Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 8 min read

How to Run a Member Referral Program for a Private Club

How to Run a Member Referral Program for a Private Club: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

To run a member referral program for a private club, reward introductions that end in an elected, paying member, cap the reward at about 10% of that member’s first-year revenue, and pay half on joining and half on their first renewal. On a 37,000 lifetime member, that is a 900 reward: 2.4% of lifetime value.

At a glance: a private club member referral program

A private club member referral program rewards existing members for introducing candidates who are elected and pay, built on the proposer system most clubs already use.

  • How common: 71% of surveyed UK members’ golf clubs used member referrals in 2024, and 53% rated referrals their most successful marketing (Hillier Hopkins 2024/25 survey).
  • Who refers: very satisfied, active members, asked in person with a specific prompt.
  • What to pay: about 10% of the new member’s first-year revenue, split across joining and first renewal.
  • The asset on this page: the referral economics table and the 10-and-Renewal rule.

How it works

How a private club referral program works

01

Ask satisfied members

Ask very satisfied members in person, with a specific prompt, at a moment of high satisfaction.

02

Follow up fast

Call the introduced candidate the same day and book a hosted visit.

03

Elect and collect

The candidate goes through proposal and election as normal, and pays.

04

Pay in two halves

Credit half the reward on joining and half when the new member renews.

Reward the elected, paying outcome and split the reward across joining and renewal.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

How is a club referral program different from a gym referral program?

A club referral program differs from a gym one because the referring member usually vouches as proposer, so the reward must not become a sales commission.

Gyms typically pay for volume: any sign-up counts. Most private clubs admit by proposal and election, so the referring member is also the person telling the committee the candidate is suitable. That changes three design choices:

  • Reward the outcome, not the proposal. Pay only once the candidate is elected and has paid.
  • Prefer credit to cash. A credit on the member’s account or subscription keeps the reward inside the club.
  • Cap the count. A member who proposes ten people a year is recruiting, not vouching.

If you run a gym or studio, our guide to gym membership referrals is the better fit.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

How much should a club pay for a member referral?

A club should pay roughly 10% of a referred member’s first-year revenue, about 2% to 3% of lifetime value across the three club types below.

No credible public benchmark exists for club referral reward levels or member tenure, so the club profiles below are assumptions. For scale, the average joining fee among surveyed UK members’ golf clubs that charge one was £1,830 in 2024, within a range of £75 to £6,200 (Hillier Hopkins), between the Club A and Club B profiles.

Referral economics: a reward capped at 10% of first-year revenue costs between 2.4% and 2.8% of an assumed member lifetime value across three club profiles.
Club profile (all figures assumptions) Joining fee Annual subscription Assumed tenure Lifetime revenue First-year revenue Reward at 10% of first year Reward as % of lifetime
A: community golf or sports club 1,000 1,500 6 years 10,000 2,500 250 2.5%
B: city members club or country club 5,000 4,000 8 years 37,000 9,000 900 2.4%
C: premium golf or yacht club 25,000 10,000 10 years 125,000 35,000 3,500 2.8%

The worked arithmetic for Club B: lifetime revenue is 5,000 + (4,000 × 8) = 37,000; first-year revenue is 5,000 + 4,000 = 9,000; 10% of 9,000 = 900; 900 ÷ 37,000 = 2.4%. Revenue is not margin, so if your club runs at thin margins, use contribution instead of revenue; our guide to calculating club member lifetime value shows how. For how joining fees are set and published, see country club initiation fees.

What is the 10-and-Renewal rule for club referral rewards?

The 10-and-Renewal rule caps a club referral reward at 10% of the new member’s first-year revenue and pays half when they join and half when they renew.

The split exists because a referral that resigns within a year has cost the club its reward and its onboarding effort. Clubs that publish their schemes already lean this way:

Two published referral schemes both delay or condition the reward; Ballina Golf Club pays its largest reward, a 20% discount, only when the new member renews.
Club Reward When it is paid Condition
Ballina Golf Club 4 green fee vouchers to share with guests; 20% discount on the referrer’s next annual membership; newsletter recognition Vouchers when the new member joins; discount when the new member renews Referral must result in a new membership
Elite Sports Clubs Account credit: $100 for the first referral, rising to $500 each from the fifth After the first full paid dues draft of the new membership Count resets each calendar year; prorated deduction if the new member leaves before their contract ends

Sources: Ballina Golf Club referral program and Elite Sports Clubs sponsor a new member, both read 13 October 2026. The 10% cap is our decision rule, not a measured figure. It keeps the reward meaningful at a premium club and stops it becoming a commission at a community club.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

How many new members can a club referral program produce?

A club referral program at a 600-member club produces roughly 5 to 22 new members a year under the assumption bands below, depending on how many members introduce someone.

No public source measures introduction rates or introduction-to-join rates at private clubs, so these are labelled assumptions. Replace them after one year of tracking.

At 600 members, referral output ranges from 4.5 to 21.6 new members a year, costing Club B between about 4,050 and 19,440 in rewards.
Input (all rates are assumptions) Conservative Mid Strong
Members 600 600 600
Share who introduce someone in a year 3% 5% 8%
Introductions 18 30 48
Introduction-to-member rate 25% 35% 45%
New members 4.5 10.5 21.6
Reward cost at Club B (900 each) 4,050 9,450 19,440

The introduction-to-member rate is the lever the club controls, and it is set by how fast the introduction is followed up, not by the size of the reward. The neighbouring section in our guide to increasing membership in a club covers that handover.

Which members should a club ask for referrals?

A club should ask its very satisfied, most active members for referrals, in person and with a specific prompt, rather than mailing the whole membership list.

  • Find them: use your member survey, or proxy with usage. Members who book weekly and bring guests are the likely group.
  • Ask in person: a committee member or the general manager asks at a moment of high satisfaction, such as after a club event or competition win.
  • Make it specific: “Who in your circle would enjoy the Thursday dinners?” produces names; “Do you know anyone?” produces silence.
  • Close the loop: tell the referrer what happened to their introduction within a week, even if the answer is “not yet”.

What does running a club referral program in-house cost?

Running a club referral program in-house costs about 2 to 4 staff hours per introduction plus the rewards, and the hours, not the rewards, are where most programs quietly stop.

Our estimate per introduction: a same-day call to the candidate, a booked visit, a host on the day, the proposer paperwork, and the update to the referring member. Use your own timesheets once you have them. At the mid band above, 30 introductions are 60 to 120 hours a year, landing on the same membership director who handles tours and renewals; our guide to getting members for a private club covers that capacity limit. Some clubs hand only the first call and visit booking to an appointment setting service and keep the proposer and election steps with the committee. The private members club lead generation hub links the rest of this cluster. If your club is member-owned, check with your accountant how subscription credits are treated before you launch.

Frequently asked questions

Do private clubs pay members for referrals?

Some do, usually as credit rather than cash. Ballina Golf Club gives four green fee vouchers when a referral joins and a 20% discount on the referrer’s next annual membership when the new member renews.

How common are member referral programs at clubs?

Very common. The Hillier Hopkins 2024/25 survey found 71% of surveyed UK members’ golf clubs used member referrals in 2024, up from 64% in 2023.

Should the referring member also be the proposer?

They can be, but reward the elected and paying outcome rather than the act of proposing, so the proposer’s signature stays a character reference and not a sales commission.

How much is a member referral worth to a club?

It is worth the new member’s lifetime revenue less the cost of acquiring them. In our Club B example, an assumed 37,000 lifetime member costs a 900 reward, or 2.4% of lifetime revenue.

Should both the referrer and the new member get a reward?

At a club with a joining fee, usually only the referrer. Discounting the new member’s joining fee lowers the price of admission for everyone who hears about it.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →