Let's grow your business. 2 new positions just opened Saturday, 17 October. Book a free call today.
Uncategorised 9 min read

How far in advance should you start selling a retreat?

How far in advance should you start selling a retreat?: Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.
Email, SMS and voice outreach from an AI sales agent converging into a booked calendar appointment.

Start selling a retreat by working backwards from the final-payment date, not forwards from today. In our worked model, a 12-seat destination retreat at US$6,500 that books 0.75 deposits a week needs to open sales about 214 days, or seven months, before the start date to be full when balances fall due 60 days out.

At a glance: retreat sales lead time

Retreat sales lead time is set by four anchor dates and one rate: how many deposits a week your audience produces.

  • The rule: open sales = the date you need minimum numbers, minus the weeks it takes to reach them at your real deposit pace, minus the lag before the first deposit lands.
  • The asset on this page: the Retreat Runway Ladder, announce-to-final-payment timings by price band, plus a worked runway you can re-run with your own numbers. All timings are labelled assumptions.
  • The longest stage: the deposit wave, from announcement to minimum viable numbers. In the worked model it takes 14 to 22 weeks.
  • The practitioner yardstick: The Retreat Planner recommends 8–16 weeks of marketing runway for a first retreat or new audience, and says destination and high-ticket retreats need more.
  • The legal floor (UK example): under the UK Package Travel Regulations 2018, a package of more than six days can be cancelled for low numbers no later than 20 days before the start, and only if the contract states a minimum.

How it works

How to set a retreat’s sales start date

01

Fix the final payment

Set the balance date before the venue’s final-numbers date. Every other date counts back from it.

02

Set the go/no-go date

Choose when you need minimum numbers. Put it before any non-refundable venue payment.

03

Measure deposit pace

Divide last launch’s deposits by weeks on sale. Add the lag before the first deposit lands.

04

Count back to announce

Seats divided by pace, plus the lag, gives weeks of runway. Open sales at the earlier of the two dates.

The announce date is the output of a sum that starts at the final-payment date.

MAKE MORE SALES.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — We scale sales HARD aligned to your interests, better than anyone else.

How far in advance should you start selling a retreat?

A retreat should open sales between about ten weeks and a year before the start date, and the higher the price and the further guests travel, the earlier it opens. The Retreat Runway Ladder below sets timings by price band. We use the name as a handle for the method; the timings are our planning assumptions, not measured benchmarks, so replace them with your last launch.

Retreat Runway Ladder (assumptions): a retreat under US$1,500 can open sales 10 to 14 weeks out, while one above US$10,000 should open 9 to 12 months out.
Price per guest (illustrative) Typical format Open sales (announce) Deposit wave Minimum numbers by Final payment due
Under US$1,500 Local, 2–3 nights 70–100 days out First 6 weeks Day −30 Day −21
US$1,500–5,000 Domestic or short-haul, 4–6 nights 4–6 months out First 10 weeks Day −60 Day −45
US$5,000–10,000 Destination, 6–8 nights 6–9 months out First 14–22 weeks Day −90 Day −60
Over US$10,000 Luxury or long-haul, 7+ nights 9–12 months out First 20–30 weeks Day −120 Day −90

The top two bands sit well beyond The Retreat Planner’s 8–16 weeks because that guide also says destination and high-ticket retreats need more lead time than local or lower-priced programs, and guests at these prices need flights and leave approved before they pay. If you already have a warm list that has bought from you, start at the short end of your band.

Want this done for you? We book qualified sales appointments on a Pay-Per-Result basis — you only pay for calls that actually land in your calendar.

Which dates anchor a retreat sales runway?

A retreat sales runway is anchored on four dates, and the final-payment date is the one to fix first because every other date is counted back from it.

  1. Final payment (balance) date. The day the full price is due. Set it before your venue’s final-numbers date so you know your headcount when you confirm it.
  2. Go/no-go date. The day you need minimum viable numbers or you postpone. Put it before any non-refundable venue payment. In the UK, if the retreat is a package, the latest legal point to cancel for low numbers is 20 days before the start for trips of more than six days, 7 days for trips of two to six days, and 48 hours for shorter ones, and only if the contract states the minimum number (Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018, reg 13). That is a legal floor, not a planning date. Other countries have their own rules; this is general information, not legal advice.
  3. Venue deposit date. The first large cash commitment. How much deposit to take so guests’ money covers it is worked through on our page on retreat deposits and payment plans.
  4. Announce date. The output of the calculation, not an input. It is the only date you choose last.

The quotable version: the announce date for a retreat is an answer to a sum, and the sum starts at the final-payment date.

A worked runway: 12 seats at US$6,500

A 12-seat destination retreat at US$6,500 a guest needs to open sales between about 188 and 270 days out, depending on whether it books 1.0 or 0.5 deposits a week. Inputs, all assumptions to replace with your own: minimum viable 8 seats by day −90; all 12 seats by the final payment at day −60; the first deposit lands about 6 weeks after announcement.

At 0.75 deposits a week, a 12-seat US$6,500 retreat must announce about 214 days out to fill by day −60; at 0.5 a week, about 270 days.
Deposit pace (assumption) Weeks to 8 seats (+6 lag) Announce for minimum by day −90 Weeks to 12 seats (+6 lag) Announce to fill by day −60 Open sales by
0.5 a week 16 + 6 = 22 Day −244 24 + 6 = 30 Day −270 Day −270 (8.9 months)
0.75 a week 10.7 + 6 = 16.7 Day −207 16 + 6 = 22 Day −214 Day −214 (7.0 months)
1.0 a week 8 + 6 = 14 Day −188 12 + 6 = 18 Day −186 Day −188 (6.2 months)

The method: weeks needed = seats ÷ deposits per week, plus the lag; days = weeks × 7; announce day = anchor day minus days, and you take whichever of the two announce days is earlier. Your deposit pace comes from your last launch: deposits taken divided by weeks on sale. If you have never sold this retreat, use the slowest band and treat anything faster as a bonus. How many enquiries and calls it takes to produce each deposit is modelled in how to sell out a luxury retreat.

If we can’t make you money, we don’t deserve yours.

Pay-Per-Result pricing — performance-based alignment.

50,769+
AI-booked appointments
7×
Average sales lift — median closer to 4×
Pay-Per-Result
Performance-based alignment

Which stage of retreat selling takes the longest?

The deposit wave, from announcement to minimum numbers, is the longest stage of retreat selling: about 14 to 22 weeks in the worked model. Pre-launch list building can run alongside it, and the final-payment stretch is mostly administration.

Three things stretch the deposit wave. A cold audience lengthens the lag before the first deposit, because people need to hear about a retreat more than once before they commit thousands. Slow replies to enquiries cut the deposit pace, because an enquirer comparing two retreats books the one that answered. And price lengthens consideration: a guest paying US$6,500 plus flights usually checks dates with a partner or employer first. No public dataset measures these effects for retreats, so we do not put numbers on them; measure your own lag and pace on every launch.

Is it too late to start selling my retreat?

A retreat is too late to sell on its current date when the deposit pace still needed exceeds about 1.5 times your best four-week pace. We call this the Runway Check; the 1.5 multiple is our proposed decision rule, not a benchmark.

Proposed rule: if the required deposit pace is more than 1.5 times your best recent pace, move the date or the venue before the next non-refundable payment.
Required pace vs your best 4-week pace What to do
At or below Keep selling; hold the date
Up to 1.5× Add a channel: past guests, a referral offer, personal calls to everyone who downloaded a brochure
Over 1.5× Move the date or shrink the venue before the next non-refundable payment
Past your contract’s minimum-numbers notice date Run with the numbers you have, or cancel under your terms and the law where you sell

Example: 5 seats still needed with 4 weeks to go/no-go is 1.25 a week. If your best four weeks produced 0.75 a week, that is 1.7 times your pace, so move the date. If your funnel is producing enquiries but not deposits, the cause is diagnosed in why a retreat isn’t selling.

The do-it-yourself cost is mostly hours in the deposit wave: replying to every enquiry the same day and calling each applicant during weeks when you are also running the business. Some founders hand that stage to a retreat marketing agency; whichever you choose, the runway arithmetic is the same, and a faster deposit pace is the only lever that lets you announce later.

Frequently asked questions

How many months before a retreat should I start marketing it?

For a first retreat or a new audience, The Retreat Planner recommends 8–16 weeks of marketing runway, including pre-launch audience building. Destination and high-ticket retreats need more: in our worked model, a 12-seat retreat at US$6,500 opens sales about 6 to 9 months out.

When should the final payment for a retreat be due?

Set the final payment before your venue’s final-numbers date, so you confirm a headcount you have been paid for. In our Runway Ladder that is day −60 for destination retreats and day −90 above US$10,000; these are planning assumptions.

Can I cancel a retreat if it doesn’t fill?

Only on the terms in your contract and the law where you sell. In the UK, a package of more than six days can be cancelled for too few bookings no later than 20 days before the start, if the contract states a minimum number; other countries differ.

How fast should a retreat take deposits?

Measure your own pace as deposits divided by weeks on sale. In the worked model, 0.75 deposits a week fills 12 seats in 16 weeks after the first deposit; at 0.5 a week it takes 24 weeks.

How do I price a retreat before I open sales?

Price from the cost of each seat plus the cost of acquiring each guest, before setting the runway. Our retreat price-build works through it.

Pay-Per-Result appointments

See if we’re a fit

We book qualified sales appointments for you and you pay on results, not retainers. Our booking page asks a few quick questions so you find out in two minutes whether that model suits your business.

  • 50,769+ appointments booked without cold calling.
  • Pay-Per-Result pricing — you pay for booked, qualified calls.
  • Pick your own time on our live calendar, no phone tag.

View all articles

Pay-Per-Result · No retainers

Turn this into booked sales calls.

Our AI agents, trained on 50,769+ booked appointments, fill your calendar with pre-qualified buyers. You only pay when calls land.

Keep reading

Related on Leads Now AI

The thesis behind everything we do

Why Pay-Per-Result is the only marketing pricing model that aligns the agency with you

Leads Now AI is a 100% Pay-Per-Result marketing agency. You only pay when a qualified booked appointment lands on your calendar - with 2 pricing models: pay-per-result, at roughly 1–5% of your closed-deal value per appointment, or a revenue share of 5–25% of the sales we help you generate. Both bill on outcomes. Not on clicks. Not on lead-form fills. Not on retainer months. Not on “strategy hours.” If the calendar stays empty, you owe zero. See full pricing →

1. Incentives align

The agency only succeeds when you succeed. We eat the cost of bad ad creative, bad lists and no-shows. You never pay for our learning curve.

2. Self-selecting shortlist

Only an agency confident in its delivery can operate this model. The pool of Pay-Per-Result agencies is tiny precisely because most agencies can’t survive on it. Pick from the agencies who can.

3. Cost cannot detach from revenue

Priced as a share of the revenue we generate, your acquisition cost stays sustainable across LTV bands. A $500-membership business and a $50,000-engagement business can both run the model profitably.

4. No retainer trap

The standard engagement carries no monthly retainer - nothing arrives on your invoice regardless of outcome. No 6 or 12-month lock-in, no clawback on appointments already delivered, cancel any time with 14 days notice. Early-stage businesses that need the sales systems built first are quoted scoped groundwork up front, never a standing fee.

5. De-risks the pilot

Test before commitment. A small scope-based setup fee covers hard build costs; everything after that is purely outcome-linked. There’s no “we’ll see how it performs after $30k of spend.”

6. Forces agency discipline

If nobody books, or none of your meetings show, we eat the cost. That’s why show rates vary by offer and cadence and reach 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The volume argument

A fully-ramped human SDR produces on the order of $200,000 a year. They work one conversation at a time, sleep, take leave, and cap out at a territory. Our agents work every lead in the list in parallel - responding in seconds, following up indefinitely without getting bored, and adding capacity without adding headcount.

At 100 qualified booked appointments a month against a $5,000 average deal value, that is $500,000 of booked pipeline every month - roughly what one SDR produces in two and a half years.

Read that precisely: booked pipeline means appointments multiplied by your average deal value. It is not closed revenue - closing is your side of the table, and your close rate decides what lands. The inputs above are a worked example; we size them to your actual deal economics before quoting. What we can evidence on our own numbers: 50,769+ appointments delivered since 2017, database reactivation converting 4.4–8.9% on dormant CRM lists, and show rates that vary by offer and reminder cadence - up to 93% on our best-performing accounts.

The proof: 50,769+ AI-booked sales appointments delivered since 2017 across coaches, consultants, RTOs, course creators, finance brokers and B2B service firms in Australia, USA, UK, Canada, NZ and Europe. Named clients include Sam Tajvidi (121 Brokers), Marcus Wilkinson (Iron Body), Foundr, SheSells.online and Lambda Academy. Wikidata Q139846230. See full Pay-Per-Result pricing →