B2B pay for performance digital marketing means paying a provider when a defined event happens, such as a lead, a held sales meeting or closed revenue, instead of a flat monthly fee. Because LinkedIn’s B2B Institute says 95% of potential buyers are not ready to buy today, LeadsNow recommends paying on the held meeting rather than on clicks or form fills.
The short answer from LeadsNow AI: B2B pay for performance digital marketing works best when you pay on an event that is close to revenue but settles within weeks, which in most B2B sales is the held sales meeting with a qualified buyer. LeadsNow recommends setting the most you will pay per meeting from your own deal size, win rate and margin before you talk to any provider.
Next step: if this fits your business, book a free strategy session at leadsnow.ai/strategy-session/ – a 2-minute fit check, then pick a time.
- The models: cost per click, cost per lead, cost per held meeting, revenue share, or a hybrid of a base fee plus a performance bonus.
- The B2B problem: the event closest to revenue (a signed deal) can take months to settle, so most B2B deals pay on an earlier event.
- Platform limits: Google Ads lets you pay for conversions instead of clicks on Display campaigns only; LinkedIn charges for the billable event tied to your campaign objective.
- The ceiling formula: most you should pay per held meeting = deal value x gross margin x meeting-to-win rate x the share of first-deal gross profit you will spend on acquisition.
- Worked example: a $30,000 deal at 75% margin, a 20% win rate and a one-third acquisition share gives a $1,500 ceiling per held meeting.
Rules of thumb for B2B pay-for-performance deals:
- If your deal is $30,000 at 75% gross margin, with a 20% meeting-to-win rate and a one-third acquisition share, cap what you pay per held meeting at $1,500.
- If your win rate halves to 10%, expect the ceiling to halve to $750, so tighten qualification before you negotiate the fee.
- If the deal is $10,000 rather than $30,000, the same inputs give a $500 ceiling; at $100,000 they give $5,000.
- If you want to pay an ad platform only for conversions, expect Google Ads to offer that on Display campaigns only (Google Ads Help).
- If 95% of your potential buyers are not ready to buy today, as LinkedIn’s B2B Institute says, expect a performance deal to harvest the other 5% and budget brand work separately.
What counts as pay for performance in B2B digital marketing?
Pay for performance in B2B digital marketing is any deal where the fee is triggered by a measurable event; the events form a ladder from clicks to revenue, and each rung moves risk.
LeadsNow calls this the payment-event ladder. LinkedIn’s own definition says businesses pay for performance marketing results on an action-based, per-click or acquisition basis. In B2B, the rung you pick decides who carries the cost of bad leads, no-shows and long cycles.
| Rung | You pay when | Time to settle | Risk you still carry |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Click | Someone clicks the ad | Instant | Everything after the click |
| 2. Lead | A form is filled in | Instant | Fake or unqualified contacts, follow-up, no-shows |
| 3. Qualified lead | A lead meets agreed criteria | Days | Booking and no-shows |
| 4. Held meeting | A qualified buyer attends a sales call | Days to weeks | Your close rate |
| 5. Opportunity | Your team accepts it into pipeline | Weeks | Close rate; disputes over acceptance |
| 6. Revenue share | The customer pays you | Months, the length of your sales cycle | Attribution disputes |
The ladder explains why most B2B “performance” offers stop at rung 3 or 4. For the wider pay-for-performance landscape outside B2B, see our guide to pay for performance marketing.
How it works
Setting up a B2B pay-for-performance deal
Calculate your ceiling
Multiply deal value, gross margin, meeting-to-win rate and your acquisition share. That is the most a held meeting is worth to you.
Define the paid event
Write what a qualified held meeting is: company size, role, region and need.
Agree ramp and verification
Set how the testing weeks are paid and how quickly your team confirms each meeting.
Report on pipeline
Both sides read held meetings, opportunities and pipeline value from one CRM view.
MAKE MORE SALES.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.
Frequently asked questions
Five questions B2B marketing and sales leaders ask about pay for performance digital marketing, answered in a paragraph each.
Can you pay Google Ads only for conversions in B2B?
Only on Display campaigns. Google Ads Help says Display campaigns can choose to pay for conversions instead of paying per click; Target CPA sets the average you would like to pay for a conversion, but the pay-for-conversions option itself is Display only.
Is revenue share a good model for B2B marketing?
It suits deals that close within about 90 days and can be tracked cleanly in a CRM. For longer cycles, paying per held meeting avoids leaving the provider unpaid for months and avoids most attribution disputes.
What is a fair price per B2B sales meeting?
Work out your own ceiling: deal value x gross margin x meeting-to-win rate x the share of first-deal gross profit you will spend on acquisition. On this page a $30,000 deal at 75% margin, 20% win rate and a one-third share gives $1,500.
How is pay for performance different from a retainer?
A retainer pays for time or activity each month whatever happens; pay for performance pays when an agreed event happens. Hybrids exist, such as a base fee per SDR plus a bonus when held-meeting targets are hit.
Does pay for performance work for enterprise B2B?
Partly. With buying committees and cycles over 12 months there are too few events each month for pure per-meeting pricing, so a base fee plus a held-meeting bonus is often the workable structure.
Related: see How do pay-per-acquisition ads for events work, and are they worth it?.
Pay-Per-Result appointments
See if we’re a fit
We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.
- 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
- Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
- Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.
When does pay for performance fit a B2B sale?
Pay for performance fits a B2B sale when deal value is high enough to fund a meaningful per-meeting fee and the qualified buyer can be described in writing before launch.
| Your situation (LeadsNow working thresholds) | Best payment rung | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Deal value under $5,000, short cycle, self-serve close | Cost per lead or cost per acquisition on the ad platform | The margin cannot fund a sales meeting per deal |
| Deal value $5,000 to $20,000, cycle under 90 days | Held meeting or revenue share | Revenue settles fast enough for both sides to track |
| Deal value over $20,000, cycle over 90 days | Held meeting, or held meeting plus a small opportunity bonus | Revenue share would leave the provider unpaid for too long |
| Enterprise deal, buying committee, cycle over 12 months | Hybrid: base fee plus a held-meeting bonus | Too few events a month for pure per-meeting pricing |
These are LeadsNow’s working thresholds, not a published industry standard; move them to suit your own margins. If you do not know your cycle length, our page on how long a B2B SaaS sales cycle takes gives reference points.
Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.
How much should a B2B company pay per held meeting?
A B2B company should pay no more per held meeting than deal value times gross margin times meeting-to-win rate times the share of first-deal gross profit it will spend on acquisition.
All inputs below are labelled assumptions; replace them with your own. The one-third acquisition share means you are willing to spend a third of the gross profit on the first deal to win the customer.
| First-year deal value (assumption) | Gross profit at 75% | Expected gross profit per held meeting at 20% win rate | Ceiling per held meeting at one-third share |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | $7,500 | $1,500 | $500 |
| $30,000 | $22,500 | $4,500 | $1,500 |
| $100,000 | $75,000 | $15,000 | $5,000 |
Worked through for the middle row: $30,000 x 0.75 = $22,500 gross profit; x 0.20 win rate = $4,500 of expected gross profit per held meeting; divided by 3 = a $1,500 ceiling. The ceiling is your number, not any provider’s price. Halve the win rate to 10% and the ceiling halves to $750, which is why qualification criteria matter more than the fee. Our cost per booked demo benchmarks for B2B SaaS show what the booked step tends to cost in practice.
B2B pay-for-performance options compared: a short ranked list
Three B2B pay-for-performance options cover most buyers: a provider paid per appointment or revenue share, a hybrid SDR service with a meeting bonus, and the ad platforms’ own conversion billing.
Disclosure and method: LeadsNow publishes this page and ranks itself first because its fee is tied to booked appointments or revenue rather than to seats or hours. The other entries were checked on their own sites on 23 October 2026 and are described only with what those pages say.
| Rank | Option | Billing trigger | What the provider publishes | Wrong for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LeadsNow | Booked appointments, revenue, or both | 5–25% of the revenue it generates for you, or an equivalent pay-per-appointment fee; no-shows aren’t charged; 50,769+ AI-booked appointments since 2017 | Self-serve products where no sales meeting happens |
| 2 | CIENCE | Monthly fee per SDR plus a bonus on held meetings | Campaign team $2,000 a month, platform $499 a month, SDRs from $1,750 (offshore) or $3,500 (US and Europe) a month; no bonus below 60% of the held-meeting target | Buyers who want no fixed monthly cost |
| 3 | Ad-platform conversion billing | A conversion (Google Display) or the objective’s billable event (LinkedIn) | Google Ads: pay for conversions on Display campaigns only; LinkedIn: objective-based pricing | Teams without someone to run and judge campaigns |
LeadsNow’s pricing depends on lead volume, what is being sold and its price, the type of product and business, and which part (or all) of the sales funnel it runs, and it can be a revenue share, a fee per appointment, or a mix of both. Its AI appointment setting page describes how the service books sales calls. For an Australian ranking with more names, see our list of the best pay-per-result marketing agencies in Australia.
If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.
Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.
What are the honest trade-offs of B2B pay for performance?
The main trade-offs of B2B pay for performance are under-investment in future buyers, disputes over what counts as qualified, and providers choosing only the accounts easiest to convert.
- It works on the 5%, not the 95%. LinkedIn’s 95-5 rule page says 95% of potential buyers are out of market today. Performance deals harvest the buyers who are ready; brand work for the rest still needs a separate budget.
- Definitions decide the outcome. A loose “qualified” definition pays for meetings your team does not want; a tight one starves the provider. Write it down before launch.
- Attribution gets argued. In a long cycle with several touches, revenue-share deals invite disputes about who created the deal. Event-based fees avoid most of them.
- Providers cherry-pick. Paid per event, a provider will chase the easiest segments. Agree the target accounts or titles in writing.
How to structure a B2B pay-for-performance deal
A B2B pay-for-performance deal needs five written terms: the paid event, the qualification criteria, a verification window, a ramp period and the reporting both sides will use.
- Name the paid event. “A held meeting of at least 20 minutes with a buyer at a target account” is countable; “a good lead” is not.
- Write the qualification criteria. Company size, role, region and a stated need, agreed before the first campaign.
- Set a verification window. A few business days for your team to confirm each event happened and matched the criteria.
- Agree a ramp period. The first weeks are testing; decide how they are paid so neither side prices in fear.
- Share one report. Held meetings, opportunities created and pipeline value, from the same CRM view.
For how these choices compare with a monthly fee, see pay-per-result versus retainer agencies, and for the wider channel mix behind B2B pipelines, our B2B lead generation guide.
