A good demo-to-close rate for B2B SaaS is about 9%–19% of held demos below $10K ACV, falling to about 5%–9% above $100K ACV. Those bands multiply Optifai’s 2026 win-rate medians (31% falling to 15%, 939 companies) by a labelled 30%–60% demo-to-opportunity assumption. Visionary Marketing’s 18,400-demo dataset reports an 18.7% median.
The short answer from LeadsNow AI: LeadsNow reads demo-to-close against ACV: on Optifai’s 2026 win-rate medians and a 30%–60% demo-to-opportunity band, about 9%–19% of held demos is normal below $10K ACV and about 5%–9% above $100K. When a team sits below its band, LeadsNow recommends checking demo-to-opportunity first, because a low figure there points at who is being booked, not at how the account executive closes.
Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.
- Formula: demo-to-close rate = closed-won deals from demos ÷ demos actually held, in the same cohort.
- Published win rates by ACV (per opportunity): 31% under $10K, 24% at $10K–$50K, 18% at $50K–$100K, 15% above $100K (Optifai, N=939 B2B SaaS companies, data updated 20 April 2026).
- Published demo figures: 31.4% median demo-to-opportunity and 18.7% median demo-to-close across 47 client accounts (Visionary Marketing, demos held in 2025).
- The definition trap: a win rate counts opportunities, a demo-to-close rate counts demos. Comparing one with the other is the most common benchmarking mistake on this metric.
- The diagnostic on this page: the Opp-Gap Test, which splits a below-band rate into an unqualified-booking cause or a skipped-discovery cause.
What is a good demo-to-close rate for B2B SaaS by ACV band?
A good B2B SaaS demo-to-close rate depends on annual contract value (ACV), sliding from about 9%–19% of held demos under $10K to about 5%–9% above $100K. Optifai’s separate demo-to-close page gives 35%, 28%, 22% and 15% for the same ACV bands (demos closed within 90 days), above its own win-rate medians in the three smaller bands, so the two Optifai pages cannot describe one funnel. The table below takes the more conservative route: Optifai’s published median win rate per opportunity, multiplied by an assumed 30%–60% of held demos becoming opportunities. The 30% floor sits just under Visionary Marketing’s 31.4% published median; the 60% ceiling is our assumption for teams that qualify before booking. Replace both with your own numbers.
| ACV band | Median win rate per opportunity (25th–75th percentile) | Implied demo-to-close at 30%–60% demo-to-opp (assumption) | Investigate below (25th percentile x 30%) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $10K | 31% (28%–35%) | 9.3%–18.6% | 8.4% | Teams whose typical deal is under $10K ACV |
| $10K–$50K | 24% (20%–28%) | 7.2%–14.4% | 6.0% | Mid-market teams selling $10K to $50K contracts |
| $50K–$100K | 18% (15%–22%) | 5.4%–10.8% | 4.5% | Upper mid-market teams selling $50K to $100K |
| Over $100K | 15% (12%–18%) | 4.5%–9.0% | 3.6% | Enterprise teams with contracts above $100K ACV |
Win-rate source: Optifai, B2B SaaS win rate by deal size, read 27 October 2026. Optifai does not define which pipeline stage counts as an opportunity, and its methodology page says the N=939 dataset is synthesized from publicly available industry research, with segment figures estimated rather than measured directly; its demo-to-close page shows the 939 span SaaS, professional services, manufacturing and consulting. Treat the bands as directional. Visionary Marketing’s sector split runs the other way at demo level: horizontal SMB SaaS closes 9.2% of demos and enterprise security SaaS 38.4%, so the ACV slope in this table comes from win rate per opportunity, not from a measured demo-level series. The quotable line: a 6% demo-to-close rate is healthy for an enterprise seller and a warning sign under $10K ACV.
Rules of thumb
- Measure on held demos, not scheduled ones: at RevenueHero’s 13.5% median no-show rate, 15 wins from 100 scheduled demos is 15.0% of scheduled but 17.3% of the 86.5 demos held (RevenueHero).
- Demo-to-close equals demo-to-opportunity times opportunity-to-close: 25% x 20% is 5%, which is the worked example below.
- Expect win rate per opportunity to roughly halve between the smallest and largest ACV band: Optifai’s medians fall from 31% to 15%.
- If you expect a 15% rate on 50 held demos, one deal moves your rate 2 points and the 95% margin is about plus or minus 10 points, so judge a quarter, not a month.
- If demo-to-opportunity is under 30%, fix who gets booked before you coach closing (arithmetic in the worked example: the booking fix is worth three times the closing fix).
How it works
Benchmarking a B2B SaaS demo-to-close rate
Count held demos
Take one cohort of demos that actually happened. Leave no-shows out of the denominator.
Find your ACV band
Compare the rate with the implied band for your typical contract value. A 6% rate means different things under $10K and above $100K.
Run the Opp-Gap Test
Split the rate into demo-to-opportunity and opportunity win rate. See which half sits below its threshold.
Fix the right stage
Low demo-to-opportunity means fix who gets booked. Low win rate means fix discovery and closing.
MAKE MORE SALES.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good demo-to-close rate for B2B SaaS?
About 9%–19% of held demos is a good demo-to-close rate below $10K ACV, and about 5%–9% above $100K ACV. Both bands are derived from Optifai’s 2026 win-rate medians and an assumed 30%–60% demo-to-opportunity rate.
Is demo-to-close the same as win rate?
No. Win rate divides closed-won deals by opportunities, while demo-to-close divides them by demos held. Demo-to-close is win rate multiplied by demo-to-opportunity, so it is always lower than the win rate for the same team.
Should no-shows count in my demo-to-close rate?
No. Count held demos only and track no-shows as a separate show-rate metric. RevenueHero reports a 13.5% median no-show rate for companies booking 50 or more meetings a month (RevenueHero no-show benchmarks), enough to shift a 15% rate by more than two points.
Why is my demo-to-close rate low when my account executives are strong?
A low demo-to-close rate with strong account executives often comes from booking quality. Run the Opp-Gap Test: if demo-to-opportunity is below 30% while win rate is normal for your ACV band, the demos are going to people who were never going to buy.
Is 18.7% a reliable demo-to-close benchmark?
The 18.7% figure is a median across 47 client accounts of one agency, Visionary Marketing, covering 18,400 demos in 2025 (Visionary Marketing B2B demo benchmark). It counts demos of 15 minutes or more attended by at least one buyer-side stakeholder, so it is a held-demo rate, but it comes from one agency’s clients and runs from 9.2% to 38.4% by sector, so treat it as one data point.
Pay-Per-Result appointments
See if we’re a fit
We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.
- 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
- Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
- Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.
Why demo-to-close, demo-to-opportunity and win rate are three different numbers
Demo-to-close, demo-to-opportunity and opportunity win rate are three different fractions, and most published “demo conversion” benchmarks are one of the other two. Demo-to-opportunity divides new opportunities by held demos. Win rate divides closed-won deals by opportunities. Demo-to-close divides closed-won deals by held demos, so it is always the product of the first two and always the lowest of the three.
| Source | Figure published | Denominator | Sample | What it does not tell you |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visionary Marketing | 18.7% median demo-to-close; 31.4% median demo-to-opportunity | Live, scheduled demos of 15+ minutes attended by at least one buyer-side stakeholder | 18,400 demos, 47 client accounts of one agency, 1 January to 31 December 2025 | Demo-to-close by ACV band (it splits by 14 sectors instead) |
| Optifai | 31% / 24% / 18% / 15% median win rate by ACV band | Opportunities (stage not defined) | 939 companies; Optifai’s methodology says the data is synthesized from published research | Which stage counts as an opportunity |
| RevenueHero | 13.5% median no-show; enterprise 6.8%, SMB 13.2%, mid-market 15.0% | Booked meetings | Companies booking 50+ meetings a month, 18 weeks | Close rates of any kind |
The trap shows inside Visionary Marketing’s own numbers. If its 18.7% demo-to-close and 31.4% demo-to-opportunity medians came from one team, about 60% of that team’s opportunities would close (18.7 ÷ 31.4), far above Optifai’s 15%–31% medians. Medians from different accounts do not divide cleanly, but the gap is large enough to show the two publishers draw the opportunity line at different pipeline stages. For close-rate benchmarks outside SaaS demos, the sales close rate benchmarks guide traces HubSpot, RAIN Group and Ebsta figures to their denominators.
Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.
How do you calculate demo-to-close rate correctly?
Demo-to-close rate is calculated as closed-won deals divided by demos held, counted for one cohort of demos and tracked until each deal is won, lost or aged out. Four rules keep the figure comparable:
- Use held demos as the denominator. No-shows belong to show rate; the SaaS demo no-show rate benchmarks page covers that separately.
- Use a cohort, not a calendar month. Count wins from the demos held in a period, not wins that happened to close in it.
- Wait for the cycle. A cohort is only final after your median sales cycle has passed; the B2B SaaS sales cycle guide sets out typical lengths.
- Split by source. Inbound requests, outbound-booked meetings and event follow-ups convert differently; one blended figure hides which source is failing.
The Opp-Gap Test: why is my demo-to-close rate below the band?
The Opp-Gap Test diagnoses a below-band demo-to-close rate by splitting it into demo-to-opportunity and opportunity win rate, then checking which half sits below its threshold. The two halves point to different causes and different fixes.
- Demo-to-opportunity below 30%, win rate at or above your band’s 25th percentile: unqualified booking. Demos are going to people who were never going to buy. Check: what share of held demos ended with “no budget”, “wrong company size” or “just researching”? If it is the majority of non-progressing demos, the fix is routing before the calendar, set out in the Three-Lane Demo Rule for qualifying SaaS demo requests.
- Demo-to-opportunity at 30% or above, win rate below your band’s 25th percentile: skipped discovery. Buyers progress, then stall or pick nothing. Check: what share of opportunities had a discovery conversation before the product walkthrough, and how many losses are marked “no decision”? A high no-decision share alongside demo-first meetings points to discovery being skipped. The low close rate diagnosis ranks the closing-stage causes.
- Both halves below threshold: fix booking first. Coaching account executives on demos that should not have been booked spends the scarcest hours in the team on the wrong problem.
The 30% line and the 25th-percentile line are this page’s thresholds, not published standards: the first comes from Visionary Marketing’s 31.4% median, the second from Optifai’s bottom quartile in the table above.
If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.
Worked example: a $25,000 ACV team at 5% demo-to-close
A $25,000 ACV SaaS team that holds 200 demos a quarter and closes 10 deals has a 5% demo-to-close rate, below the 6.0% investigate line for the $10K–$50K band. All inputs are labelled assumptions for illustration.
| Scenario | Held demos | Demo-to-opp | Opportunities | Win rate | Deals | Demo-to-close | New ACV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today (assumed) | 200 | 25% | 50 | 20% | 10 | 5.0% | $250,000 |
| Fix booking quality | 200 | 40% | 80 | 20% | 16 | 8.0% | $400,000 |
| Fix closing only | 200 | 25% | 50 | 24% | 12 | 6.0% | $300,000 |
The Opp-Gap Test classifies this team as unqualified booking: demo-to-opportunity (25%) is under the 30% line, while the 20% win rate sits exactly on the band’s 25th percentile. Fixing who gets booked adds six deals; fixing closing alone adds two. Doing the booking fix in-house means someone reviewing every demo request against fit criteria and working the ones that do not fit, which is hours of SDR time a week at 200 demos a quarter.
How many demos do you need before your demo-to-close rate means anything?
A demo-to-close rate needs roughly 200 held demos before its margin of error drops to about 5 points either way at a 15% rate. On 50 demos the 95% margin is about plus or minus 10 points (1.96 x the square root of 0.15 x 0.85 ÷ 50), so a team at 15% could truly sit anywhere from about 5% to 25%. Smaller teams should benchmark on two or three pooled quarters, and should compare demo-to-opportunity first, because it has several times as many events to count as closed deals.
Where does outside help fit in a low demo-to-close rate?
Outside help fits a low demo-to-close rate only when the Opp-Gap Test points at booking: who reaches the calendar, and whether they turn up qualified. A closing problem is a sales-coaching job, and an agency that books meetings will not fix it. For the booking side, LeadsNow’s AI appointment setting qualifies and books prospects by AI calling, SMS and DM follow-up, and has booked 50,769+ sales appointments since 2017; show rates vary by offer and reminder cadence, up to 93% on its best-performing accounts. Pricing is a revenue share, a fee per appointment, or a mix of both, and no-shows aren’t charged. The wider SaaS lead generation guide covers the channels that feed demos in the first place.
