An appointment setting agency in Australia costs A$1,500–A$4,500 a month plus 15 to 20% of first-year contract value, or A$800–A$2,800 per attended meeting, on the most complete Australian rate card we found (VentureAscend, ex GST). LeadsNow sees booked-call costs of $30–$400, depending on industry, offer, price and many other variables.
- Five pricing shapes are sold in Australia: per record called plus a success fee, retainer plus performance share, per attended meeting, a monthly managed programme, and revenue share or fee per appointment.
- The in-house comparison: SEEK lists an average advertised appointment-setter salary of A$61,420 in Sales; with the 12% super guarantee that is A$68,790 a year, about A$5,733 a month, before tooling, data or management.
- The test: the Share-of-Contract Test. Convert every quote into the share of one signed contract it costs to win it, then compare.
- Worked at a A$60,000 contract: per attended meeting costs 6.7%–23.3% of the contract; retainer plus performance costs 16.3%–23.8%.
- Below about A$2,000 a contract: no agency model often pays. VentureAscend says the maths does not work for either side under that figure.
What an appointment setting agency costs in Australia: the published rate cards
Australian appointment setting agencies sell five pricing shapes, and only some print a dollar figure. Every row below was read on the named company’s own site on 15 October 2026.
| Pricing shape | Example | What it publishes | Minimum term it publishes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retainer plus performance share | VentureAscend (Brisbane) | A$1,500–A$4,500 a month plus 15 to 20% of first-year contract value per closed deal, A$2,000 of it paid on close; ex GST | 90 days, then monthly |
| Per attended meeting | VentureAscend | A$800–A$2,800 per attended meeting; no retainer; above about A$50,000 average contract value only | 90 days, then monthly |
| Monthly managed programme | DevCommX (Sydney page) | From $6,000 a month; currency not labelled, the page lists AUD as local currency | Initial three months |
| Per record called plus success fee | LeadCallers (Melbourne) | Fixed rate per record called, up to 6 calls per contact, plus a success fee; no dollar figure on its pricing page | Month to month; 14 days notice |
| Custom quote | Callbox Australia | Quote in AUD or USD; no figure on its Australian page | Not published |
| Revenue share, fee per appointment, or a mix of both | LeadsNow (Melbourne) | 5–25% of the revenue generated, or an equivalent pay-per-appointment fee, set by lead volume, what is sold and its price, the type of business and which part of the funnel is run; no-shows aren’t charged; no retainer | Cancel any time with 14 days notice |
| In-house setter (comparison) | SEEK salary data plus ATO super | A$61,420 average advertised salary (Sales) plus 12% super = A$68,790 a year | Employment |
The US equivalents are seat-priced and in US dollars; they are compared in our US appointment setting agency cost guide.
How it works
How to cost an Australian appointment setting quote
Find the invoice trigger
Note whether you pay per record called, per month, per attended meeting or as a share of revenue. That trigger is what the agency is paid to produce.
Add term and GST
Multiply any retainer by the minimum term and add GST where prices are quoted ex GST.
Convert to cost per client
Divide the monthly cost by attended meetings times your close rate. Then divide by your contract value to get the share of contract.
Compare with in-house
Set the result against a setter’s salary and super divided by the attended meetings they can sustain each month.
MAKE MORE SALES.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.
The Share-of-Contract Test: a worked comparison at a A$60,000 contract
The Share-of-Contract Test converts each appointment setting quote into the percentage of one signed contract it costs to win. That unit compares retainers, per-meeting fees and revenue shares fairly. The inputs below are assumptions: 10 attended meetings a month, a 20% close rate, so 2 new clients a month, at A$60,000 each.
| Model | Monthly cost (2 clients) | Cost per client | Share of a A$60,000 contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per attended meeting, A$800–A$2,800 | A$8,000–A$28,000 | A$4,000–A$14,000 | 6.7%–23.3% |
| Retainer A$1,500–A$4,500 plus 15 to 20% share | A$19,500–A$28,500 | A$9,750–A$14,250 | 16.3%–23.8% |
| In-house setter, salary plus super only | A$5,733 | A$2,866 | 4.8%, before tooling, data, recruiting and management |
| Revenue share (LeadsNow) | Varies with revenue generated | Varies | 5–25% of revenue generated |
Worked example, row two: two closes × A$60,000 × 0.15 = A$18,000, plus a A$1,500 retainer, is A$19,500 a month, or A$9,750 per client (16.3%). Two things follow. A performance share takes the same 15 to 20% of every contract however well you close, while a per-meeting fee falls per client as your close rate rises (A$2,800 at a 20% close is A$14,000 per client; at 40% it is A$7,000), so a strong closer should prefer per-meeting billing. And the in-house row only holds if one setter really produces 10 attended meetings a month from day one. The quotable version: an appointment setting quote is cheap or expensive only as a share of the contract it wins. To work the same sum from booked rather than attended calls, use our method for calculating cost per booked call.
Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.
When to keep appointment setting in-house and when to hand it over
Keeping appointment setting in-house beats an agency in Australia only at steady volume above roughly 15 attended meetings a month, with someone to manage the setter; that crossover is our rule of thumb, not a published benchmark.
| Attended meetings a month | In-house cost per attended meeting (salary plus super only) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Under 8 | A$717 or more | Hand it over, or work your own enquiries first |
| 10 | A$573 | Hand it over unless you already run a sales team |
| 15 | A$382 | Crossover: in-house pays if you can recruit, tool and manage |
| 25 | A$229 | In-house often cheaper, if one setter can sustain it |
Each figure is A$5,733 a month divided by the meetings; SEEK notes that some advertised salaries already include super, so treat it as an upper estimate of salary cost. The volume a single setter sustains is the assumption to test: VentureAscend’s homepage reports 96 meetings from 2,474 dials across its current campaigns, about one meeting per 26 dials. The trade-off between your closers and an outsourced setting team is covered in in-house closers vs outsourced appointment setting.
What moves an Australian appointment setting quote up or down
Four drivers move an Australian appointment setting retainer within its band, according to VentureAscend’s own pricing page: list building, data quality, dial volume and channels.
- Whether the agency builds the list. Warm nurture of your own past enquiries sits at the bottom of VentureAscend’s band; cold campaigns into low-connect segments sit at the top.
- Data quality in your segment. Australian direct-dial coverage varies by industry and company size, so poor fill rates push budget into list building.
- Dial volume. Low-connect segments need more dials per conversation, and setter hours are the main cost.
- Channels. Phone alone is cheapest; email and LinkedIn add copywriting and deliverability work.
Two more drivers sit on your side: your contract value, which decides whether per-meeting billing is even offered, and whether you already have leads. A business with a database of unworked enquiries pays to have them worked, not found; see outsourcing lead follow-up.
If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.
The costs that are not on the appointment setting invoice
The appointment setting invoice leaves out at least five costs an Australian business pays anyway, and they decide whether the cheapest quote is really cheapest.
- GST. VentureAscend’s prices exclude GST; add 10% if you are not registered to claim it.
- The minimum term. A 90-day initial term at A$1,500–A$4,500 a month commits A$4,500–A$13,500 in retainer before month-to-month starts.
- Closer time. Every attended meeting takes your closer’s hour, whoever booked it.
- No-shows. Check who pays for them. VentureAscend’s per-meeting option invoices only meetings that go ahead; LeadsNow does not charge for no-shows.
- In-house extras. Recruiting, ramp time, a dialler, data and CRM seats, and payroll tax above your state’s threshold.
High-ticket service firms can see how these costs play out across consults and discovery calls on our lead generation for high-ticket service businesses hub.
Questions about appointment setting agency costs in Australia
Australian businesses ask five cost questions before hiring an appointment setting agency; each answer uses only figures sourced on this page.
How much does an appointment setting agency cost in Australia?
Published Australian prices run from A$1,500–A$4,500 a month plus 15 to 20% of first-year contract value, or A$800–A$2,800 per attended meeting (VentureAscend, ex GST), to managed programmes from $6,000 a month (DevCommX). LeadsNow sees booked-call costs of $30–$400, depending on industry, offer, price and many other variables.
Is an appointment setting agency cheaper than hiring a setter?
Below about 15 attended meetings a month, often. SEEK’s appointment setter salary page lists an average advertised salary of A$61,420 in Sales; the ATO super guarantee rate is 12%, making A$68,790 a year before tooling and management.
Is pay per appointment cheaper than a retainer?
It depends on your close rate. At a A$60,000 contract and a 20% close rate, per attended meeting costs 6.7%–23.3% of the contract against 16.3%–23.8% for retainer plus performance. The higher your close rate, the more a per-meeting fee wins.
How does LeadsNow price appointment setting?
LeadsNow charges 5–25% of the revenue it generates for you (revenue share), or an equivalent pay-per-appointment fee, or a mix of both, depending on lead volume, what is sold and its price, the type of business, and which part of the sales funnel it runs. No-shows aren’t charged and there is no retainer.
Is appointment setting worth it for a low-priced service?
Often not below about A$2,000 a contract. VentureAscend’s homepage says the maths does not work for either side under that figure, and the arithmetic shows why: at a 20% close rate and a 15% acquisition share, a A$2,000 contract supports about A$60 per attended meeting, far below A$800.
Pay-Per-Result appointments
See if we’re a fit
We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.
- 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
- Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
- Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.
