Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Friday, 16 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 8 min read

What Is a Normal SaaS Demo No-Show Rate?

What Is a Normal SaaS Demo No-Show Rate?: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

A normal SaaS demo no-show rate is about 13.5%, the median in RevenueHero’s 18 weeks of data on B2B companies booking 50+ meetings a month; the top 10% sit at or below 5.5%. Above 15% is a process problem. On a labelled 200-demo month, the median-to-top-10% gap costs about $46,000 of expected new contract value.

At a glance: SaaS demo no-show rate benchmarks

SaaS demo no-show benchmarks worth using come from scheduling-platform datasets that state their denominator, and the two we could verify both come from RevenueHero.

  • Median: 13.5%; average 15.9%; top 10% at or below 5.5%; best-in-class 3.1% (RevenueHero, companies booking 50+ meetings a month, 18 weeks of data).
  • By segment: enterprise median 6.8%, SMB 13.2%, mid-market 15.0%.
  • By category, one-week snapshot: developer tools 1.2%, IT and security 1.8%, education and e-learning software 18.1% (RevenueHero, 6,428 meetings, December 2024).
  • Caveat: neither dataset is split into inbound demo requests and outbound-booked meetings, and both come from teams already using a scheduling and reminder tool.
  • The asset on this page: a no-show threshold table and a worked calculation of what each no-show costs.

How it works

Benchmarking and fixing a SaaS demo no-show rate

01

Measure on past demos

Divide missed demos by demos whose start time has passed. Treat reschedules separately.

02

Split by source

Calculate the rate separately for inbound requests, outbound bookings and event follow-ups.

03

Compare with 13.5%

Use the median, not the average. Above 15% means the process needs fixing.

04

Book sooner, remind twice

Book inbound demos in the same session and send two to three reminders. Rebook every no-show the same day.

Measure the rate on the right denominator, compare it with the median, then fix the booking process before the reminders.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

What is a normal SaaS demo no-show rate by company segment?

A normal SaaS demo no-show rate by segment runs from a 6.8% median for enterprise sellers to 15.0% for mid-market, in RevenueHero’s 18-week dataset.

Enterprise B2B sellers hold a 6.8% median no-show rate, less than half the 15.0% mid-market median, in RevenueHero data from companies booking 50+ meetings a month.
Segment Average no-show rate Median no-show rate Best performer
All companies 15.9% 13.5% 3.1% (top 10%: 5.5% or lower)
SMB 16.1% 13.2% 5.0%
Mid-market 17.3% 15.0% 4.3%
Enterprise 7.8% 6.8% 3.1%

RevenueHero attributes the enterprise figure to teams having already invested in reminders, routing and qualification. The averages sit above the medians in every row, which means a minority of companies with very high no-show rates pull the average up; compare yourself with the median, not the average.

Pick the row that matches the buyer, not your own headcount. A 40-person SaaS company selling six-figure contracts to large IT departments should compare itself with the enterprise median of 6.8%, while a larger company selling self-serve-adjacent plans to small businesses belongs in the SMB row at 13.2%. If you sell to both, calculate two rates; a blended figure will sit between the two medians and tell you nothing about either.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

Which SaaS categories have the lowest demo no-show rates?

SaaS categories selling to technical buyers had the lowest demo no-show rates in RevenueHero’s one-week snapshot of 6,428 meetings, with developer tools at 1.2%.

In one week of 6,428 B2B meetings, no-show rates ranged from 1.2% for developer tools to 18.1% for education software, against 6.5% overall.
Category No-shows Meetings No-show rate
Developer tools 3 241 1.2%
IT and security 7 395 1.8%
Data and analytics 9 318 2.8%
Marketing software 24 522 4.59%
Education and e-learning 77 425 18.1%
All 15 industries 419 6,428 6.5%

Read this table as a ranking rather than a benchmark. It is a single week, the meetings are not limited to inbound demos, the 6.5% divides no-shows by all 6,428 booked meetings including some still scheduled for the future when the report was compiled, and that overall figure sits well below the 13.5% median from the longer 18-week study. If you sell to developers or IT teams and run above 5%, the category is not your excuse.

How do I calculate my demo no-show rate correctly?

The demo no-show rate equals demos where the prospect did not attend, divided by demos that were due to happen in the period, excluding demos still in the future.

  • Numerator: prospects who did not join and did not reschedule before the start time.
  • Denominator: demos whose start time has passed. RevenueHero flagged meetings still scheduled for the future in its own dataset; leave them out of yours.
  • Not a no-show: a demo cancelled and rebooked in advance. Track it as a reschedule.
  • Split by source: inbound demo requests, outbound-booked meetings and event follow-ups each need their own rate, because blending them hides the problem channel.

The method for the general case, with worked examples, is on our page about how to calculate sales call show rate.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

What does a SaaS demo no-show cost?

A SaaS demo no-show costs the expected contract value of the demo that did not happen, which in the labelled example below is $4,800 per lost demo.

Every input is a labelled assumption for you to replace: 200 booked demos a month, $24,000 annual contract value, 20% of held demos close, 40% of no-shows rebook and attend, and 45 minutes of account executive time lost per no-show. Expected value of a held demo = 20% × $24,000 = $4,800. Lost demos = no-shows × 60% (the share that never rebook).

At 200 demos a month and $4,800 expected value per held demo, moving from the 13.5% median to the 5.5% top-10% line protects about $46,080 a month.
No-show rate No-shows a month Lost after rebooking (60%) Expected contract value lost AE hours lost
5.5% (top 10%) 11 6.6 $31,680 8.25
13.5% (median) 27 16.2 $77,760 20.25
20% 40 24 $115,200 30
30% 60 36 $172,800 45

The median row minus the top-10% row is $77,760 − $31,680 = $46,080 of expected contract value a month, plus 12 hours of account executive time, roughly a day and a half of a working week. That is expected value, not lost revenue: some of those buyers come back later through another route. The cost per booked demo you already paid is a separate, sunk line, benchmarked on our cost per booked demo for B2B SaaS page.

When is a SaaS demo no-show rate high enough to act on?

A SaaS demo no-show rate above 15% is high enough to act on, which matches RevenueHero’s own line for funnels that are not consumer-adjacent.

Below the 5.5% top-10% line, a SaaS team should stop spending on no-shows; above 15%, the booking process itself needs an audit.
Your no-show rate Where it sits What to do
5.5% or lower Top 10% of RevenueHero’s dataset Leave it. If demo volume is also low, check that qualification is not turning away real buyers.
5.6% to 13.5% Better than the median Tune reminder timing; no structural change needed.
13.6% to 15.0% Around the median Split by source and fix the worst channel first.
Above 15% Above RevenueHero’s “process to fix” line Audit booking lead time, qualification and reminders, in that order.
Above 25% Our rule of thumb, not a published cut-off The bookings themselves are the problem: meetings set too far out, or booked from low-intent sources.

What lowers a SaaS demo no-show rate?

A SaaS demo no-show rate falls fastest when the demo is booked sooner after the request, confirmed by more than one channel, and booked only for qualified buyers.

  1. Shorten the gap between request and demo. RevenueHero’s guidance is to book inbound demos during the same session as the form fill, and outbound meetings inside 24 hours of the reply, with three days as the ceiling. Response speed is the subject of our speed to lead automation page.
  2. Send two to three reminders, RevenueHero’s recommended range, across email and SMS. A tested sequence is on our page about the SMS reminder sequence to reduce no-shows.
  3. Find the channel that produces no-shows. Split the rate by source before changing anything else.
  4. Rebook every no-show the same day. In the worked example, each extra rebooked demo is worth $4,800 of expected value.

Show rates also depend on who is doing the booking and how. At LeadsNow, appointment show rate varies by offer and reminder cadence, up to 93% on our best-performing accounts, across sales appointments generally rather than SaaS demos specifically. That work, booking and confirming appointments with AI calling, SMS and follow-up, is described on our AI appointment setting page; LeadsNow’s record is 50,769+ AI-booked appointments since 2017.

Frequently asked questions

These five questions about SaaS demo no-show rates are the ones a revenue team asks once it has its own number and wants to know whether to act on it.

What is a good no-show rate for SaaS demos?

Below 5.5% is good: that is the top-10% line in RevenueHero’s 18-week dataset of B2B companies booking 50+ meetings a month, where the median is 13.5% and best-in-class is 3.1%.

Is a 20% demo no-show rate bad?

Yes, for most B2B SaaS teams. It is above the 15.9% average and the 13.5% median in RevenueHero’s data, and above the 15% line where RevenueHero says a non-consumer funnel has a process to fix.

Do enterprise SaaS demos have fewer no-shows?

In RevenueHero’s data, yes. Enterprise sellers had a 7.8% average and 6.8% median no-show rate, against a 16.1% average for SMB and 17.3% for mid-market.

Do inbound demo requests no-show less than outbound meetings?

We could not find a verified public dataset that separates inbound demo requests from outbound-booked meetings on the same denominator. Measure your own by source; blending them hides which channel causes the no-shows.

Should a no-show count if the prospect rescheduled?

No. A demo cancelled and rebooked before its start time is a reschedule. Count a no-show only when the prospect missed a demo whose start time has passed without rescheduling.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →