An SDR should hold about 10 meetings a month: that is the global median quota of Stage-0 meetings held in The Bridge Group’s 2025 survey of 351 B2B companies. Introductory-meeting models run higher (16.0), fully qualified models lower (9.0). At an 80% show rate, holding 10 means booking about 13.
The short answer from LeadsNow AI: LeadsNow recommends setting SDR quota on meetings held, not booked, starting from the 10-a-month median and moving up or down with how qualified each meeting must be. A median US seat at quota costs roughly $935 per held meeting, so any outside option priced per held meeting can be judged against that number.
Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.
At a glance
- Median quota: 10 Stage-0 meetings held per SDR per month, down 40% since 2018 and flat from 2022 to 2024 (The Bridge Group, 2025).
- By qualification model: introductory 16.0, semi-qualified 10.4, fully qualified 9.0 held meetings a month (same report).
- Attainment: 60% of SDRs were at quota, the lowest in the study’s history.
- Ramp: 3.0 months on average; median annual attrition 40%.
- Inbound SDRs: we found no credible public benchmark for inbound-only meeting quotas. Set them from your own lead flow.
Rules of thumb
- If your SDR quota is far above 10 held a month, check whether your model is introductory (16.0 median) before calling the team weak (Bridge Group).
- Booked target = held target ÷ show rate: 10 held at an 80% show rate needs 12.5 booked, so round up to 13 (arithmetic).
- Below 6 held a month after ramp, a median seat costs over $1,500 per held meeting in the worked model below.
- Plan team capacity below full quota: only 60% of reps reach it (Bridge Group).
- Expect the first quarter of any new seat to be light: average ramp is 3.0 months (Bridge Group).
SDR meeting benchmarks by sales motion
SDR meeting benchmarks range from about 4 to 20 held meetings a month, depending on how qualified the meeting must be and the size of the account being sold.
The table separates the two denominators that get mixed up most often. The Bridge Group reports meetings held. Apollo’s published segment guide reports meetings booked; it attributes the overall 5–25 range to benchmarks cited by Rachel Krug but gives no source for the per-segment split, so treat those rows as vendor guidance. To put every row on one basis, the held column for Apollo rows applies an 80% show rate, which is our stated assumption, not a measured figure.
| Motion or model | Published figure | Denominator and source | Held per month (80% show assumption where booked) | Below this after ramp, investigate | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All SDR teams, global median | 10 | Held, Stage 0 quota; Bridge Group 2025 | 10 | 6 held | Teams setting a first SDR quota |
| Introductory meeting model | 16.0 | Held quota; Bridge Group 2025 | 16 | 10 held | Teams where AEs do the qualifying |
| Semi-qualified model | 10.4 | Held quota; Bridge Group 2025 | 10 | 6 held | Teams sharing qualification between SDR and AE |
| Fully qualified model | 9.0 | Held quota; Bridge Group 2025 | 9 | 5 held | AEs who only take fully qualified calls |
| Outbound SMB | 15–25 | Booked; Apollo guide, May 2026 | 12–20 | 12 held | High-volume outbound to small businesses |
| Outbound mid-market | 8–15 | Booked; Apollo guide, May 2026 | 6–12 | 6 held | Mid-market outbound between SMB and enterprise volume |
| Outbound enterprise | 5–10 | Booked; Apollo guide, May 2026 | 4–8 | 4 held | Enterprise outbound teams expecting lower meeting volume |
| Inbound-only SDR | No credible public benchmark found | Set from your own lead volume | Lead volume × booking rate × show rate | Your trailing 3 months | Teams with steady inbound demo requests |
The “investigate” column is a decision rule, not a published benchmark: it sits at roughly 60% of the median for Bridge Group rows and at the low end of the range for Apollo rows, because a rep that far under the median for their motion has a list, message or qualification problem worth diagnosing. The method for that diagnosis is on our page about an outbound team missing its meeting quota.
How it works
Setting an SDR meeting quota in four steps
Pick your motion’s median
Introductory, semi-qualified or fully qualified models hold different numbers of meetings. Start from the median that matches yours.
Convert held to booked
Divide the held target by your show rate. At 80%, 10 held means booking 13.
Discount for ramp
New SDRs ramp for about 3.0 months on average. Phase quota in rather than starting at full.
Price each held meeting
Divide monthly seat cost by held meetings. Compare any outside option on the same per-held basis.
MAKE MORE SALES.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.
Frequently asked questions
Is 20 meetings a month good for an SDR?
Twenty held meetings a month is above every Bridge Group median, including the 16.0 introductory-model figure, so it is strong if those meetings are held and accepted by AEs. If 20 is a booked count, divide by your show rate first: at 80% it is 16 held.
Should SDR quota be based on meetings booked or meetings held?
Base quota on meetings held. The Bridge Group reports a global median quota of 10 Stage-0 meetings held per month in its 2025 SDR Models, Motions and Metrics report; a booked quota rewards meetings that never happen.
How many meetings should an enterprise SDR book per month?
Apollo’s May 2026 guide puts enterprise outbound at 5–10 meetings booked a month, which is about 4–8 held at an 80% show rate. Its per-segment figures carry no stated source, so check them against your own trailing three months.
How many meetings should an inbound SDR book per month?
We found no credible public benchmark for inbound-only SDR meeting quotas. Set the target from your own numbers: monthly inbound leads × lead-to-booked rate × show rate, then compare each rep with that ceiling.
How much does each SDR-held meeting cost?
On a median $80,000 OTE with BLS benefit costs and $6,000 of tooling, a US seat costs about $112,240 a year. At 10 held meetings a month that is roughly $935 per held meeting, rising to $1,559 at 6 a month.
Should an SDR quota count booked meetings or held meetings?
An SDR quota should count meetings held, because a booked meeting that never happens costs the AE a calendar slot and produces no pipeline.
The Bridge Group’s figure is already a held number, which is why it looks low next to vendors’ booked figures. If you set a booked quota, you pay reps for no-shows and invite them to book loosely. If you set a held quota, show rate becomes the SDR’s problem as well as the AE’s, which is where reminders and confirmation calls get done.
The conversion between the two is one division. Booked meetings needed = held target ÷ show rate:
- At a 70% show rate: 10 ÷ 0.70 = 14.3, so book 15.
- At 80%: 10 ÷ 0.80 = 12.5, so book 13.
- At 90%: 10 ÷ 0.90 = 11.1, so book 12.
The three show rates are assumption bands; replace them with your own last 90 days. A further gate many teams add is AE acceptance (the AE agrees the meeting was a real opportunity), which is closer to the Bridge Group’s Stage-1 figure: a global median of 6 converted meetings a month. Our page on SaaS demo no-show rates covers how to lift the held share.
Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.
What does each held SDR meeting cost? A worked calculation
A median US SDR seat costs about $9,350 a month, so at the 10-meeting median quota each held meeting costs roughly $935.
Every input is either published or labelled as an assumption:
- Cash compensation: $80,000 median SDR OTE ($55K base, $25K variable), unchanged since 2022 (Bridge Group).
- Benefits: for private-industry sales and related occupations, the BLS June 2026 release gives $8.86 of benefits against $26.99 of wages and salaries, or 32.8 cents per wage dollar (BLS ECEC Table 4). $80,000 × 1.328 = $106,240.
- Tooling: $6,000 a year for CRM, data and dialer seats. This is our assumption; price your own stack.
- Annual seat cost: $106,240 + $6,000 = $112,240, or $9,353 a month. Recruiting, management time and office space are excluded, so this is a floor.
| Held meetings per month | Where that sits | Monthly seat cost | Cost per held meeting |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Under-performing seat, or Stage-1 median | $9,353 | $1,559 |
| 10 | Global median quota | $9,353 | $935 |
| 16 | Introductory-model median | $9,353 | $585 |
| 90 in year one (10 a month for 9 months) | Median quota, zero output during a 3.0-month ramp | $112,240 a year | $1,247 |
The year-one row assumes zero output during ramp, so it brackets the cost rather than predicting it. The 10-a-month rows are a cost at quota, when only 60% of reps get there. For the full layer-by-layer stack on a higher OTE, see how much an SDR costs in the USA in 2026.
How many meetings should a new SDR book while ramping?
A new SDR should not carry the full 10-meeting quota until about month four, because The Bridge Group puts average SDR ramp at 3.0 months.
No public source we found publishes a month-by-month ramp quota, so here is a schedule built on assumptions you can replace: 25% of quota in month one (3 held), 50% in month two (5 held), 75% in month three (8 held), then full quota. That totals 16 held meetings over the ramp, against 30 for a ramped rep. At 40% median annual attrition, a two-seat team should expect to replace about one rep a year (2 × 40% = 0.8) and re-run this ramp. Our comparison of AI SDR ramp time vs a human SDR walks through which delays are private to a human hire.
If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.
How many activities does it take to hold 10 meetings a month?
A median SDR logs about 2,350 activities and 86 quality conversations a month, so holding 10 meetings means roughly one held meeting per 9 quality conversations.
The Bridge Group’s 2025 report gives a median of 112 activities a day (44 phone, 41 email, 19 LinkedIn, 8 text or other) and 4.1 quality conversations a day. Over 21 working days (our assumption) that is 2,352 activities and about 86 conversations. Ten held meetings from 86 conversations is 11.6%, or one in 8.6. The same report found phone-centric teams averaged 4.6 quality conversations a day against 3.4 for email-centric teams; if reps log median activity but hold fewer than 10, the gap is conversation-to-meeting conversion, not effort.
When does paying per appointment beat an in-house SDR seat?
Paying per appointment beats an in-house SDR seat when the all-in price per held meeting is below your own cost per held meeting, about $935 for a median US seat at quota.
Compare on the same denominator: convert any outside offer to cost per held meeting: a per-booked price divided by your show rate, or a monthly retainer divided by expected held meetings. Then compare it with the cost table above at your realistic output, not at quota. A team holding 6 a month has a break-even near $1,559, which leaves far more room for an outside option than a team holding 16 at $585.
Keep the seat in-house if your reps are at or above the median for their motion, your AEs rely on SDR context during the handoff, or the role is a training ground for future AEs. Look outside when output sits below the investigate column in the first table, hiring and ramp keep resetting, or meetings are lumpy month to month. LeadsNow’s AI appointment setting is one such option: it books calls using AI calling, SMS and DM follow-up, and is paid with a revenue share, a fee per appointment, or a mix of both, and no-shows aren’t charged. Trade-offs of handing over the role: our outsourced SDR guide, and the demand side for software companies is covered under SaaS lead generation.
Sources
- The Bridge Group, 2025 SDR Models, Motions and Metrics report (351 B2B companies, published February 6, 2025): held-meeting quotas, attainment, ramp, attrition, OTE, activity and conversation counts. Read 2026-10-27.
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, Table 4, June 2026: wages and benefits for private-industry sales and related occupations.
- Apollo, “How do RevOps teams set outbound activity benchmarks for SDR quota planning in 2026?” (May 6, 2026): booked meetings per month by segment.
Pay-Per-Result appointments
See if we’re a fit
We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.
- 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
- Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
- Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.
