Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Monday, 2 November. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 10 min read

How much should a builder spend on marketing?

How much should a builder spend on marketing?: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

A builder should spend about 1–3% of revenue on marketing as a starting rule: the Association of Professional Builders puts the median at 1% and the strongest performers at 4% or more. The better answer is your own number: back-solve it from your revenue target, contract value, close rate and cost per enquiry.

The short answer from LeadsNow AI: LeadsNow recommends setting a builder’s marketing budget by working backwards from the revenue target to jobs, consults and enquiries, then pricing those enquiries and checking the total against the 1–3% of revenue rule of thumb. If the back-solve lands well above 3%, fix the enquiry-to-consult and consult-to-contract rates before you add spend.

Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.

Rules of thumb (each sourced inline or taken from the worked example below):

  • The median residential builder spends 1% of revenue on marketing, and 29.2% spend nothing at all, according to APB’s SORCI Report 2026 summary.
  • In the same APB data, builders spending 1 to 3% of revenue reach a 25–26% gross markup; builders at 4% or more reach a 29% markup and 9% net profit.
  • The largest US full-service remodelers averaged roughly 3% of revenue on marketing in the 2018 Remodeling 550; replacement contractors averaged roughly 10%.
  • In the worked example, lifting enquiry-to-consult from 15% to 35% and consult-to-contract from 20% to 40% cuts the enquiries needed for 12 jobs from 400 to 86.
  • At 160 enquiries a year, every extra $100 of cost per enquiry adds $16,000 to the budget, about 0.27% of a $6 million revenue target.

How much should a builder spend on marketing as a percentage of revenue?

Published surveys put builder marketing spend between nothing and 4% or more of revenue, with 1% the APB median, about 3% the 2018 Remodeling 550 mean for full-service remodelers and about 10% for replacement contractors. The sources measure different firms, years and definitions, so treat them as a range, not a target.

Published builder marketing benchmarks cluster between 1% and 3% of revenue, with APB’s top band at 4% or more and US replacement contractors near 10%.
Source Who was measured Marketing spend (share of revenue)
APB SORCI Report 2026 Residential builders (median) 1%, with builders planning 2% in 2026
APB SORCI Report 2026 Builders at 1 to 3% vs 4%+ 25–26% gross markup at 1 to 3%; 29% markup and 9% net at 4%+
APB SORCI Report 2026 Builders who do not advertise 29.2% of builders spend nothing; 20% gross (APB’s summary calls this markup, its SORCI extract calls it margin)
Remodeling 550 (2018) 288 of the top 300 US full-service remodelers About 3% mean; 183 of 288 between 0.1% and 3%
Remodeling 550 (2018) 146 US replacement contractors About 10% mean; 62 of 146 between 6% and 15%

The APB figures are the most current and builder-specific. Note that APB reports the same 20% figure for non-advertisers as a gross markup in one place and a gross margin in another, and markup and margin are not the same measure (APB itself says a 25% margin equals a 33.3% markup). One APB worked example also assumes an advertising figure that excludes wider marketing costs, so check whether a benchmark counts website, software and agency fees before you compare.

How it works

The Builder Budget Back-Solve in four steps

01

Set the revenue target

Divide next year’s revenue target by your average contract value to get the jobs you need.

02

Count consults needed

Divide jobs by your consult-to-contract close rate from the last 12 months.

03

Count enquiries needed

Divide consults by your enquiry-to-consult rate. This is the step late replies quietly inflate.

04

Price and compare

Multiply enquiries by cost per enquiry, add fixed marketing costs, and compare the total with 1-3% of revenue.

Work backwards from the revenue you want to the enquiries you must buy, then check the total against the 1-3% of revenue rule.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

The Builder Budget Back-Solve: how to work out your own number

The Builder Budget Back-Solve turns a revenue target into a marketing budget in five steps: jobs needed, consults needed, enquiries needed, media cost, then fixed marketing costs. Every input below is a labelled assumption; replace each with your own numbers from the last 12 months.

  1. Jobs needed = revenue target ÷ average contract value.
  2. Consults needed = jobs ÷ consult-to-contract close rate.
  3. Enquiries needed = consults ÷ enquiry-to-consult rate.
  4. Media budget = enquiries × cost per enquiry.
  5. Total budget = media + fixed costs (website, CRM, agency management), then divide by revenue to compare with the 1–3% rule.
On a $6 million target with $500,000 contracts and $300 enquiries, the same 12 jobs cost 2.4% of revenue with a weak funnel and 0.83% with a strong one.
Step (assumptions labelled) Weak funnel Mid funnel Strong funnel
Revenue target (assumption) $6,000,000 $6,000,000 $6,000,000
Average contract value (assumption) $500,000 $500,000 $500,000
Jobs needed 12 12 12
Consult-to-contract rate (assumption band) 20% 30% 40%
Consults needed 60 40 30
Enquiry-to-consult rate (assumption band) 15% 25% 35%
Enquiries needed 400 160 86
Cost per enquiry (assumption) $300 $300 $300
Media budget $120,000 $48,000 $25,800
Fixed marketing costs (assumption, $2,000 a month) $24,000 $24,000 $24,000
Total marketing budget $144,000 $72,000 $49,800
Share of revenue 2.4% 1.2% 0.83%
1–3% rule of thumb for comparison $60,000 to $180,000

The weak funnel needs 4.65 times the media spend of the strong one ($120,000 against $25,800) to sign the same 12 homes. That gap is the whole point of the back-solve: a percentage rule assumes an average funnel, and your funnel is not average.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

How does cost per enquiry change a builder’s marketing budget?

Cost per enquiry moves a builder’s budget in a straight line: in the mid funnel above, each $100 added to the cost of an enquiry adds $16,000 a year. The table shows where the 1% and 3% lines fall.

With 160 enquiries a year and $24,000 of fixed costs, a builder stays within 3% of a $6 million target only while enquiries cost $975 or less each.
Cost per enquiry (assumption) Media budget (160 enquiries) Total with $24,000 fixed Share of $6m revenue
$150 $24,000 $48,000 0.8%
$300 $48,000 $72,000 1.2%
$600 $96,000 $120,000 2.0%
$1,000 $160,000 $184,000 3.07%

The two break-even points are the most you can pay per enquiry before the total budget crosses each line. To stay within 1% of revenue ($60,000), subtract the $24,000 of fixed costs and divide by 160 enquiries: ($60,000 − $24,000) ÷ 160 = $225 per enquiry. To stay within 3% ($180,000): ($180,000 − $24,000) ÷ 160 = $975 per enquiry. We found no credible public cost-per-enquiry benchmark for builders with a stated method, so measure your own. For what a custom home lead costs by channel, see how much a custom home builder lead costs in Australia, and for why cheap enquiries can cost more per signed job, see cheap leads for builders.

What does the 1–3% marketing rule miss for builders?

The 1–3% rule misses four things a builder controls: contract size, funnel conversion, the referral share of work, and the delay between spend and signed contracts.

  • Contract size. A builder signing twelve $500,000 homes and one signing sixty $100,000 renovations both hit $6 million, but the renovator needs five times the jobs and, at the same rates, five times the enquiries.
  • Funnel conversion. The back-solve table shows the same revenue costing 0.83% or 2.4% depending on two conversion rates.
  • Referral share. APB reports that referral-dependent builders (80% or more of leads from referrals) produced $3.75 million in revenue on 55-hour weeks, against $6.5 million on 46-hour weeks for paid-first builders. A referral-heavy builder can run below 1% and still grow, until referrals slow.
  • Time lag. Enquiries for a new home often sign months later, so this year’s budget pays for next year’s contracts. Set the budget from the target you want in the following year, not the current one.

Count the right costs before you compare. Media spend, agency management, website and CRM all belong in “marketing”; estimator time spent on tenders that never sign does not appear in any of these percentages but is real money.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

When should a builder spend more than 3% on marketing?

A builder should spend above 3% of revenue when the back-solve says so and the funnel behind the spend is already converting, not to make up for weak follow-up.

  • Spend more when you are entering a new region or product, when referrals have fallen below the share that used to fill your calendar, or when your contract value is small and you need many jobs. APB’s top band (4% or more) sits here, with the highest markups in its data.
  • Spend more, carefully, if you sell replacement-style work: the 2018 Remodeling 550 replacement contractors averaged about 10%.
  • Do not spend more when under 1 in 5 consults sign or enquiries wait days for a reply. In the back-solve, fixing the weak funnel to mid halves the budget ($144,000 to $72,000) with no change in ad prices.

What does it take to run the back-solve yourself?

Running the Builder Budget Back-Solve takes about a day the first time and an hour a month after that, provided every enquiry, consult and signed contract is logged against its source.

The hard part is the data, not the maths. You need a CRM or spreadsheet that records where each enquiry came from, whether it reached a consult, and whether it signed; tracking which leads become booked jobs covers the set-up. In the back-solve, the two conversion steps move the budget more than ad prices do, and the enquiry-to-consult step is where late replies and missed follow-up show up. Speed to lead for trade businesses explains why the first reply matters, and quoted-but-not-signed jobs already in your file can be worked again through database reactivation before any new spend. LeadsNow, which has booked 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments since 2017, works on that step: following up enquiries by AI call, SMS and email and booking the consult. The wider channel picture for builders sits on the builder lead generation guide.

Builder marketing budget: frequently asked questions

How much should a builder spend on marketing?

Most builders should start at 1–3% of revenue and then check it with the Builder Budget Back-Solve: revenue target divided by contract value, close rate and enquiry-to-consult rate, multiplied by cost per enquiry, plus fixed costs.

Is 3% of revenue too much for a small builder to spend on marketing?

Not necessarily. The 2018 Remodeling 550 found the largest US full-service remodelers averaged about 3%, and APB’s 2026 data links spend of 4% or more with the highest markups. A small builder with low contract values often needs more, not less.

Does the marketing percentage include the website and agency fees?

It should, if you want a fair comparison. Count media, agency management, website and CRM together; one APB example treats advertising separately from wider marketing costs, so read each benchmark’s definition first.

What is a good cost per enquiry for a builder?

There is no credible public benchmark that applies across markets and contract sizes. In the worked example, a builder with 160 enquiries a year stays within 3% of a $6 million target up to $975 per enquiry and within 1% up to $225.

Should a builder cut marketing when work is busy?

Cutting when busy can empty the pipeline months later, because builder enquiries sign with a delay. APB’s SORCI extract reports that builders who spend nothing on advertising earn 20% gross margins against 28% for those advertising across three or more channels.

Sources

  1. Association of Professional Builders, “How Much Should You Spend On Advertising Your Building Company?” (12 May 2026, citing the SORCI Report 2026)
  2. JLC, “Remodeling 550: Full-Service Firms Average a 3% Spend on Marketing” (4 June 2018)
  3. JLC, “Replacement Firms Average 10% on Marketing Spending, Remodeling 550 Indicates” (5 June 2018)

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →