Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 10 min read

Lead generation for mastermind programs (USA)

Lead generation for mastermind programs (USA): Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

Lead generation for mastermind programs in the US means booking held application calls with qualified owners, not collecting opt-ins. Price the call before buying traffic: on labeled assumptions, a US$25,000 seat closed at 30% of held calls can afford about US$1,500 per held call if you spend 20% of first-year revenue acquiring each member.

At a glance

  • Who it is for: founders and operators of paid US masterminds, peer groups and high-ticket group programs with an application step and a sales call.
  • The sales motion: enquiry → first call → application or interview → acceptance and payment → joining. The lead is step one of five.
  • How the big networks gate: Entrepreneurs’ Organization (EO) requires an owner or founder of a business with at least US$1 million in revenue; Genius Network asks for at least US$1 million in annual revenue and says it does not offer discounts.
  • The asset: the Held-Call Ceiling below, a table of what one held application call is worth at three seat prices and three close rates.
  • The rules: the FCC confirmed in 2024 that AI-generated voices are “artificial” under the TCPA, and the FTC says CAN-SPAM makes no exception for business-to-business email.

Who is lead generation for mastermind programs in the US for?

Lead generation for a US mastermind program suits an operator who already sells seats on a call and has more seats than qualified conversations. It is built for:

  • Paid business masterminds with annual or cohort pricing, an application and a founder or enrollment lead who takes the call.
  • Industry peer groups for agency owners, practice owners or e-commerce founders, where the entry gate is revenue, role or industry.
  • CEO peer advisory groups, which recruit one owner at a time; our page on lead generation for CEO peer groups covers that recruiting model.
  • Coaching programs with a group tier, where the mastermind is the top offer.

It is not for a free community, a low-price membership with self-serve checkout, or a group whose seats are full with a waiting list; for the last, read our guide to running a membership waitlist instead. A mastermind sells access to the other people in the room, so lead generation that fills the calendar with people who fail the entry gate makes the product worse.

How it works

How a US mastermind turns enquiries into members

01

Start with warm lists

Past applicants, alumni and members’ introductions, each with a consent record.

02

Reply the same day

Contact every enquiry while interest is fresh, including evenings and weekends.

03

Book the first call

Qualify against the written entry gate, then book a call with reminders so it is held.

04

Founder runs the interview

The founder decides fit, makes the offer and closes the seat.

Outside help belongs in the first two stages; the founder keeps the interview and the decision on who joins the room.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

How does a US mastermind membership actually get sold?

A US mastermind membership is sold in five stages, and most of the leakage happens before the application, not after it.

Stage What happens Who owns it Where it leaks
1. Enquiry Application form, webinar registration, podcast or stage referral, DM Marketing, the founder’s audience Arrives at night or on weekends; no reply that day
2. First call Fit, revenue, goals, availability for meeting dates Setter or enrollment lead Booked but not held; no reminders
3. Application or interview Written application, interview with the founder or a member panel Founder, admissions Half-finished applications nobody chases
4. Acceptance and payment Offer, payment plan, contract Founder, operations Silence after the offer; no deadline tied to seat count
5. Joining Onboarding, first meeting date Operations, facilitator Joins too late for the cohort and churns at renewal

The first two stages are where outside help pays: speed on the enquiry and attendance on the first call. Stages three to five belong to the founder, because the person who decides whether an applicant fits the room should be the person who knows the room. The script for stage two is in our membership sales call script, and how fast stage one has to happen is in membership enquiry response times.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

What can I afford to pay for one held mastermind application call?

A mastermind can afford to pay, per held application call, the first-year seat price multiplied by its close rate on held calls and by the share of first-year revenue it will spend acquiring a member. We call this the Held-Call Ceiling: seat price × close rate on held calls × acquisition share. It is the most a held call can cost before members cost more than you planned.

All inputs are labeled assumptions. The seat prices bracket the US$10,000 to US$50,000 range often quoted for business masterminds, which we could not verify on any primary source; the 20% acquisition share is a planning choice, not a benchmark.

At a 20% acquisition share, a US$10,000 seat closed at 20% can afford only US$400 per held call, while a US$50,000 seat closed at 40% can afford US$4,000.
First-year seat price Close rate 20% Close rate 30% Close rate 40% Per booked call at 70% show, 30% close
US$10,000 US$400 US$600 US$800 US$420
US$25,000 US$1,000 US$1,500 US$2,000 US$1,050
US$50,000 US$2,000 US$3,000 US$4,000 US$2,100

Read the table as a threshold. If your current cost per held call is above your cell, more traffic will lose money and the fix is close rate or seat price. If it is well below, you are under-investing in calls. For context, a booked sales call across the market typically costs $30–$400+ depending on industry, offer, price and many other variables, so a US$10,000 seat at a 20% close has little room, while a US$50,000 seat has plenty. Renewals raise every number in the table, but we leave them out on purpose: a ceiling built on renewals you have not yet earned is the most common way a mastermind overspends in its first year.

Where do US mastermind members come from?

US mastermind members come mostly from people who already know the founder, and the big networks show how much of the job is gating rather than reaching. EO asks members to be the owner, founder or majority stakeholder of a business earning at least US$1 million in revenue in the most recent fiscal year, with global dues of US$2,470 plus a one-time US$3,500 initiation fee and chapter dues on top. Genius Network asks for at least US$1 million in annual revenue, holds two member meetings a year and says it does not offer discounts.

Sources, in the order to work them:

  1. Past applicants who were not ready. They passed or nearly passed the gate once. Our guide to reactivating lapsed club members covers the re-approach.
  2. Former members and alumni. Ask for introductions before you ask them to rejoin.
  3. Current members’ introductions. The strongest fit signal you will get.
  4. Authority channels: podcasts, stages and webinars, where the founder is the product demo.
  5. Paid ads and cold outbound to a list built from your entry gate, last, because they carry the most claim and consent risk.

How to size the contact volume for a cohort is worked end to end in how to fill a mastermind, why the last seats should not be discounted is in filling a mastermind without discounting, and adding an in-person tier is priced in how to sell a mastermind retreat. Operators in Australia should read lead generation for business clubs and masterminds in Australia instead.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

What US rules apply to calling, texting and emailing mastermind applicants?

Three US rules shape how a mastermind contacts applicants, and each applies whether you run outreach yourself or hire someone.

  • AI voice calls need prior express consent. In its February 2024 declaratory ruling (FCC 24-17), the FCC confirmed that the TCPA’s restrictions on “artificial or prerecorded voice” cover current AI technologies that generate human voices, so such calls require the called party’s prior express consent absent an emergency purpose or exemption.
  • Business email is not exempt from CAN-SPAM. The FTC says the law makes no exception for business-to-business email, opt-outs must be honored within 10 business days, and each violating email can draw penalties of up to US$53,088.
  • Earnings claims are the FTC’s focus for this market. Member income testimonials in ads and setter scripts are covered in the Claim-Safe Brief on our ranking of lead generation agencies for US mastermind programs.

State telemarketing and texting rules add to these. This is general information, not legal advice.

How LeadsNow runs lead generation for mastermind programs

LeadsNow runs the first two stages of the mastermind sale: it contacts each enquiry or past applicant, qualifies them against your written entry gate, and books a call with the founder or enrollment lead. The founder runs the interview, the decision and the close.

  • How: AI calling, SMS and DM follow-up, with reminders before each booked call, on contacts with a consent record.
  • What you pay: 5–25% of the revenue we generate for you (revenue share), or an equivalent pay-per-appointment fee, or a mix of both. The rate depends on lead volume, what is being sold and its price, the type of product and business, and which part, or all, of the sales funnel we run.
  • What we absorb: no-shows aren’t charged, and the cost of contacting the many people who never book is ours. There is no retainer, and you can cancel any time with 14 days notice.
  • Track record: 50,769+ sales appointments booked by AI since 2017, from 1M+ leads generated. We do not publish mastermind-specific results.

What does running mastermind lead generation in-house cost?

Running mastermind lead generation in-house costs mostly hours, and the hours scale with booked calls, not with seats. On the middle band of the Held-Call Ceiling (30% close, 70% show), 12 seats need 40 held calls and about 57 booked calls.

Line item (12-seat cohort, labeled assumptions) Assumption Hours
Outreach, replies and follow-up per booked call 2–4 hours 114–229
Founder or enrollment calls held 1 hour each, 40 held 40
Applications, interviews and offers 1.5 hours per seat closed 18
Total 172–287

The outreach line is the one a founder underestimates, because it happens in evenings, across time zones and in DMs. If those hours come from the founder, price them at what the founder’s hour earns elsewhere in the business before comparing with any outside option.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get leads for my mastermind program in the US?

Work the people who already know you first: past applicants, alumni, members’ introductions and your podcast or stage audience. Add paid ads and cold outbound last, sized against the Held-Call Ceiling so each held application call costs less than the seat can afford.

Can I use an AI voice agent to call mastermind applicants?

Only with the right consent. In its February 2024 ruling, the FCC confirmed that the TCPA’s restrictions on artificial or prerecorded voice cover current AI technologies that generate human voices, so those calls require the called party’s prior express consent absent an emergency purpose or exemption.

Does CAN-SPAM apply to emails sent to business owners?

Yes. The FTC’s CAN-SPAM compliance guide says the law makes no exception for business-to-business email, requires opt-outs to be honored within 10 business days, and allows penalties of up to US$53,088 per violating email.

What revenue do the big US peer networks require?

EO requires members to own, found or be the majority stakeholder of a business with at least US$1 million in revenue in the most recent fiscal year. Genius Network asks for a company making at least US$1 million in annual revenue.

How much should a mastermind spend to acquire one member?

There is no published benchmark. Set an acquisition share of first-year revenue yourself, then convert it to a ceiling per held call: seat price times close rate times that share. At US$25,000, 30% and 20%, the ceiling is US$1,500 per held call.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →