A SaaS company should offer a free trial when the product shows value in one sitting and the contract is small, and a demo when setup takes weeks and six or more people sign off. Most B2B SaaS sits between the two, where a trial plus an assisted call wins: ChartMogul found 80% of free-trial products already add human touchpoints for enterprise users.
The short answer from LeadsNow AI: Choose the motion from three facts about the deal, not from what competitors do: annual contract value, time to first value and the size of the buying committee. LeadsNow recommends a free trial plus an assisted call for most mid-market SaaS, because in the worked example below it closes 5.4 deals per 1,000 visitors at $292 of sales cost each, against 3.6 deals for trial-only and 2.8 for demo-only.
Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.
Rules of thumb
- Trials are the default entry point, not the exception: 57% of the 200 products in the ChartMogul 2026 report lead with a free trial, and 61% of the mostly-SaaS products do.
- Score the deal 0, 1 or 2 on each of contract value, time to value and committee size: 0–1 means trial-only, 2–3 means trial plus assisted call, 4–6 means demo-only (the Trial-or-Demo Score, below).
- In the worked example, demo-only sales cost is $933 per closed deal: 15.6% of a $6,000 contract, but only 2.3% of a $40,000 one. Demos get cheaper as contract value rises.
- Calling the right 40% of trial sign-ups adds $450 of call time and turns 3.6 deals into 5.4 in the worked example (the 12% close rate is an assumption), so the extra deals cost $250 each.
- A free trial that converts under 2.5% is in the bottom fifth: ChartMogul found 20% of free-trial products below that line.
The Trial-or-Demo Decision Matrix
The Trial-or-Demo Decision Matrix lands every SaaS deal on one of three motions by scoring annual contract value, time to first value and buying-committee size from 0 to 2 each. Add the three scores: 0–1 is trial-only, 2–3 is a free trial plus an assisted call, and 4–6 is demo-only, where a scoped pilot can follow the demo. The band edges are LeadsNow’s labelled assumptions, not a published standard: no public source we found sets ACV thresholds for this decision, so move the edges to fit your own sales cost.
| Annual contract value (score 0 / 1 / 2) | Time to first value (0 / 1 / 2) | Committee of 1–2 (0) | Committee of 3–5 (1) | Committee of 6+ (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $5,000 | Same day | Trial-only | Trial-only | Trial + assisted call |
| Under $5,000 | 1–14 days | Trial-only | Trial + assisted call | Trial + assisted call |
| Under $5,000 | Over 14 days | Trial + assisted call | Trial + assisted call | Demo-only |
| $5,000–$30,000 | Same day | Trial-only | Trial + assisted call | Trial + assisted call |
| $5,000–$30,000 | 1–14 days | Trial + assisted call | Trial + assisted call | Demo-only |
| $5,000–$30,000 | Over 14 days | Trial + assisted call | Demo-only | Demo-only |
| Over $30,000 | Same day | Trial + assisted call | Trial + assisted call | Demo-only |
| Over $30,000 | 1–14 days | Trial + assisted call | Demo-only | Demo-only |
| Over $30,000 | Over 14 days | Demo-only | Demo-only | Demo-only |
Time to first value means the time from sign-up to the first result a buyer would pay for, such as a first report, a first synced inbox or a first booked meeting, not the end of onboarding. Committee size counts everyone who can veto the purchase. A low-value product with a long setup and a large committee scores 4 and lands on demo-only, which is often a sign the product needs a faster first result more than it needs a sales team.
How it works
How to choose between a free trial and a demo
Score contract value
Give annual contract value 0, 1 or 2 points: under $5,000, $5,000 to $30,000, or over $30,000.
Score time to value
Add 0, 1 or 2 points for first value the same day, within 14 days, or after more than 14 days.
Score the committee
Add 0, 1 or 2 points for one or two, three to five, or six or more people who can veto the purchase.
Pick and test the motion
A total of 0 to 1 is trial-only, 2 to 3 is trial plus assisted call, and 4 to 6 is demo-only. Recompute sales cost per closed deal with your own rates.
MAKE MORE SALES.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.
What do free trials convert at in 2025–2026?
Free-trial products convert to paid at 4–6% (good) to 10–15% (great) in ChartMogul’s 2026 survey, and at 18.2% from organic traffic in First Page Sage’s agency client data. The two figures differ because they measure different things, so compare your own rate with the source whose definition matches yours.
| Measure | Figure | Source and denominator |
|---|---|---|
| Free trial, all products: good / great | 4–6% / 10–15% | ChartMogul, 200 B2B products, January 2026; sign-ups that pay within six months |
| Free trial, card required: good / great | 25–35% / 50–60% | ChartMogul, same survey |
| Trial sign-ups and paying customers per 1,000 visitors | 45 sign-ups, 3.6 paying | ChartMogul, free-trial products |
| Opt-in trial to paid, organic / paid traffic | 18.2% / 17.4% | First Page Sage, 86 SaaS clients, Q1 2022 to Q3 2025; one paid month counts |
| Opt-out (card) trial to paid, organic / paid traffic | 48.8% / 51% | First Page Sage, same dataset |
| Enterprise software: visitor to trial / trial to paid | 5.5% / 18.6% | First Page Sage, industry table |
ChartMogul’s survey is self-reported and its typical respondent has $1–$10 million ARR and $50–$249 of revenue per customer per month, so it describes small-ticket self-serve products best. First Page Sage counts a single paid month as a conversion, which inflates the rate against a six-month window. Neither source publishes a demo-to-close benchmark on a comparable denominator, and we did not find a credible public one; the demo inputs below are labelled assumptions. If your trial rate looks low against both, the diagnosis is on why a trial-to-paid conversion rate is low.
Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.
Sales cost per closed deal: a worked example of all three motions
At a $6,000 annual contract value, the worked example costs $313 of human time per closed deal for trial-only, $933 for demo-only and $292 for a trial plus assisted call. Every input is labelled: the 45 trial starts and the 8% trial-only conversion come from ChartMogul, and the rest are assumptions you should replace with your own numbers.
| Line | Trial-only | Demo-only | Trial + assisted call |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starts per 1,000 visitors | 45 trials (ChartMogul) | 15 demo requests (assumed 1.5%) | 45 trials (ChartMogul) |
| Human time | 0.5 h support per trial at $50/h (assumed): $1,125 | 0.5 h SDR qualification per request at $50/h: $375; 75% show (assumed), so 11.25 demos x 2 h AE time at $100/h: $2,250 | Support as trial-only: $1,125; plus 18 calls (40% of trials) x 0.5 h at $50/h: $450 |
| Total sales cost | $1,125 | $2,625 | $1,575 |
| Conversion | 8% of trials (ChartMogul: 3.6 of 45) | 25% of held demos (assumed) | 12% of trials (assumed, inside ChartMogul’s 10–15% great band) |
| Closed deals | 3.6 | 2.8 | 5.4 |
| Sales cost per closed deal | $313 | $933 | $292 |
| Cost as a share of $6,000 | 5.2% | 15.6% | 4.9% |
| First-year revenue | $21,600 | $16,875 | $32,400 |
The arithmetic for the demo column: 15 requests x 75% = 11.25 held demos; 11.25 x 25% = 2.8 deals; $2,625 / 2.8125 = $933. If demo requests double to 3% of visitors and the demo close rate holds, demo-only closes 5.6 deals at the same $933 each. At a $40,000 contract, $933 is 2.3% of the deal and the demo is cheap. The example excludes marketing cost to reach the 1,000 visitors, which is the same for all three motions; for the cost of a booked demo itself, see the cost per booked demo benchmarks.
When does a demo beat a free trial?
A demo beats a free trial when the deal scores 4 or more: a contract above $30,000, more than two weeks to first value, or six or more people who can veto the purchase. In those deals a self-serve trial often stalls because the person evaluating is not the person who pays, and the setup needs data or integrations a trial user cannot supply alone.
A demo is also the better first step when the product needs the buyer’s own data to show anything, when security review starts before anyone can log in, or when the price depends on scope. The cost is speed: a demo-first funnel loses the buyers who will not book a call, which is why the worked example shows fewer demo requests than trial starts. Routing demo requests to the right seller is covered on how to qualify SaaS demo requests, and close-rate context is on the SaaS demo-to-close rate page.
If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.
Who each motion is wrong for
Each of the three SaaS sales motions fails a specific kind of company, and the failure shows up as a number you can check this month.
- Trial-only is wrong for products where first value takes more than two weeks. The trial clock runs out before the result arrives; 62% of products in ChartMogul’s survey use a 14-day trial, so a 3-week setup misses most trial windows by design.
- Demo-only is wrong for contracts under $5,000 a year. In the worked example, a $933 sales cost is 15.6% of a $6,000 contract and would be 31% of a $3,000 one, before any marketing cost.
- Trial plus assisted call is wrong for teams that call every sign-up. The call only pays when it goes to the sign-ups whose company size or in-product behaviour justifies it; timing rules for that are on when to call SaaS trial sign-ups, and what to say on the call is on trial-to-paid conversion with outbound conversations.
What running each motion costs a SaaS team in-house
Running a trial plus assisted call in-house costs about 9 hours of call time per 1,000 visitors in the worked example, plus the tooling to spot which sign-ups deserve a call and someone free to ring them quickly. The hours are small; the hard part is consistency, because calls slip whenever the team is busy closing.
The in-house version needs three things: product events piped to the CRM so a sign-up’s company size and activity are visible, a rule for who gets called, and a person or system that calls, texts and books within permitted calling hours every day, weekends included if your buyers sign up then. If the trial step is weak, start with how to increase free trial opt-in rate before adding calls. LeadsNow, which has booked 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments since 2017, runs the assisted-call step as AI appointment setting; the wider SaaS acquisition picture is on the SaaS lead generation pillar.
Free trial vs demo SaaS: frequently asked questions
Is a free trial or a demo better for B2B SaaS?
Neither wins on its own for most B2B SaaS. Score the deal on contract value, time to value and buying-committee size; a score of 2 or 3 out of 6 points to a trial plus an assisted call, which is where the worked example on this page lands at a $6,000 contract value.
What is a good free trial conversion rate?
ChartMogul’s 2026 survey of 200 B2B software products puts a good free-trial conversion rate at 4–6% and a great one at 10–15%, rising to 25–35% (good) when a credit card is required upfront. Read the ChartMogul SaaS Conversion Report for the definitions; it measures conversion within six months of signup.
Can I offer both a free trial and a demo?
Yes, and most free-trial products already do some of both. ChartMogul found that 80% of free-trial products have human touchpoints when an enterprise user enters the trial. The practical version is a trial for everyone plus a call offered to the sign-ups whose company size or behaviour justifies it.
Should a free trial require a credit card?
A card requirement trades sign-ups for conversion. In ChartMogul’s per-1,000-visitor model, card-required trials produced 35 sign-ups and 10.5 paying customers, against 45 sign-ups and 3.6 paying customers for free-trial products overall. Test it on your own traffic before switching.
Is an interactive demo the same as a free trial?
No. An interactive demo lets a visitor click through the product with dummy data, without their own setup. ChartMogul found 7% of products use one as their primary landing point, against 57% that lead with a free trial.
Sources
- ChartMogul, The SaaS Conversion Report (Kyle Poyar, 4 February 2026): 200 B2B software products surveyed January 2026.
- First Page Sage, SaaS Free Trial Conversion Rate Benchmarks (updated 5 September 2025): 86 SaaS clients, Q1 2022 to Q3 2025.
Pay-Per-Result appointments
See if we’re a fit
We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.
- 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
- Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
- Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.
