Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Monday, 2 November. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 11 min read

How Do High-End Longevity Clinics Screen and Select Members?

How Do High-End Longevity Clinics Screen and Select Members?: An eight-week ramp curve showing booked appointment volume compounding week by week.
An eight-week ramp curve showing booked appointment volume compounding week by week.

High-end longevity clinics select and screen their members in five stages: an application or inquiry form, a medical-history pre-screen, a physician fit call, a deposit or full fee, then baseline testing. The ceiling is physician time: at 12 physician hours per member a year, one doctor holds about 133 members, which takes roughly 380 applications at a 35% acceptance rate.

The short answer from LeadsNow AI: Longevity clinics screen members commercially through an application, a scope pre-screen, a short physician fit call and a deposit, and they cap intake at the panel size their physicians’ hours allow. LeadsNow recommends setting that panel ceiling first and working backwards to the number of applications you need, because every fit call spends the same physician hours the members are paying for.

Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.

Rules of thumb

  • Panel ceiling = member-facing physician hours a year ÷ physician hours per member a year. At 1,600 hours and 12 hours per member, that is 133 members (worked example below).
  • Applications needed = panel size ÷ acceptance rate. 133 members at 35% is 380 applications to fill from empty; at 20% it is 667.
  • Renewals set the steady-state workload: at an 80% renewal assumption, a 133-member panel needs about 27 new members and 76 applications a year, about 6 a month.
  • Put the pre-screen before the physician: 228 fit calls of 20 minutes use 76 physician hours, 4.75% of the year, in the mid-band example.
  • Close the panel when it is full. Ohio State’s Executive Health program says a provider’s panel is closed to new memberships when it reaches capacity, and it keeps no formal waitlist (OSU Wexner Executive Health FAQ, read 1 November 2026).

Scope: this page covers how clinics qualify prospective members commercially (application, fit, eligibility and capacity). It is not clinical advice, and the medical criteria in any pre-screen belong to the clinic’s own medical director.

The Longevity Member Screening Funnel: five stages and what each filters

The Longevity Member Screening Funnel has five stages, and each one removes a different kind of poor fit at a different cost to the clinic. The cheapest filters run first; the physician sees only applicants who have already passed the commercial and scope checks. The examples are from each provider’s own public page, read on 1 November 2026.

Of the five screening stages, only stage 3 spends physician time; stages 1, 2, 4 and 5 are run by coordinators, clinical staff or billing.
Stage What it filters out Who runs it Public example
1. Application or inquiry form Wrong location, wrong service, no awareness of the fee, no fit with the membership model Membership coordinator Ohio State Executive Health uses a Membership Inquiry form; after review a team member reaches out with next steps for payment and scheduling, and the process “may take a few days”
2. Medical-history pre-screen Needs the clinic does not provide (scope mismatch), not clinical suitability judged by sales staff Nurse or clinical staff, to criteria set by the medical director Ohio State states that long-term pain management is not provided in that office and that undisclosed reliance on such services may end the membership or the application
3. Physician fit call Expectation mismatch: wants a one-off scan, not year-round engagement Physician or medical director Ohio State requires applicants to “align with the expectations of a preventive and engagement-based care model”; Fountain Life and Human Longevity both route visitors to a consultation
4. Deposit or full fee Interest without commitment Coordinator or billing Biograph takes a $500 deposit to reserve the visit on its Core membership ($7,500 for the first year); Ohio State collects membership fees in full on enrollment, non-refundable except in rare circumstances
5. Baseline testing Not an exit gate: it places the member in a tier for year two Clinical team Biograph says subsequent-year pricing varies by recommended tier

Two things in the table matter commercially. First, eligibility is stated openly by the clinics that publish it: Ohio State lists eligible insurance, willingness to pay the fee and alignment with its care model, and says every application is reviewed individually. Second, nobody publishes an acceptance rate. We found no longevity or concierge clinic that states what share of applicants it accepts, so every acceptance figure on this page is a labeled assumption.

How it works

How a longevity clinic screens a prospective member

01

Application form

A coordinator checks location, goals, fee awareness and insurance where the model requires it.

02

Scope pre-screen

Clinical staff route out needs the clinic does not provide, to criteria set by the medical director.

03

Physician fit call

A short call confirms the applicant wants year-round engagement, not a one-off test.

04

Deposit and baseline

A deposit secures the baseline visit, and testing places the member in a tier. Intake closes when the panel is full.

Cheap commercial filters run first so physician time is spent only on applicants who already fit the model and the panel has room.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

FAQ: how longevity clinics screen and select members

How do high end longevity clinics select and screen their members?

The clinics that publish their process run an application or inquiry form, a scope pre-screen by clinical staff, a physician fit call, a deposit or full fee, then baseline testing that sets the tier. Intake stops when physician panels are full.

Do longevity clinics keep a waitlist?

Some do not. Ohio State’s Executive Health program closes a provider’s panel to new memberships at capacity and says it does not maintain a formal waitlist (OSU Wexner Executive Health FAQ).

Should the deposit come before or after the physician call?

This page recommends taking it after the fit call and before the baseline visit, so the deposit secures a scheduled slot. Biograph takes a $500 deposit to reserve the visit (Biograph memberships).

What acceptance rate do longevity clinics have?

We found no clinic that publishes one. This page uses 20%, 35% and 50% as labeled assumptions; measure your own as paid members divided by completed applications over 90 days.

How many members can a longevity doctor take?

About 80 to 200 on this page’s assumptions: 1,600 member-facing hours divided by 8 to 20 physician hours per member a year. Your own visit schedule sets the real figure.

How many members can one longevity physician hold?

One longevity physician can hold roughly 80 to 200 members a year, depending on how many physician hours each membership consumes; those figures come from the assumption bands below, not from a published benchmark.

Published programs show what drives hours per member. Weill Cornell’s Signature One-Year Program ($12,000) includes quarterly physician-led evaluations, four a year (Weill Cornell Medicine). Biograph lists 6 clinical touchpoints on Core and 13 on Black (Biograph). Add results review, messages and care coordination, and the physician load per member is several times the face-to-face visit time.

At 1,600 member-facing hours a year, one physician caps out at 200 members on a light model and 80 on a concierge-style model; replace every input with your own.
Input (assumption unless sourced) Light model Quarterly model Concierge-style model
Physician hours per member per year (visits, results review, messages) 8 12 20
Member-facing physician hours per year (46 weeks x 40 hours = 1,840, less 240 for admin and training) 1,600 1,600 1,600
Maximum panel (1,600 ÷ hours per member) 200 133 80
Applications to fill from empty at 35% acceptance 571 380 229
New members a year at 80% renewal 40 27 16
Applications a year at steady state (new members ÷ 35%) 114 76 46
Applications a month at steady state 9.5 6.3 3.8

On the quarterly model, 133 members at Weill Cornell’s published $12,000 Signature price would be about $1.6 million of membership revenue per physician a year, before testing billed separately. That is an illustration of the arithmetic, not a claim about any clinic’s revenue.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

How many applications does a longevity clinic need to fill a panel?

A longevity clinic needs its panel size divided by its acceptance rate in applications: 380 to fill a 133-member panel at 35%, and 76 a year to keep it full at 80% renewal.

The acceptance rate is the input that moves the answer most, and the one clinics least often measure. On the quarterly model, the applications needed to fill from empty change like this:

  • 20% acceptance: 667 applications.
  • 35% acceptance: 380 applications.
  • 50% acceptance: 267 applications.

Measure acceptance as paid members divided by completed applications, over a trailing 90 days, and track the stage where each declined applicant left. A clinic losing most applicants at the deposit has a pricing or expectation problem; one losing them at the pre-screen has a targeting problem upstream. For what happens after a booked consult, see our guide to longevity clinic consultation conversion rates, and for the enquiry volume behind the applications, how longevity clinics get patients.

What goes on a longevity clinic application form?

A longevity clinic application form needs only the fields that decide the next stage: location, the outcome the applicant wants, awareness of the fee, insurance status where the model requires it, and how they found you.

Ohio State shows why insurance can be a gate: it requires eligible insurance and bills visits, lab tests and imaging to the member’s insurer, while it says traditional insurance plans do not cover the membership fee. A cash-pay clinic can drop that field. Keep detailed medical history off the public form: collect it in the stage 2 pre-screen, through whatever intake system your privacy adviser has approved, so the marketing form never holds clinical data. How application length trades against completion is covered on our high-ticket application funnel conversion rate page.

Pricing context belongs before the form, not after it. A published price lets applicants screen themselves out at zero cost to you; the published tiers are compared on our longevity clinic pricing page.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

Where do longevity clinics screen too late?

Longevity clinics most often screen too late by booking the physician fit call before the scope pre-screen, which spends physician hours on applicants a nurse could have routed out first.

In the quarterly example, 380 applications with a 60% pre-screen pass rate (an assumption) produce 228 fit calls. At 20 minutes each that is 76 physician hours, 4.75% of the 1,600-hour year. Skip the pre-screen and all 380 reach the physician: 127 hours, nearly 8%. The second common gap is the deposit. A deposit taken after the fit call and before the baseline visit (Biograph takes $500 to reserve the visit) converts verbal interest into a scheduled appointment; without one, the physician’s calendar holds slots for people who have not committed.

The third gap is speed. An application left for days cools, and Ohio State itself warns its review may take a few days because of inquiry volume. A same-day acknowledgement and a booked pre-screen keep the applicant moving while the clinical review happens.

What does running member screening in-house cost?

Running member screening in-house costs mainly coordinator time: at 15 minutes per application, filling a 133-member panel from 380 applications takes about 95 coordinator hours, plus the 76 physician hours of fit calls.

At steady state the load is small: about 6 applications a month on the quarterly model, which one coordinator handles alongside other work. On these assumptions, doing it yourself is often enough below roughly 10 applications a month. It stops being enough when applications arrive in bursts after a campaign or an event, when they arrive outside clinic hours, or when the coordinator also runs scheduling and billing and follow-up slips.

That is the situation where LeadsNow fits: it calls, texts and messages each new applicant within permitted calling hours, runs the clinic’s own commercial qualifying questions, and books the pre-screen or the fit call into the clinic’s calendar. LeadsNow has booked 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments since 2017. Pricing is a revenue share, a fee per appointment, or a mix of both, and no-shows aren’t charged; see AI appointment setting, or compare providers on our list of appointment-setting agencies for longevity and concierge clinics in the US. Clinical screening stays with the clinic’s clinicians.

Sources

  1. The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Executive Health FAQ (eligibility, application process, panel capacity, fee collection), read 1 November 2026.
  2. Biograph, memberships (Core $7,500 first year, $500 deposit, 6 and 13 clinical touchpoints, tier-based subsequent-year pricing), read 1 November 2026.
  3. Weill Cornell Medicine, Longevity Medicine (Signature One-Year Program $12,000 with four physician-led evaluations a year), read 1 November 2026.
  4. Fountain Life, membership (private consultation route), read 1 November 2026.
  5. Human Longevity (consultation route), read 1 November 2026.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →