Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 18 min read

The 90% Renewal Line: Membership Marketing for Clubs and Associations

The 90% Renewal Line: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

Membership marketing is the work of recruiting members and keeping them renewing, measured as net members gained per year. Renewals set the target: in software vendor GrowthZone’s own 2026 survey of nearly 500 chamber professionals, only 42% expected retention of 90% or higher, and at 85% retention a 1,000-member organisation must recruit 150 people a year just to stand still.

Membership marketing at a glance

  • The goal: net members per year = new joins − members who leave. Recruitment alone is half the number.
  • The retention picture: only 42% of chambers expect retention of 90% or higher, and 19% say retention fell year over year (GrowthZone 2026 Chamber Survey, nearly 500 respondents, US and Canada).
  • The growth picture: 50% of chambers grew new memberships year over year, 38% held steady and 12% declined (same survey).
  • Why members leave: lack of time to participate, lack of engagement, leaving the industry or area, lack of value and forgetting to renew are the most common non-renewal reasons (same survey, unranked).
  • The asset on this page: the Renewal Line — our 90% retention threshold, where each point of retention on a 1,000-member base is worth 10 joins a year, or about 33 enquiries at a 30% enquiry-to-join rate.
  • Who this is for: private members clubs, golf and country clubs, business networks and chambers, professional associations, masterminds and gyms.

What membership marketing is (and what it is not)

Membership marketing is the full cycle of attracting, converting, onboarding and renewing members, and its output is net members gained per year, not leads or likes. A campaign that brings in 120 joins while 140 members quietly lapse has shrunk the organisation.

It covers five stages, and each needs its own owner:

  1. Attract: the referral, event, search, social or partner touch that produces an enquiry.
  2. Convert: the reply, the tour, the guest day or the application call that turns an enquiry into a join.
  3. Onboard: the first 90 days, when a new member either finds their people and habits or does not.
  4. Engage: the year of events, content, introductions and usage that makes renewal feel obvious.
  5. Renew or reinstate: the renewal itself, and the work of winning back people who left.

Membership marketing is not the same as subscription e-commerce, where cancellation is a click and the product is the same for every buyer. A member buys access to other people as much as to a service, so the people already inside are both the product and the best salespeople. That is why referral and retention carry more weight here than in almost any other kind of marketing.

How it works

How membership marketing turns enquiries into renewing members

01

Set the Renewal Line

Multiply members by your annual loss rate and add the growth goal. That is the number of joins you need this year.

02

Reply within the hour

Answer every enquiry, referral and guest-day contact the same hour. Offer a booked tour, visit or call as the next step.

03

Book the visit

Convert the enquiry into a tour, guest day or application call. Record the joining source for every new member.

04

Call by day 90

Check in with every first-year member before day 90. Start the renewal conversation 60 to 90 days before it is due.

Membership growth is joins minus leavers, so the reply, the visit and the first-year check-in matter as much as the advert.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

Why membership marketing starts with renewals, not recruitment

Membership marketing starts with renewals because every member who leaves must be replaced before a single join counts as growth: at 85% retention, 1,000 members means 150 replacements a year.

GrowthZone’s 2026 chamber survey puts numbers on how common this squeeze is. Only 42% of chambers expect an overall retention rate of 90% or higher, 59% say retention has stayed steady, and nearly one in five (19%) say it fell year over year. Member engagement and retention, lack of time and growing membership top the list of internal challenges.

  • Renewal is cheaper to influence. The member is already known, already paying and already reachable.
  • Renewal compounds. A member who stays three years instead of two adds a full year of dues without any acquisition cost.
  • Renewal protects referral. Engaged members introduce friends; disengaged members do not, so retention problems become recruitment problems a year later.

The quotable version: membership marketing that does not report leavers alongside joins is reporting half a number. For a club-specific treatment of the stand-still line, see our guide to how to increase membership in a club.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

Membership marketing by model: clubs, associations, masterminds and gyms

Membership marketing differs across five models in one step above all: what happens between an enquiry and a join, ranging from a web form to a committee vote.

Five membership models compared by the step between enquiry and join; four of the five need a human conversation, which is why enquiry response speed matters across the whole category.
Model Step between enquiry and join Who usually decides Renewal cadence The number to watch first
Private members club Tour or guest visit, nomination or sponsor, application, committee approval Membership director, then committee Annual dues, plus a one-off joining fee at many clubs Enquiry-to-tour rate
Golf and country club Tour, playing visit or guest day, then category selection and initiation fee Membership director or general manager Annual dues Annual attrition by category
Chamber or professional association Online join for entry tiers; a conversation for corporate and top tiers Membership or partnerships staff Annual, often auto-renewed First-year renewal rate
Mastermind or peer advisory group Application and a qualifying call; sometimes a group interview Founder or chair Annual or cohort-based Application-to-call show rate
Gym or fitness studio Trial, intro session or tour, then a sign-up on the spot Front desk or sales coach Monthly direct debit Trial-to-member rate

Two patterns fall out of the table. First, the higher the price and the more selective the membership, the more the conversion step depends on a person replying quickly and booking a visit. Second, the shorter the renewal cycle, the more the marketing budget belongs to retention: a monthly gym member can leave twelve times a year, an annual association member once.

Membership marketing benchmarks worth trusting

Membership marketing benchmarks are scarce in public; a useful open set is GrowthZone’s 12th annual chamber survey of nearly 500 US and Canadian chamber professionals.

GrowthZone sells association management software, and the figures below are its own published summary of its own survey; it does not publish per-question sample sizes.

GrowthZone’s 2026 chamber survey shows growth is common but retention is fragile: 50% grew new memberships, yet only 42% expect retention of 90% or higher.
Measure (GrowthZone 2026 chamber survey) Result
New memberships up year over year 50% of chambers
New memberships steady 38%
New memberships down 12%
Expect net membership to increase 44% (44% expect flat, 11% a decrease)
Expect overall retention of 90% or higher 42%
Retention rate fell year over year 19%
Actively pursuing new growth strategies 71% (24% open to ideas but unsure where to start)
Using a member community platform 54%

Three cautions before you compare yourself with these figures:

  • They describe chambers, not every membership. A gym on monthly billing and a private club with a waiting list sit in different worlds.
  • They are survey answers, not audited ledgers. “Expect retention of 90% or higher” is a forecast by staff.
  • The detailed association benchmarks are gated. Marketing General Inc’s Membership Marketing Benchmarking Report, running since 2009 and drawing on input from nearly 500 association professionals in its 2026 edition, publishes its renewal and recruitment figures behind a download form, so we do not quote them here.

The more useful benchmark is your own last three years, split by joining source and by member tenure.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

How to measure membership marketing: five numbers

Membership marketing is measured with five numbers, tracked monthly by source, and the first is net member growth, because joins without leavers hide the real direction of travel.

  1. Net member growth = joins − leavers, per month and per year.
  2. Retention rate = members at year end who were members at year start ÷ members at year start. Track first-year members separately; they usually behave differently from long-tenure members.
  3. Enquiry-to-join rate = joins ÷ enquiries, by source (referral, website, event, guest day, corporate, returning member).
  4. Speed to first reply = minutes from enquiry to a real human or AI response. Our page on membership enquiry response time for clubs covers the evidence.
  5. Cost per join = all acquisition spend, staff hours included, ÷ joins in the period.

A membership team that can produce these five numbers by source can rank its channels; a team that reports only “total members” cannot tell a good year from a lucky one.

The Renewal Line: a worked membership marketing example

The Renewal Line is our rule that each point of retention on a 1,000-member base is worth 10 joins a year, or about 33 enquiries at 30% enquiry-to-join.

We draw the line at 90% retention. That figure is our own named threshold, not an industry benchmark: above it, retention work is protecting a base; below it, every year starts with more than 100 members to replace per 1,000 before growth begins.

It works backwards from a growth goal to the weekly enquiry volume you need. Inputs for the example:

  • Members at the start of the year: 1,000.
  • Goal: 5% net growth, so 50 more members at year end.
  • Retention: four scenarios, 80% to 95%.
  • Enquiry-to-join rate: three bands of 20%, 30% and 40%. These are illustrative assumptions, not measured data. Replace them with your own.
At 85% retention a 1,000-member organisation needs 200 joins for 5% net growth, which is 667 enquiries a year at a 30% enquiry-to-join rate.
Retention Leavers per year Joins needed for +5% net Enquiries needed at 20% Enquiries needed at 30% Enquiries needed at 40%
80% 200 250 1,250 833 625
85% 150 200 1,000 667 500
90% 100 150 750 500 375
95% 50 100 500 333 250

The arithmetic, end to end, for the 85% row: 1,000 × (1 − 0.85) = 150 leavers. Add the 50-member goal: 200 joins. At a 30% enquiry-to-join rate, 200 ÷ 0.30 = 667 enquiries a year, or about 12.8 a week.

What the table shows:

  • Moving from 85% to 90% retention removes 50 required joins, which at 30% conversion is about 167 fewer enquiries a year.
  • Moving from 30% to 40% enquiry-to-join at 85% retention removes 167 required enquiries, the same effect from the conversion side.
  • Doing both (90% retention, 40% conversion) cuts the requirement from 667 to 375 enquiries.

The quotable version: before buying more enquiries, a membership organisation should price what one point of retention and one point of enquiry-to-join are worth, because both are usually cheaper than new traffic.

How to recruit members: channels ranked by the stage they feed

Member recruitment works best when each channel is judged by joins per month by source, and member referral usually leads because a sponsor arrives with trust already built.

  1. Member referral and sponsorship. Ask your most engaged members, at the moments they are happiest (after an event, at renewal), for one named introduction. Make the introduction easy and the follow-up fast.
  2. Events and guest access. Guest days, open evenings and taster sessions turn interest into a visit. They only work if every attendee is followed up within days, not weeks.
  3. Corporate and group memberships. One employer conversation can add several members. Chambers face the same tiered-sale problem, covered in our guide to selling chamber of commerce memberships.
  4. Former members. People who left for time or money reasons are the warmest list you own. Our guide to reactivating lapsed club members sets out the sequence.
  5. Search and paid social. These produce volume but colder enquiries, so they depend most on reply speed and on a booked visit as the next step.
  6. Waiting lists. A list is a recruitment asset only if it is worked.

Whatever the channel, the conversion step is the same: a fast reply, a booked visit or call, and a person who knows what to say. The full enquiry-to-member cadence for clubs is in our guide to getting members for a private club.

How to keep members renewing

Member retention is won in the first year, and GrowthZone’s 2026 chamber survey names lack of time, engagement and value among the leading non-renewal reasons.

The fourth common reason in that survey is leaving the profession, industry or area. Three of those four reasons are things a membership team can influence. A practical first-year plan:

  • Day 1 to 30: a personal welcome, one introduction to a relevant member, and a booked first event or session.
  • Day 31 to 90: check usage. A member who has not attended, logged in or booked by day 90 is your highest renewal risk; call them.
  • Month 4 to 9: show value in the member’s own terms: the events attended, the introductions made, the savings used.
  • Month 10 to 12: start the renewal conversation 60 to 90 days out, by phone for high-value members, not just an invoice.

Leavers who cite “left the industry or area” are mostly not recoverable. Spend your save effort on the time, engagement and value reasons, and record every reason, because next year’s retention plan is built from them.

Where membership marketing goes wrong

Membership marketing most often fails at the hand-off between a new enquiry and a booked visit, where an enquiry waits days for a reply while the prospect looks elsewhere.

  • No written recruitment plan. GrowthZone’s respondents name limited staff, no defined recruitment strategy and difficulty articulating value as growth barriers.
  • Slow replies. An enquiry answered next week is an enquiry answered after the prospect has toured a competitor.
  • Discounting to fill. Cutting dues to hit a number trains the market to wait. For masterminds, the application-led alternative is in our guide to filling a mastermind.
  • One renewal email. An invoice is not a renewal conversation, especially for first-year members.
  • Counting members, not sources. Without source data, the team keeps funding the channel it likes instead of the one that produces joins.
  • Ignoring former members. The lapsed list is often the cheapest source of joins and the least worked.

Membership renewal and contact rules that bite

Membership marketing rules differ by country; in the US, the FTC’s 2024 click-to-cancel amendments were vacated in July 2025 and rulemaking restarted in March 2026.

  • United States, auto-renewal: the US Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit vacated the FTC’s amended Negative Option Rule on 8 July 2025. On 11 March 2026 the FTC announced an advance notice of proposed rulemaking asking for comment on the current rule, whether amendments are needed, and regulatory alternatives. State auto-renewal laws still apply; check the states you sell in.
  • Australia, email and SMS: the Spam Act 2003 requires consent, sender identification and a working unsubscribe for commercial electronic messages, as set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.
  • United Kingdom, business contacts: under PECR you can email corporate subscribers without consent, but sole traders and some partnerships count as individuals, according to the ICO’s business-to-business marketing guidance.

This is general information, not legal advice. Make cancelling as easy as joining regardless of jurisdiction; a member who feels trapped will not refer anyone.

What I’d fix first in a membership marketing programme

The first fix in most membership marketing programmes is enquiry response, because it costs nothing in new traffic and lifts every channel at once.

  1. Measure joins and leavers by source for the last 12 months. If you cannot, that is the first job.
  2. Answer every enquiry within the hour, evenings and weekends included, with a next step that is a booked visit or call.
  3. Call every first-year member by day 90. Not an email: a call.
  4. Work the lapsed list once, properly. It is finite, but it is warm.
  5. Write down the recruitment plan: target joins by source per month, from the Renewal Line above.
  6. Only then buy more traffic. Paid enquiries into a slow follow-up process are the most expensive joins you can buy.

The pattern behind that order: membership marketing money is usually lost between the enquiry and the visit, and between the join and the first renewal, so the cheapest gains sit there.

How LeadsNow applies membership marketing

LeadsNow works on the convert stage of membership marketing: replying to enquiries, qualifying them and booking tours, visits and calls into your calendar using AI calling, SMS and DM follow-up.

  • Channels: AI calling, SMS and DM follow-up, aimed at a booked visit or call rather than a lead record.
  • Former members and old enquiries: the same engine works dormant lists; how that works is on our database reactivation page.
  • Held, not booked: appointment show rate varies by offer and reminder cadence — up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.
  • Track record: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments since 2017 and 1M+ leads generated. Our membership work includes a global business network and a private members club.

How the service runs end to end is on our AI appointment setting page, and the Australian club and mastermind version is on lead generation for business clubs and masterminds. We publish 24 filmed client case studies and hold a 4.7/5 rating from 60 Google and Facebook reviews.

LeadsNow: a pay-per-result way to put this into practice

LeadsNow is paid on results for membership marketing work: a revenue share, a fee per appointment, or a mix of both, with no retainer.

Pricing is 5–25% of the revenue we generate for you (revenue share), or an equivalent pay-per-appointment fee. Where it lands depends on your lead volume, what you sell and its price, the type of product and business, and which part (or all) of the sales funnel we run.

  • No-shows aren’t charged.
  • Bad lists, bad ad creative and the cost of contacting the many people who never book are our cost, not yours.
  • No retainer. Cancel any time with 14 days notice.

Who should not use it: a small club with a waiting list and a handful of enquiries a month, where the membership director can reply personally within the hour. The current model is summarised on the pricing page.

Sources

These six sources support the membership marketing figures and rules on this page, each read at source on 13 October 2026.

  1. GrowthZone, 2026 Chamber Trends: Key Insights to Chart Your Path in the Coming Year (24 March 2026) — the vendor’s own summary of its 12th annual chamber survey, nearly 500 respondents in the US and Canada; growth, retention, non-renewal reasons, growth barriers and community platform figures.
  2. Marketing General Inc, Membership Marketing Benchmarking Reports — series since 2009; 2026 edition based on input from nearly 500 association professionals (figures gated behind a download form).
  3. US Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, Custom Communications, Inc. v. FTC, No. 24-3137 (filed 8 July 2025) — petitions granted and the amended Negative Option Rule vacated.
  4. US Federal Trade Commission, FTC Seeks Public Comment in Response to Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking Regarding Negative Option Marketing Practices (11 March 2026).
  5. Australian Communications and Media Authority, Avoid sending spam.
  6. UK Information Commissioner’s Office, Business-to-business marketing.

Membership marketing FAQ

These six membership marketing questions come up most often from clubs, associations and masterminds, answered here with sourced figures.

What is membership marketing?

Membership marketing is the work of attracting, converting, onboarding and renewing members of a club, association, network or programme. It is measured as net members gained per year: new joins minus members who leave.

What is a good membership retention rate?

It depends on the model. In GrowthZone’s own 2026 chamber survey of nearly 500 chamber professionals, only 42% expected overall retention of 90% or higher, and 19% said retention fell year over year. We use 90% as our Renewal Line threshold, not as an industry benchmark.

How many new members do I need to grow my membership?

Multiply your members by your annual loss rate, then add your growth goal. At 1,000 members and 85% retention you lose 150 a year, so 5% net growth needs 200 joins; at a 30% enquiry-to-join rate that is about 667 enquiries a year.

Why do members not renew?

The most common reasons in GrowthZone’s 2026 chamber survey included lack of time to participate, lack of engagement with the organisation, leaving the profession, industry or area, lack of value and forgetting to renew. Most of those can be addressed in the first year of membership.

Is the FTC click-to-cancel rule in force for memberships?

No. The FTC’s 2024 amendments were vacated by the Eighth Circuit on 8 July 2025, and on 11 March 2026 the FTC opened new rulemaking with an advance notice asking for public comment. State auto-renewal laws still apply. This is general information, not legal advice.

Should membership marketing focus on recruitment or retention?

Start with retention and enquiry conversion, then buy traffic. On a 1,000-member base, each point of retention is worth 10 joins a year, so a small retention gain often replaces a large recruitment budget.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →