Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 10 min read

How Much Should You Charge for a Mastermind?

How Much Should You Charge for a Mastermind?: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

Charge for a mastermind by building the price up from its delivery cost: facilitator hours, venue days and replacement seats, divided by the seats you will actually fill, then lifted to a 40% margin. In our worked 12-seat, quarterly two-day model that gives US$8,850 to US$17,183 a year per seat; a published auto-repair mastermind on the same cadence charges US$8,364 to US$15,564.

At a glance: how much to charge for a mastermind

Mastermind pricing comes down to five inputs you control: seat count, meeting cadence, facilitator time, venue cost per member-day and the seats you must replace each year.

  • Published prices are rare. Vistage and Genius Network show no fee on the pages we read on 13 October 2026. EO and Transformers Institute do publish theirs.
  • The Seat Floor Formula: (facilitator hours × hourly value + venue + admin + replacement-seat cost) ÷ paying seats ÷ 0.6. Worked in full below.
  • Cadence is the biggest cost lever: twelve in-person full days a year costs 1.7 times as much to deliver as twelve virtual half-days in our model.
  • Price per meeting day is the comparison buyers make: Transformers Institute’s Gold group works out at US$1,045.50 per meeting day.
  • Seat count moves the price both ways: eight seats needs about 45% more per seat than sixteen to cover the same costs.

How it works

Pricing a mastermind seat with the Seat Floor Formula

01

Fix the seat count

Choose the group size and plan on fewer paying seats than chairs. Ten of twelve is a safer planning figure than twelve.

02

Count facilitator hours

Add contact hours, preparation and one-to-one calls for your cadence. Value them at an hourly rate you would accept elsewhere.

03

Add venue and replacements

Add venue cost per member-day, admin and the cost of replacing members who leave each year.

04

Set the floor price

Divide the annual cost by paying seats, then by 0.6 for a 40% margin. Compare the result per meeting day with published groups.

A mastermind price should start from what the group costs to run per paying seat, then rise only when demand proves it can.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

What do real masterminds and peer groups charge?

Real mastermind fees are published by only two of the four organisers we checked in October 2026, and the clearest run from US$8,364 to US$15,564 a year.

Published mastermind and peer-group fees read on each organiser’s own site on 13 October 2026: only two of four organisers publish a price, and Transformers Institute’s tiers work out at US$1,045.50 and US$1,945.50 per meeting day.
Group Published fee Annual total Cadence stated Group size stated Entry gate
Transformers Institute Gold (auto repair, single shop) US$697 a month (non-member of TECHNET), 12-month commitment US$8,364 4 meetings a year, two full days each, plus video calls between Maximum 15 US$1 million+ annual revenue
Transformers Institute Platinum (auto repair, multi-shop) US$1,297 a month (non-member) US$15,564 Same, plus a 45-minute coaching call every month Maximum 15 US$1.2 million+ at one location, opening a second
EO Sydney US$2,630 global dues + A$4,120 chapter dues a year; initiation US$3,500 + A$3,955 Two currencies, not summed Not stated on that page Not stated More than US$1 million gross annual revenue (chapter qualification page)
Vistage Not shown — Group meetings with a Vistage Chair (executive mentor) 12 to 16 leaders Not on that page
Genius Network Not shown on the membership page — Two member meetings a year in Arizona Not stated US$1 million+ annual revenue

Two things in that table matter for your own price. First, the published groups price by the month on a 12-month commitment, which turns an annual decision into a monthly one. Second, Genius Network’s page says it is designed so that “everyone invests equally” and explains why it does not offer discounts or free passes. One price for every member is the norm worth copying; our page on filling a mastermind without discounting shows what a launch discount costs you in seats. For how CEO peer groups split dues, joining fees and retreat add-ons, see CEO peer group pricing.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

The Seat Floor Formula: how to price a mastermind seat from cost

The Seat Floor Formula prices a mastermind seat as annual delivery cost divided by paying seats, then divided by 0.6 so delivery takes no more than 60% of revenue.

Annual delivery cost has four lines: facilitator hours valued at an hourly rate, venue and catering per member-day, admin and tools, and the cost of replacing members who leave. The worked example uses a 12-seat group meeting quarterly for two full days, the cadence Transformers Institute publishes. Every input below is our labelled assumption, not a benchmark. Replace each one with your own figure.

  • Contact hours: 4 meetings × 2 days × 8 hours = 64 hours.
  • Preparation and follow-up: 1 hour per contact hour = 64 hours.
  • One-to-one calls: 12 members × 12 months × 30 minutes = 72 hours.
  • Facilitator total: 64 + 64 + 72 = 200 hours a year.
  • Venue and catering: US$100 per member per day × 12 members × 8 days = US$9,600.
  • Admin and tools: US$6,000 a year.
  • Replacement seats: 25% annual churn × 12 seats = 3 seats, at US$2,500 each to acquire = US$7,500.
  • Paying seats: plan on 10 of 12 filled, not 12.
At a facilitator value of US$250 an hour, a 12-seat quarterly mastermind costs US$73,100 a year to deliver and needs about US$12,183 a seat to hold a 40% margin.
Line Low band (US$150/hour) Mid band (US$250/hour) High band (US$400/hour)
Facilitator, 200 hours US$30,000 US$50,000 US$80,000
Venue and catering, 96 member-days US$9,600 US$9,600 US$9,600
Admin and tools US$6,000 US$6,000 US$6,000
Replacement seats, 3 × US$2,500 US$7,500 US$7,500 US$7,500
Annual delivery cost US$53,100 US$73,100 US$103,100
Floor per paying seat (÷ 10) US$5,310 US$7,310 US$10,310
Seat price at 40% margin (÷ 0.6) US$8,850 US$12,183 US$17,183
Per meeting day (÷ 8) US$1,106 US$1,523 US$2,148

The mastermind seat price that comes out of the formula is a floor, not a ceiling. The low band lands close to Transformers Institute’s Gold tier (US$8,364) and the high band above its Platinum tier (US$15,564), which is a useful sanity check: a published group on the same cadence sits inside the range the arithmetic produces. If your price is below the low band, you are paying your members to attend.

How does meeting cadence change mastermind pricing?

Meeting cadence changes mastermind pricing more than any other input, because it sets contact hours, preparation hours and venue days all at once.

Holding a 12-seat group and US$250 an hour constant, cadence alone moves the 40%-margin seat price from US$9,250 to US$15,650 a year.
Cadence (12 seats, US$250/hour, 10 paying) Contact hours a year Venue cost Delivery cost Seat price at 40% margin Price per contact hour
Monthly virtual half-day (4 hours) 48 US$0 US$55,500 US$9,250 US$193
Quarterly in person, two full days 64 US$9,600 US$73,100 US$12,183 US$190
Monthly in person, one full day 96 US$14,400 US$93,900 US$15,650 US$163

The quotable result: a monthly in-person mastermind costs 1.7 times as much to deliver as a monthly virtual one (US$93,900 against US$55,500), yet it is the cheapest per contact hour. That is why in-person groups can charge more without looking expensive. Buyers who compare per meeting day see value; buyers who compare annual totals see cost. Put the per-day figure in your proposal.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

How many seats should a mastermind have before you set the price?

A mastermind with eight seats needs about 45% more per seat than one with sixteen seats to cover the same facilitator time, so fix the seat count before the price.

On the quarterly two-day model at US$250 an hour and 10 of 12 seats paying (the same fill ratio throughout), seat price falls from US$15,350 at 8 seats to US$10,600 at 16.
Seats Paying seats Delivery cost Floor per seat Seat price at 40% margin
8 6.7 US$61,400 US$9,210 US$15,350
12 10 US$73,100 US$7,310 US$12,183
16 13.3 US$84,800 US$6,360 US$10,600

The seat count is also a product decision. Vistage states its groups run at 12 to 16 members, and Transformers Institute caps each group at 15. More seats lower the price but cut each member’s airtime: a two-day meeting split 16 ways gives each member a quarter less time on their own issue than the same meeting split 12 ways.

“How much should I charge for my mastermind?” When to price above the floor

A mastermind should be priced above its cost floor when three things hold: a full waitlist, low churn, and members larger than the entry gate requires.

  • Waitlist test: if qualified applicants exceed open seats by 1.5 to 1 or more, raise the price for the next intake rather than adding seats.
  • Renewal test: if fewer than the 3 assumed members leave each year, your replacement-seat line falls and the margin rises without a price change. Keep the price and bank the margin before you raise it.
  • Room test: buyers pay for the other members. The published gates in the table above (US$1 million+ revenue for EO, Genius Network and Transformers Gold) are the strongest price signal a group can show, because they describe who is in the room.
  • Never price below the floor to fill the last seat. One seat at 20% off in twelve costs you 1.7% of revenue directly, and creates two prices in a room whose members talk to each other.

What does selling mastermind seats cost you?

Selling mastermind seats costs the replacement-seat line in the formula, US$7,500 a year in our example, plus the sales calls nobody counts as delivery time.

At the example rates in our cohort backsolve for filling a mastermind, one seat takes about 14 two-way conversations. Replacing three seats a year is then about 43 conversations, and a full launch of 12 is about 172. If the facilitator runs those calls, add them to the 200 hours above and the hourly value of the whole year drops. Your options:

  • Do it yourself when you replace three or four seats a year from a warm list. The cost is your hours and a CRM.
  • Hire a setter when you run several groups and need a steady flow of qualified calls. The cost is salary, management time and ramp.
  • Use a pay-per-result appointment setter when the calls, not the room, are the constraint. LeadsNow, with 50,769+ AI-booked appointments since 2017, runs lead generation for mastermind programs this way, and our business clubs and masterminds hub covers the Australian side.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mastermind group cost per year?

Published examples in October 2026 range from US$8,364 a year (Transformers Institute Gold, at US$697 a month) to US$15,564 (its Platinum tier). EO Sydney lists US$2,630 in global dues plus A$4,120 in chapter dues each year. Most large networks do not publish a fee.

Should I charge monthly or annually for a mastermind?

Charge a monthly fee on a 12-month commitment if your buyers compare you with other monthly costs; it is the model Transformers Institute publishes. Charge annually in advance if you need the cash to book venues. Either way, quote one total price per member.

How many people should be in a mastermind?

Most published groups sit between 12 and 16. Vistage says its peer advisory groups consist of 12 to 16 business leaders, and Transformers Institute caps groups at 15. Below eight seats, the price per seat rises sharply to cover the same facilitator time.

Do masterminds charge a joining fee?

Some do. EO Sydney lists a one-time US$3,500 global initiation fee and a A$3,955 chapter initiation fee on top of annual dues. Transformers Institute instead charges one month’s fee for a first trial meeting, then the remaining 11 months if the group and applicant agree it fits.

What is a fair price per meeting day for a mastermind?

Divide the annual fee by the in-person meeting days. Transformers Institute’s Gold tier works out at US$1,045.50 per meeting day and its Platinum tier at US$1,945.50. Our worked model gives US$1,106 to US$2,148 depending on facilitator value.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →