Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 11 min read

How to reduce club membership cancellations

How to reduce club membership cancellations: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

To reduce club membership cancellations, find the members who are drifting months before renewal, not after they resign. Median member attrition at US golf and country clubs was 4.3% (CMAA, 2021 data), so a 600-member club loses about 26 members a year. Score every member monthly on usage, spend and tenure, and personally call anyone scoring 5 or more.

  • The benchmark: median attrition of 4.3% at golf and country clubs, 3.3% at city/athletic clubs and 3.7% at yacht clubs (CMAA 2022 Finance and Operations Report, 440 clubs, 2021 data).
  • Why members leave: lack of time to participate, lack of engagement, leaving the area or industry, lack of value and forgetting to renew (GrowthZone 2026 chamber survey, unranked).
  • The asset on this page: the At-Risk Member Score, eight signals a club already holds in its booking, point-of-sale and events systems, with a call threshold at 5 points.
  • The worked number: on a 600-member club, the score saves roughly 2.6 to 7.3 members a year, or 0.4 to 1.2 points of retention.
  • What this page is not: winning back people who have already left is a different job, covered in our guide to reactivating lapsed club members.

Why do club members cancel their membership?

Club members mostly cancel because they stopped using the club, not because of one bad experience, so a cancellation is usually the last step of a slow drift. GrowthZone’s 2026 chamber trends survey of nearly 500 chamber professionals lists the most common non-renewal reasons as lack of time to participate, lack of engagement with the organisation, leaving the profession, industry or area, lack of value, and forgetting to renew. GrowthZone sells membership software and publishes the list unranked, so treat it as a checklist, not a league table.

Private clubs show the same pattern from the satisfaction side. McMahon Group reports that of more than 83,000 private club members surveyed, 40% were “very” satisfied, 49% satisfied and 11% neutral or dissatisfied, and that 47% of very satisfied members “strongly” agreed they received good value against only 6% of merely satisfied members. The merely satisfied middle is the group to watch: they have no complaint to fix, only a habit that is fading.

Time and cost are the two reasons members give out loud. In Golfshake’s 2022 poll of 3,500 golfers, reported by The Golf Business, 11% of club members were considering giving up their membership, against 23% in 2019, while the share who had cancelled because of time and cost worries rose by two percentage points.

How it works

How a club catches members before they cancel

01

Export the usage data

Pull bookings, visits, food and beverage spend and event attendance once a month. Every input already sits in the club’s own systems.

02

Score every member

Add up the eight At-Risk Member Score signals. Members at 3 to 4 get an invitation; 5 or more get a call.

03

Call within seven days

Ask what changed and record the reason as time, cost, people, facilities or life change. Make no offer until the reason is known.

04

Match the fix

Offer a lighter category, a suspension or an introduction to fit the reason. Track whether saved members renew a second time.

Cancellations are prevented in the months before renewal, when a drifting member can still be reached by someone they know.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

The At-Risk Member Score: which members are about to cancel?

The At-Risk Member Score adds up eight warning signals a club already records, and any member at 5 points or more gets a personal call within seven days. The weights below are our suggested starting weights, not measured coefficients; no club body publishes a validated cancellation model, so recalibrate them against your own leavers after one renewal cycle.

The At-Risk Member Score: eight signals worth 1 to 3 points each, where 0–2 is normal, 3–4 earns a personal invitation and 5 or more earns a call within seven days.
Signal (checked monthly) Where the club already holds it Points
No booking, visit or check-in for 60 days Tee sheet, court or room bookings, door access 3
Visits down by half or more against the same quarter last year Booking system, access log 2
Food and beverage minimum tracking 25% or more below pace Point of sale, member statement 2
Stopped turning up to their usual group (competition, team, committee, dinner) Competition entries, event RSVPs 2
Complaint, dues query or billing dispute in the last six months Front desk log, accounts 2
Known life change: relocation, new job, retirement, new baby Staff notes, member updates 2
First or second year of membership Membership register 1
The member who proposed them, or their regular playing partner, has left Proposer records, booking pairs 1

Read the bands as actions, not labels. A score of 0–2 needs nothing beyond normal club life. A score of 3–4 earns a personal invitation from a staff member or committee member to something specific the member used to do. A score of 5 or more earns a call from the general manager, membership director or a board member they know, within seven days, with no offer prepared in advance. The quotable rule: a member who has gone 60 days without a booking and has stopped attending their usual group is a resignation letter that has not been written yet.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

What is reducing cancellations worth to a 600-member club?

A 600-member club at 4.3% attrition loses about 26 members a year, and a scoring programme realistically saves 2.6 to 7.3 of them. The table shows the arithmetic end to end so you can substitute your own member count, attrition rate and dues. The catch rate and save rate are labelled assumptions in three bands; no published source measures either for clubs.

Input or result Low Mid High
Members 600 600 600
Leavers a year at 4.3% (CMAA golf and country median) 26 26 26
Members flagged at 5+ over the year (assumption) 60 90 120
Share of eventual leavers the score catches (assumption) 50% 60% 70%
Leavers caught: 26 × catch rate 13.0 15.6 18.2
Share of caught leavers who stay after the call (assumption) 20% 30% 40%
Members saved: caught × save rate 2.6 4.7 7.3
Retention points gained: saved ÷ 600 0.4 0.8 1.2
Attrition after the programme 3.9% 3.6% 3.1%
Annual dues kept at US$8,850 (CMAA golf and country median, full family) US$23,010 US$41,418 US$64,428

Two honest caveats. Most flagged members were never going to leave, so in the mid case you make 90 calls to keep fewer than five people; the calls still pay because they also lift the satisfied middle. And a save is not permanent: track whether saved members renew a second time before trusting your save rate. To turn kept dues into a lifetime figure, use our method for calculating club member lifetime value.

“My members keep cancelling”: what should the save call say?

The save call to an at-risk club member should ask what changed and listen, because the reason decides the fix and most drifting members have not decided to leave yet. Open with what you noticed (“we haven’t seen you at Saturday competition since June”), not with the renewal. Then record the reason in one of five buckets: time, cost, people, facilities or life change.

  • Time: offer a lighter category or a fixed weekly slot they can rely on.
  • Cost: offer a category switch or a suspension rather than a discount on full dues. The University Club of Western Australia’s corporate membership application terms, for example, let a member suspend for three to twelve months, which keeps them on the register.
  • People: introduce them to a group or a playing partner at their level. This is the cheapest save there is.
  • Facilities: log it, give a date for a response, and call back on that date.
  • Life change: offer a country, non-resident or leave-of-absence category, and accept that some moves are final.

Never lead with an offer. A discount offered before the reason is known teaches the whole membership that threatening to leave is how to get a better price.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

When should a club start the renewal conversation?

A club should start the renewal conversation 60 to 90 days before renewal is due, because a member who has mentally resigned by the invoice date rarely reverses. Run the At-Risk Member Score monthly all year, but give the 90-day window extra attention: anyone scoring 3 or more in that window gets a call rather than an invitation. First-year members deserve a separate check-in before their first 90 days are up, which our membership marketing guide covers as part of the full join-to-renew cycle.

“Forgetting to renew” is on GrowthZone’s list for a reason. Automatic renewal reminders by email at 60, 30 and 7 days before the due date, plus a personal message to anyone who has not paid by the due date, remove an entirely avoidable category of cancellation.

Does making it harder to cancel reduce club cancellations?

Making cancellation harder does not reduce club cancellations in any lasting way; it delays them, sours the member and can breach consumer law. In the US, the FTC’s 2024 click-to-cancel rule was vacated by the Eighth Circuit on 8 July 2025 (Custom Communications v. FTC), and the FTC restarted rulemaking with an advance notice of proposed rulemaking in March 2026. Other countries have their own consumer and subscription rules, so check your own regulator before changing your cancellation terms. This is general information, not legal advice.

The practical point holds everywhere: state the notice period plainly in the membership terms, accept cancellations in writing without a gauntlet, and put the effort into the 90 days before the member asks to leave.

What does running a cancellation-prevention programme in-house cost?

Running the At-Risk Member Score in-house costs roughly 50 to 60 hours of senior time a year for a 600-member club, before any concessions. These are our assumptions; replace them with your own:

  • Monthly scoring: about 3 hours to export bookings, spend and event data and update the score, or 36 hours a year. Under about 300 members a general manager who knows everyone can do it from memory and a spreadsheet; above that, people slip through.
  • Calls: 90 flagged members in the mid case at about 15 minutes each including the follow-up note, or about 22 hours a year, from someone the member respects.
  • Skill: the call has to sound like interest, not a sales script. That is the part clubs most often get wrong when it is delegated to a junior.
  • What breaks at volume: the follow-up. The call is the easy part; the promised introduction or callback on a set date is what gets dropped.

Retention is half of net growth; the other half is replacing the members you do lose. How clubs keep the enquiry side full is covered on our private members club lead generation page, and the trade-off between saving and replacing a member is worked through in golf club retention vs acquisition.

Frequently asked questions

What is a normal membership attrition rate for a club?

Median member attrition was 4.3% for golf and country clubs, 3.3% for city/athletic clubs, 3.7% for yacht clubs and 4.6% for CIRA clubs, according to the CMAA 2022 Finance and Operations Report, based on 2021 data from 440 clubs. Gyms and monthly-billed memberships run far higher, so compare yourself with your own club type.

How do I know which members are about to cancel?

Look for the combination of no booking or visit for 60 days, a falling food and beverage spend and a member who has stopped turning up to their usual group. Scored on the At-Risk Member Score, those three alone reach 7 points, well over the call threshold of 5.

Should I offer a discount to members who want to cancel?

Not first. Ask what changed, then match the fix to the reason: a lighter category for time, a suspension or category switch for cost, an introduction for people. A discount offered before the reason is known rewards threats to leave and trains the rest of the membership to make them.

Is the FTC click-to-cancel rule in force for US clubs?

No. The FTC’s 2024 click-to-cancel rule was vacated by the US Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit on 8 July 2025, and the FTC restarted rulemaking with an advance notice of proposed rulemaking in March 2026. Check your state’s own consumer rules and take advice on your membership terms.

How is reducing cancellations different from winning back lapsed members?

Reducing cancellations works on current members before they resign; winning back lapsed members works on people who have already left, with a different message and different contact rules. A club needs both, and the save call is far cheaper than the rejoin campaign.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →