Joining a private members club in Australia costs from about $2,298 in the first year at the Melbourne Cricket Club to $20,000 a year at The Pillars in Sydney, as reported by Domain. Across five clubs that publish both fees, read on 17 October 2026, the joining fee ran from 0.64 to 2.47 times the annual subscription.
The short answer from LeadsNow AI: A private members club in Australia often costs somewhere between about $2,300 and $20,000 in the first year, and the joining fee is the part that varies most, from 0.64 to 2.47 times the annual subscription at clubs that publish both. The highest joining fees relative to the subscription are at golf clubs that take applications through a waitlist, while the one pre-opening club in the table, 67 Pall Mall Melbourne, charges less now and raises its joining fee on opening.
Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.
- What you pay: a one-off joining (or entrance) fee, an annual subscription, and sometimes a nomination or waitlist fee and a food and drink credit or minimum.
- City clubs that publish: 67 Pall Mall Melbourne ($2,250 joining, $3,500 a year, pre-opening) and Soho House’s Cities Without Houses membership in Sydney ($4,950 a year).
- By application only: The Pillars in Sydney shows no price on its own site; Domain reported $20,000 a year including $3,000 of food and drink credit (23 July 2025).
- Sporting and golf clubs: the Melbourne Cricket Club, Brisbane Golf Club, Long Reef and Cromer all publish full fee schedules, from a $1,210 entrance fee to $13,000.
- The asset on this page: the Joining-Fee Multiple (joining fee ÷ annual subscription) and a three-year break-even test for clubs setting their own fees.
Rules of thumb (plain arithmetic from the published fees in the table below):
- If you are joining an established golf club, expect a joining fee of about 2 times the annual subscription or more: 2.0× to 2.47× at the three golf clubs listed.
- If a club is still pre-opening, expect a lower joining fee that rises: 67 Pall Mall Melbourne charges $2,250 now, “increasing incrementally to $3,500” on opening.
- If you compare clubs on the joining fee alone, expect to mislead yourself: over three years the joining fee is 18% to 45% of the total cost at the clubs below.
- If you are under 40, expect a discount at the golf clubs listed: Long Reef charges no joining fee at 18 to 21 and 25% to 75% of its full $7,500 from 22 to 39.
How much does a private members club cost to join in Australia?
A private members club in Australia costs about $2,298 to $18,273 in the first year at clubs that publish both fees, and The Pillars was reported at $20,000 a year. Every figure below was read on the club’s own page on 17 October 2026 unless a publication is named.
| Club (city), type | Joining or entrance fee | Annual subscription | First-year cost | Joining-Fee Multiple | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67 Pall Mall (Melbourne), wine club, pre-opening | $2,250, rising to $3,500 on opening | $3,500 (Annual Membership) | $5,750 | 0.64× | club page |
| Melbourne Cricket Club, sporting club with a waiting list | $1,210 entrance + $150 nomination | $938 (Full, metropolitan, 2026/27) | $2,298 (if elected to Full) | 1.29× | MCC fees page |
| Cromer Golf Club (Sydney), 35 and over | $11,530 | $5,765 (2025/26 schedule) | $17,295 | 2.00× | club page |
| Long Reef Golf Club (Sydney), 7 Day | $7,500 (incl. $200 waitlist fee) | $3,615 (2026/27) | $11,115 | 2.07× | 2026/27 package |
| Brisbane Golf Club, Full (waitlist only) | $13,000 | $5,273 | $18,273 + $93 Golf Australia fee | 2.47× | club page |
| Soho House Sydney, Cities Without Houses | None shown on that page | $4,950 ($2,475 under 27) | $4,950 | Not applicable | Soho House page |
| The Pillars (Sydney), business club | Not published | $20,000 incl. $3,000 food and drink credit (Domain) | $20,000 or more | Not published | Domain, 23 July 2025 |
The arithmetic, Melbourne Cricket Club row: $150 + $1,210 + $938 = $2,298, and $1,210 ÷ $938 = 1.29. That is the Full-rate first year: a member who joins as Provisional pays 25% of the entrance fee at that stage and the balance as they move up, with the full fee due on election to Full membership. Cromer’s fee table is headed 2025/26, although the same page says the fees shown apply from 1 October 2026, so treat its row as the 2025/26 schedule. Cromer’s page states its full playing entrance fee as “Subs x 200%”, which is the Joining-Fee Multiple written into the rules. Brisbane Golf Club asks for a non-refundable payment of 15% of the entrance fee to secure a place on its waitlist.
How it works
Comparing what Australian private clubs really cost
Collect the fee schedule
Note the joining fee, annual subscription, nomination or waitlist fee and any food and drink credit.
Work out the multiple
Divide the joining fee by the annual subscription to see how much is paid up front.
Price three years
Add the joining fee to three years of subscriptions so clubs with different structures compare fairly.
Check age bands
Ask for the age-banded or instalment rate, which can cut the joining fee by 25% to 100%.
MAKE MORE SALES.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.
The Joining-Fee Multiple: how to compare club fees fairly
The Joining-Fee Multiple is the joining fee divided by the annual subscription, and it shows how much of a club’s price is paid up front rather than every year. Two clubs with the same first-year cost can ask very different commitments: a 2× club asks you to stay longer before the joining fee feels earned.
Comparing on three-year cost (joining fee plus three years of subscriptions) corrects for this, and it changes the ranking. Cromer and Brisbane Golf Club are $978 apart in year one but cost $28,825 and $28,819 over three years.
| Club | Joining fee (incl. nomination) | Three years of subscriptions | Three-year cost | Joining fee share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67 Pall Mall Melbourne | $2,250 | $10,500 | $12,750 | 18% |
| Melbourne Cricket Club | $1,360 | $2,814 | $4,174 | 33% |
| Cromer Golf Club | $11,530 | $17,295 | $28,825 | 40% |
| Long Reef Golf Club | $7,500 | $10,845 | $18,345 | 41% |
| Brisbane Golf Club | $13,000 | $15,819 | $28,819 | 45% |
These are list prices held flat for three years. Subscriptions can change each year (Long Reef’s package says so in terms), and 67 Pall Mall’s joining fee will rise on opening, so the three-year figure is a comparison tool, not a quote.
Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.
How should a club set its joining fee and annual subscription?
A club should set its joining fee as a multiple of the annual subscription that matches demand: below 1× while filling, around 1× when steady, and 2× or more only with a waitlist. That is our decision rule, read from the published pattern above, not a measured law.
| Club situation | Joining-Fee Multiple | Published example | On a $4,000 subscription: three-year revenue per member | Joiners you can lose before the higher fee earns less |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-opening or filling a founding tier | About 0.5×, stepped up as you fill | 67 Pall Mall Melbourne, 0.64× rising to 1.0× | $14,000 | Baseline |
| Open, steady, spare capacity | About 1× | 67 Pall Mall Melbourne after opening, a $3,500 joining fee on today’s $3,500 Annual Membership (1.0×) | $16,000 | 12.5% versus 0.5× |
| Waitlist longer than a year’s leavers | 2× or more | Long Reef 2.07× (waitlist fee), Brisbane 2.47× (waitlist only) | $20,000 | 20% versus 1× |
The three-year break-even test, worked: at 1× a member pays $4,000 + 3 × $4,000 = $16,000; at 2×, $8,000 + $12,000 = $20,000. The higher fee wins only if it keeps more than $16,000 ÷ $20,000 = 80% of the joiners, so it can lose up to 20%. A club with a real waitlist is unlikely to lose that many, which fits the highest multiples sitting at waitlisted golf clubs. A club still selling its founding tier often would. For how founding prices step up as a new Sydney or Melbourne club fills, see our page on lead generation for private members clubs in Australia.
Why do many Australian private members clubs not publish their fees?
Many Australian private members clubs do not publish fees because membership is by application or nomination, and the price is given once a candidate is under consideration. Of the city and business club sites we read on 17 October 2026, The Pillars, the Brisbane Club and Tattersall’s Club in Brisbane showed no membership price on their membership pages.
For an applicant, that means the price arrives late in a process that already involves a proposer, a seconder and a committee. The steps, and where fees are disclosed, are set out in our guide to the private club membership application process.
If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.
What do Australian clubs charge younger members?
Australian clubs often cut joining fees for younger members, using age bands so the fee rises toward the full rate as the member gets older. All three golf clubs in the table publish an age-banded scale.
- Long Reef Golf Club: no joining fee at 18 to 21, 25% of the full $7,500 at 22 to 25 ($1,875), 50% at 26 to 30 ($3,750) and 75% at 31 to 39 ($5,625).
- Brisbane Golf Club: transition entrance fees from $3,276 at 18 to 20 up to $10,044 at 33 to 35, against $13,000 for full membership.
- Cromer Golf Club: entrance fees from $3,420 at 18 to 21 to $11,530 at 35 and over, with subscriptions rising from $1,710 to $5,765.
- City clubs: 67 Pall Mall Melbourne waives the joining fee under 30 ($1,750 a year) and Soho House charges $2,475 under 27 for Cities Without Houses.
An age-banded joining fee is a recruitment price: it trades upfront revenue for members who may stay for decades.
How does this compare with corporate and US country club fees?
Corporate memberships and US country clubs price on different logic from an Australian individual membership, so compare each like with like. The University Club of Western Australia, for example, charges a corporate nominee $353 a year plus $180 for each extra delegate.
Per-nominee pricing for company packages is worked through in our page on how to price corporate club membership, and US initiation fees, which can run far higher and come in equity, non-equity and refundable structures, are on our page about country club initiation fees. The quotable version: at the Australian clubs on this page, the joining fee is a one-off charge of under one to about two and a half years’ subscription, not an equity stake.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to join a private members club in Australia?
Joining a private members club in Australia costs about $2,298 in the first year at the Melbourne Cricket Club, $5,750 at 67 Pall Mall Melbourne and $11,115 to $18,273 at the Sydney and Brisbane golf clubs in this page’s table. Domain reported The Pillars in Sydney at $20,000 a year. Many city clubs publish no fee at all.
What is the difference between a joining fee and an annual subscription?
A joining fee, also called an entrance fee, is paid once when you are admitted; the annual subscription is paid every year you remain a member. Some clubs also charge a nomination or waitlist fee, which may be deducted from the joining fee once you are accepted, as Long Reef does with its $200 waitlist fee.
How much does The Pillars in Sydney cost?
The Pillars does not publish a price on its own site. Domain reported on 23 July 2025 that membership costs $20,000 a year, including $3,000 of credit for food and drink, and that the club had signed around 200 members of an initial target of 300.
How much does Soho House cost in Australia?
Soho House has no open House in Australia yet. Its Soho House Sydney page lists Cities Without Houses membership in Sydney at $4,950 a year ($2,475 under 27), and says those members become Founder members of Soho House Sydney when it opens.
Can you pay a club joining fee in instalments?
Some Australian clubs let you pay the joining fee in instalments. Brisbane Golf Club splits its entrance fee into 50% on joining and 25% at each of the next two renewals, with a $250 administration fee on each later payment, and the Melbourne Cricket Club collects its entrance fee in stages as members move between categories.
Pay-Per-Result appointments
See if we’re a fit
We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.
- 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
- Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
- Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.
