

On labelled assumptions for 60 joiners a year, cost per new member runs from $763 (referral-led) to $3,367 (paid-led), and staff time is 45% to 49% of the total in every band.
Cost line (annual, assumption) Lean: referral-led Middle Heavy: paid-led or new club
Membership director time (share of a $90,000 loaded role) $22,500 (0.25 FTE) $45,000 (0.5 FTE) $90,000 (1 FTE)
Prospective member events $10,000 (4 × $2,500) $24,000 (6 × $4,000) $40,000 (10 × $4,000)
Paid social and search $0 $18,000 $60,000
Referral rewards at $300 per elected member $10,800 (36 referred) $9,000 (30 referred) $6,000 (20 referred)
CRM, tools and printed material $2,500 $3,000 $6,000
Total $45,800 $99,000 $202,000
Cost per new member (÷ 60) $763 $1,650 $3,367
Staff time as a share of total 49% 45% 45%

The arithmetic, middle column: $45,000 + $24,000 + $18,000 + $9,000 + $3,000 = $99,000, and $99,000 ÷ 60 = $1,650. The $300 referral reward follows the 10%-of-first-year-revenue cap in our guide to running a member referral program for a private club, applied to a $3,000 subscription. A new club sits in or above the heavy column, with no members yet to refer anyone.

How it works

Working out what a new club member really costs

01

Count the joiners

Count members elected and paying in the last 12 months, one category at a time.

02

Add every cost

Add events, paid media, referral rewards and tools, then the membership director’s hours at a loaded rate.

03

Divide by joiners

Divide the total by joiners, then repeat without staff time to see how much sits in payroll.

04

Test the ceiling

Compare the result with one year’s subscription and your attrition rate before spending more.

A club’s cost per new member is only honest once staff time is counted and the result is tested against one year’s subscription.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

Why is membership staff time the cost clubs leave out?

Membership staff time is close to half of what a private club spends to sign a new member in all three bands, yet it rarely appears in a marketing budget because it sits in payroll. Leave it out and the middle band reads $900 per new member ($54,000 cash ÷ 60) instead of $1,650.

The time is real. Every enquiry needs a reply, a call, a tour, a host member, a follow-up and a committee file. A club’s true cost per new member includes the hours of the person who answers the enquiries, not just the invoices marketing approves.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

The One-Subscription Ceiling: how much can a club afford per new member?

The One-Subscription Ceiling is our decision rule: a private club can spend up to one year’s subscription to sign a new member when annual attrition is under 10%, plus any non-refundable joining fee it keeps. Above 10% attrition, halve the ceiling; above 20%, fix retention before spending more on acquisition.

At a $3,000 subscription and 80% dues margin, the middle-band $1,650 member pays back in 8.3 months, or under one month if a $1,500 joining fee is kept.
Band Cost per new member Payback, no joining fee Net cost after a $1,500 joining fee Payback after joining fee Within the ceiling at 7% attrition?
Lean $763 3.8 months Covered on joining 0 months Yes (0.25 × subscription)
Middle $1,650 8.3 months $150 0.8 months Yes (0.55 × subscription)
Heavy $3,367 16.8 months $1,867 9.3 months Over 1 × subscription, inside it once the fee is added

Payback months = cost per new member ÷ (annual subscription × dues margin) × 12. At $3,000 and 80%, the club keeps $2,400 a year, or $200 a month, so the middle band is $1,650 ÷ $200 = 8.25 months. The 80% margin is an assumption. At that margin one $3,000 subscription is more than the $2,400 a member returns in year one, so the ceiling assumes the member stays past the first renewal. The ceiling sits below lifetime value on purpose, because a new member is more likely to leave early than a long-standing one. For the full lifetime calculation, see how to calculate club member lifetime value.

The ceiling falls as attrition rises: one subscription per new member below 10% attrition, half above it, a quarter above 20%.
Annual attrition Implied average stay (1 ÷ attrition) Ceiling per new member At a $3,000 subscription
Under 10% More than 10 years 1 × subscription + joining fee kept $3,000 + fee
10% to 20% 5 to 10 years 0.5 × subscription + joining fee kept $1,500 + fee
Over 20% Under 5 years 0.25 × subscription; fix retention first $750

How many new members does a private club need each year?

A private club needs as many new members a year as it loses, plus its growth target: joiners = members × annual attrition + growth. In the worked model that is 600 × 7% = 42 replacements plus 18 for growth, so 70% of the year’s acquisition spend only keeps the club the same size.

Published attrition is lower than 7% in the CMAA’s US club survey. The CMAA 2022 Finance and Operations Report (2021 data, 440 clubs) gives median attrition of 4.3% for golf and country clubs and 3.3% for city and athletic clubs. In the UK, the Hillier Hopkins 2024/25 golf club survey (69 members’ clubs) reports an average of 75 joiners and 63 leavers per club in 2024. Dividing those averages (our arithmetic, not a survey figure), 63 ÷ 75 = 84%, so roughly 84% of the average club’s joiners replaced someone who left. The replacement share, not the headline joiner count, decides whether acquisition spend is buying growth.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

What does a prospective member event cost per new member?

A prospective member event costs about $571 to $1,333 in cash per new member on a $4,000 event with 20 guests, depending on whether 15%, 25% or 35% of guests join. The join rates are assumptions; no published dataset gives them.

A $4,000 event with 20 guests costs $800 per new member at a 25% join rate, and $1,333 at 15%, before staff hours.
Band (assumption) Guests attending Join rate New members Event cash cost per new member
Cautious 20 15% 3 $1,333
Middle 20 25% 5 $800
Strong 20 35% 7 $571

The event is cheap per head only if the guests are already qualified and someone follows each one up. Hillier Hopkins found 14% of UK members’ golf clubs used events as a marketing activity in 2024, against 71% using member referrals. The running order that turns an evening into applications is on our page about how to run a prospective member event. A prospective member event that nobody follows up within two days costs the same and signs fewer members.

How do I work out my club’s cost to acquire a new member?

A club’s own cost per new member can be calculated from the last 12 months of records in five steps, often in an afternoon. Use one membership category at a time, because a junior or social member and a full member cost different amounts to sign.

  1. Count joiners: members elected and paying in the 12 months, by category. Exclude reinstated lapsed members; they are a reactivation cost, not acquisition.
  2. Add cash spend: events, paid media, printed packs, referral credits, CRM and any agency invoices.
  3. Add staff time: hours spent on enquiries, tours and follow-up, multiplied by a loaded hourly cost (salary plus on-costs).
  4. Divide: total ÷ joiners. Then repeat with staff time excluded, to see how much of the cost sits in payroll.
  5. Test against the ceiling: compare the result with one year’s subscription and your attrition rate, using the tables above.

Running acquisition in-house well costs the hours in step 3 every week: in the middle band, half a membership director, or roughly 18 to 20 hours a week. The method breaks when enquiries arrive faster than one person can call them back, which is when follow-up becomes the expensive part. The wider set of channels clubs use is mapped in our membership marketing guide, and done-for-you options are on our appointment setting services page.

What makes a club’s cost per new member go up?

A club’s cost per new member goes up most when referrals dry up and paid media replaces them: moving from the lean to the heavy band in this model more than quadruples cost per new member, from $763 to $3,367.

  • Fewer referred joiners: referred candidates arrive half-sold, so each one lost to a paid lead adds spend and director hours.
  • Slow follow-up: enquiries that wait days need more touches, which is staff time, the largest line in every band.
  • Rising attrition: each extra point of attrition on 600 members is six more joiners to find just to stand still.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a published benchmark for the cost to acquire a new club member?

No public survey we found publishes acquisition spend per new club member. The CMAA 2022 Finance and Operations Report executive summary publishes attrition medians (4.3% for golf and country clubs, 3.3% for city and athletic clubs, on 2021 data), and the Hillier Hopkins 2024/25 golf clubs survey publishes joiners, leavers and marketing methods. Build your own figure from your records with the five steps on this page.

Should the joining fee pay for member acquisition?

A non-refundable joining fee can pay for most or all of member acquisition: in this page’s model, a $1,500 fee covers the whole $763 lean-band cost and leaves $150 of the $1,650 middle-band cost. Only count the part of the fee the club keeps; a fee refunded on resignation does not offset acquisition cost.

How much should a club spend per new member?

A club can spend up to one year’s subscription per new member, plus any non-refundable joining fee, when annual attrition is under 10%, under the One-Subscription Ceiling on this page. At 10% to 20% attrition the ceiling is half a subscription, and above 20% it is a quarter while retention is fixed.

Does a club with a waiting list still have an acquisition cost?

A club with a waiting list still has an acquisition cost, but it is mostly staff time spent processing applications and keeping the list warm rather than paid media. The Hillier Hopkins survey found 48% of UK members’ golf clubs had a waiting list in 2024.

What is a good payback period for a new club member?

A payback period under 12 months is a sound target for a new club member, and the middle band on this page pays back in 8.3 months at a $3,000 subscription and an 80% dues margin. The formula is cost per new member ÷ (annual subscription × dues margin) × 12.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →